New here and confused

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nurse7409
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 12/22/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -7)   
  Good evening
I was wondering if anyone can tell me if this sound familiar to you.  First let me start by saying that I had my first appt (rheumy) last week 12/16/09. Of course she did a bunch of bloodwork  & X-ray of my spine/ wrists and I have a f/u appt on 1/5/10 to discuss the results. She also started me on Prednisone 40mg x3d/taper decreasing 10mg every 3days. Here are some of the things that she mention/findings at the appt.
   1- Raynaud's Phenomenon
   2- Parasthesias
   3- Hypermobile Joint Syndrome
   4- Dactylitis
   5- Extensor Tenosynovitis
   6- Spondyloarthritis
 I had been taking my medication since Wednesday. Today was a very hard day for me, extremely fatigue and one thing i noticed it's this shooting kind of pain in my muscles (arms, legs, wrists) sometimes it can be very debilitating( no strenght in my muscles).  All of this started approx 2 months ago,  I  guess i'm just confused and scared. I don't know what in the world it's going on with my body. I feel like for the last 2months my body it's giving up on me. It's hard to explain to others how you feel tired/fatigue all the time ( husband, 2 kids cry )
If anyone has any comments/advice that would be nice.
Thanks
 
 
 
 

teddybearweiser
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 3042
   Posted 12/23/2009 1:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi and Welcome to HealingWell. I have RA for 2 years. Plus also I have Crohn's Disease. I have
been dealing with my CD alot longer then my RA. I also get fatigued. I just went to see my Rheumy
doctor and they did blood draw on me again and also I have to get x-rays again.
Hi, I am teddybearweiser, I am a male.
I was diagnosed with crohns disease when i was admitted to the hospital

in 1992, in Jan of 1993 I was back in the hospital for surgery for my crohns. I had part of my right colon resectioned with ilecolonstomy.

My GI doctor has me on and Humira. B-12 injection once a month.
Also diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis.


SydneyJo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1354
   Posted 1/4/2010 2:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Good luck with your follow up appt. tomorrow.
Please let us know how you went.
Jo
Crohn's Disease, Ankylosing Spondylitis
Current meds: Methotrexate, Prednisone, Humira
Bowel Resection Sept. 07
 
Forum Moderator - Rheumatoid Arthritis


nurse7409
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/6/2010 10:13 PM (GMT -7)   
SydneyJo- I went to my f/u appt. and to be completly honest i feel more confused than before. These are some of the labs finding she discussed with me:
1- Elevated hemoglobin/hematocrit
2- Slightly elevated Rheumatoid factor (again 2nd time)
3- Vitamin D deficiency (11.7) normal range 32.0-100.0
4- Elevated C-Reactive protein
5- Wrist x-ray (she said she can she inflammation)
She gave me Naproxen 500mg twice daily and Vitamin D 50000 iu once weekly x12 weeks. She wants me to see a neurologist due to numbness and burning sensation of hands/wrists/ankles. Also she wants me to see a pulmonologist due to shortness of breath. I have another appt in 2 months. I just would like to know what it's going on with my body, a diagnosis would be nice. It's hard to explain to people how you feel(tired/fatigue) when you don't look sick. Today my left wrist had been swollen/tender to touch all day and on top of that i just noticed the rash/hives on my left knee, I took pictures to show her next time since i didn't have it at both appt time. Hopefully that might help. Any advice are always welcome. Thanks

SydneyJo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1354
   Posted 1/7/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Im confused too:-)

Maybe your Rheumy is getting everything else checked out before diagnosing you? Not quite sure.

That was clever to take pictures of your rash to show your Dr.:-) Most times when you visit your Dr. these things 'behave' themselves and are nowhere to be seeneyes

I understand how you feel when you say people dont understand because you look ok. I often feel like death but to everyone else look ok and other times I feel ok and look like deatheyes cant win really.

Hopefully the meds she gave you do the trick till you see her next. Are you still tapering the pred?

Im not much help, but do sympathise with you.

Keep posting and letting us know how you are feeling.

Jo


Crohn's Disease, Ankylosing Spondylitis
Current meds: Methotrexate, Prednisone, Humira
Bowel Resection Sept. 07
 
Forum Moderator - Rheumatoid Arthritis


golitho
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 1670
   Posted 1/7/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -7)   
I have extensor tenosynovitis, seemingly it is common in people with RA, I know nothing about your diagnosis but can truely sympathise. I find heat helps the wrists alot. I have one of those heat packs you heat up in the microwave and when my wrists are bad I wrap them up and it gives some relief. I also have splints which I use if my wrists are in constant use, especially when I'm driving. Gripping things hurts a lot.

My rheumy has put me back on prednisone and its helped the wrist pain out. I'm on 12.5mg per day. So maybe you could ask to be put on a small dose if it helps at all. Most meds for arthritis take 2 -3 months to actually kick in. Its a very frustrating waiting game we play, every time my reumy says we will just change this med I groan. I know I'm in for a few months of trouble. Keep us posted, we may not be doctors but we love to listen, golitho

nurse7409
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/7/2010 7:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Good evening
Thank you so much for the advise to all of you, i really appreciate it. SydneyJo to answer your question about the pred, I'm no longer on it, she only gave me 12 days of it. The one thing that change immediatly with taking the prednisone was been able to sleep without waking up due to my hands been numb and tingling sensation. Now i'm only taking Naproxen 500mg twice daily and the Vitamin D 50000iu weekly x12 week. Golitho thanks for the advise, heat does help my wrist, my husband warms the heating pad for me at night, also rheumy told me to sleep with my wrist braces on so i'm trying that too. On the bright side today was a good (better) day. Will see how it goes tomorrow I'm supposed to have dinner with a friend at her house. I'm hoping for another good one :) Once again thanks. Hope you all are having a GOOD evening. Take care.

DEBBIE

SydneyJo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1354
   Posted 1/8/2010 1:43 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Debbie,

Its a shame she couldnt have kept you on the pred, till she has made a diagnosis, seeing as though it gave you some relief. Its an evil med but it does help.

Im glad you had a better day, you can never pick when they will happen, hopefully you get many more like that:-)

Have fun at you friends dinner:-)

Talk soon, take care

Jo


Crohn's Disease, Ankylosing Spondylitis
Current meds: Methotrexate, Prednisone, Humira
Bowel Resection Sept. 07
 
Forum Moderator - Rheumatoid Arthritis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 05, 2016 11:44 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,056 posts in 301,078 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151231 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, safikul.
361 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tickbite666, iho, pmm73, NewDay, JackH, The king, hatter15, julymorning, Sissy63, Graytech


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer