New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Abol76
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 4/12/2010 5:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi guys! Hope you can help! Over hear in Blighty us Arthur sufferers have our ESR & CRP measured through blood tests as an indictation as to how active our Arthritis is as these measure inflamation. My CRP is 38.8 and my ESR is 31. I overheard my blood nurse make a comment to another nurse that these were high but I don't know what is normal gauge how high they really are. I overheard my Rheumy nurse saying to someone that this bloke's CRP level is normal at 3. I can't look on Google at the moment coz my PC is poorly so am having to use my mobile and Google on there just doesn't wanna work Argh! Thanks for your help Abol X
Arthritis, GORD, IBS, PCOS, Neurosarcoid, Hypothyroidism, psoriasis, mental health issues, BIH, high blood pressure and high cholesterol. . . Methotrexate injections, folic acid, Prednisolone, Alendronic Acid, Adcal D3, Morphine, Lansoprazole, Domperidone, Norethisterone, Metformin, Levothyroxine, Amitriptyline, Sertraline/lustral/Zoloft, buspirone/buspar, Carbamazapine/Tegratol, Risperidone/Risperdal, Melatonin, Lisinopril, Atorvastatin ". . . but hey, Tomorrow is another day!" :-)


wearyRAsufferer
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 2327
   Posted 4/12/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -7)   
I have my lab report handy and it says in range ESR is 0-22 mm/hr. In range CRP is <0.8mgs/dl So yours is pretty elevated.

Abol76
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 4/14/2010 9:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for your help wearyRAsufferer! XXX
Arthritis, GORD, IBS, PCOS, Neurosarcoid, Hypothyroidism, psoriasis, mental health issues, BIH, high blood pressure and high cholesterol. . . Methotrexate injections, folic acid, Prednisolone, Alendronic Acid, Adcal D3, Morphine, Lansoprazole, Domperidone, Norethisterone, Metformin, Levothyroxine, Amitriptyline, Sertraline/lustral/Zoloft, buspirone/buspar, Carbamazapine/Tegratol, Risperidone/Risperdal, Melatonin, Lisinopril, Atorvastatin ". . . but hey, Tomorrow is another day!" :-)


Kangaroo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 117
   Posted 5/29/2010 4:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, I don't think your ESR and CPR are anything to worry about. The range for ESR 0-22 is for a person with no evidence of inflamination. 30 is not much over. My highest reading was a whopping 1560. My CPR was up really high too, but I don't remember what it was.

Just thought I'd pipe up and let you know there is no need to be scared by big numbers. At the moment I am around 25 and going well. Even when the reading was very high I was able to get around. So take heart and don't take to much notice of the figures. I don't take any notice of them these days.
Best wishes

debbie
DebbieLou


wearyRAsufferer
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 2327
   Posted 5/29/2010 7:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Maybe no reason for alarm but it does spell out that your disease is active- hope you can get it controlled!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 7:31 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,623 posts in 301,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151346 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, heelm007.
313 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Psilociraptor, Butterflake, JNF, Paul's Brother, Tickled6, pmm73, Ed Ski, Traveler, pitmom, Snarf, iPoop


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer