WBC Counts- How high is TOO high?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mellidances
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/15/2011 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all... sorry to meet like this, but I have a question that I thought some of you might be able to answer.
I am not officially diagnosed with RA or lupus, but my doctors have explored the options in the past.

There has been a bacterial infection going around my campus causing strep-like symptoms.. when I went into the health center she tested for strep and mono( both negative) but she seemed very worried about my WBC count. In her words, I was by far the "sickest" student she has treated for this infection.
She said a normal, healthy WBC count with no infection is about 4.3 (I'm guessing this means 4,300), and a WBC indicating infection is expected to be around 10.3. Mine was almost 30.
She seemed to be pretty concerned about this and gave me a shot of antibiotics on the spot, and sent me home with a z-pak, and a course of steroids, giving me a lecture about not waiting to go to my family doctor or the urgent care clinic if it got any worse.

So obviously, that's high, but is it high enough that I should talk with my normal doctor about having more tests done for underlying problems? Or is it just the infection?

Pink Grandma
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 2445
   Posted 4/15/2011 10:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello mellidances and welcome to HealingWell. The current moderator of this forum is on vacation. I don't know a whole lot about RA but from what you said.........I would definitely make an appointment with my doctor and find out what is going on and what if any other problems can be associated with it. I'd rather be safe than sorry. Take care...........
Pink Grandma
Forum moderator-Hepatitis

When the going gets tough....the tough get going! Don't always know where I going but I get there anyways.

wearyRAsufferer
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1162
   Posted 4/16/2011 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
High WBC if you have RA can be caused by excessive inflammation or if you are on prednisone. Not sure if 30 is awful if you have a strep infection...best answer will come from your doctor. I wish you all the best.

duplexs
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/8/2012 1:27 PM (GMT -6)   
WBC above 10,000 is not normal, it's a bone marrow disorder. Platelets may also be low around 80,000 or lower, (normal is 140,000 to 415,000) low Platelets will cause internal bleeding and bleeding from the mouth, nose, ears, eyes, rectum also pinhole bleeds on the arms and other parts of the body at various times this will occur around the 20,000 to 40,000 Platelet Count, and the Red Blood Count may also be low, this codition is called a Myeloproliferative Disorder; early onset Lukemia, sorry to say there is no treatment for this disorder at this time. Anyone with a high WBC needs to see a Hematologist which, is an Oncologist, the study of cancer. Do not delay get to a Hematologist or go directly to the ER if you feel dizzy, have a fever are sweating or have the chills, flu like conditions, you pass out, suffering from severe fatigue you also may have Pneumonia I was hospitalized for these conditions, you may be bleeding from the eyes, ears, mouth, rectum, or blood in your urine, again I was hospitalized for these conditions, if you have 2 or more of these conditions and have been tested with a high WBC go to the ER ASP!!! There are also Blast Cells that may show up in the Bone Marrow, this is fatal all the time. Eat red meat every day, take Green Tea Extract 12 tabs @400 mgs per day and take fish oll, also vitamin D3 4,000 mgs per day (order from Amazon.com) For the Flu like conditions I take NyQuil it helps, I am taking it now . I was diagnosed with this disorder on 8/12/2011 through the present, I have been in the hospital 6 times average 2 week stays, I am lucky to be alive. God bless you. This is very bad very bad condition, I hate it. It keeps coming back, sometimes I can't get out of bed, and my WBC Count keeps going higher, at 100,000 it's over, or when the Blast Cells come out around 100,000 and up, This is what 9 doctors have told me. This is a very rare condition. Use Google and type in High WBC followed by your numbers, Not much is known about this disorder, even doctors have very little information on this subject, however some Oncologists are very well versed on this disorder, but not many. You are all the blessed . I just don't know what else to say here. Man, Woman, Birth, Death, Infinity.

Copy and past;
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/pdq/treatment/myeloproliferative/Patient/page4


wikipedia.org/wiki/Myeloproliferative_diseasewish
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 23, 2014 3:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,108,556 posts in 234,325 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 149062 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, deidreleah.
258 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Merrida, nvrthesame98, Beejane


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer