New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Abheer Zayn
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/14/2016 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, recently I had an allergic rhinitis and pain in the joints. I was previously diagnosed with rheumatic fever, almost 3 years ago (I didn't continue taking medicines after 2 months). I went to doctor, he directed me for blood test and said it could hyperthyroidism as I had pulse around 90-100+.

The doctor didn't diagnose anything. The test results were - Hemoglobin and RBC and RDW count was more than reference range, MCV(72.7) and MCH were lower, Monocites were high and Eosinophills were low(0.60).

And, my CRP was 28.9 where reference range said it should be below 10. Can you please help me decide what should I do next and what could be the possible diagnosis?

I am 18 now

CA-Lynn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 7/14/2016 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
CRP is an indicator for inflammation and infection.

Has the pain in the joints been gradual? Sudden, possibly triggered by another event? I would see a rheumatologist first, as you have pain in the joints.

Of course, that won't resolve the rhinitis, which could be for any number of reasons.


Good luck.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 19, 2017 1:40 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,019 posts in 316,450 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157578 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, annrubertsko.
246 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
looking4acure, Subdenis


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer