I got more ests back... Please help me out...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

3kidsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 6/10/2006 4:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Ok.  last week all tests done, sed, ana, rf were negative.  That was good news.  Today, I got the ccp and crp back.  CCP was negative, but crp was 0.8 which was "abnormal".  Normal range for crp is 0.0-0.7
 
Ok.  Can this just be a normal for me?  My rheumatologist told me the other day, she believes I have a viral infection and not R.a.  Can anyone please advise me.  I appreciate your help.  confused

Ducky
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 3199
   Posted 6/10/2006 6:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey there... I found this and thought you might find it interesting...
 

What abnormal results mean:   

Since the CRP is a general test, a positive CRP (also known as abnormal) may indicate a number of things, including:

Positive CRP results also occur during the last half of pregnancy or with the use of oral contraceptives.
 
Did your rheumy say anything about the Parvo?
Confirmed Diagnosis of - Psoriatic Arthritis/Spondylitis/Graves Disease/GERD/Scoliosis/Hiatal Hernia/Graves Disease of the Eyes/Chronic UTIs
Current Meds -  Enbrel/Prevacid/Synthroid/Nitrofurantoin
Past Meds - Inderal/PTU/Prednisone/Voltaren/Feldene/Mobic/Cortisone and Steroid Shots
Additional Supplements - Multi-Vitamin/Bromelian/Acidophilus/Green Tea


3kidsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 6/10/2006 6:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, she was very sure I'm having an ongoing viral infection and not r.a. She said that tomorrow that might change, but for today, it's iho, viral. She said that this is a good thing and to wait on the rest of the labs. I was so hoping all labs would be neg, but I have to be reasoable, I suppose and something HAS to be off because I'm having joint pain, tingling and some spaceiness in my thinking occassionally as well as fatigue on and off. She said many people have viral infections that just linger just below the surface and rear their heads when stress, illness or whatever compromises their immune system. I was scared of the positive crp thinking of all the folks who claim to be neg but get dx with r.a. .... I still feel like a nondx and like I'm wafting through noncommited medicine.

3kidsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 6/10/2006 9:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey, Ducky... thanks for being so helpful and nice.
http://www.prohealth.com/chat/forums/index.cfm?B=Worship
If you're interested, this is a very nice board full of supportive people.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 9:19 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,680 posts in 301,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151348 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fenway17.
302 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, TOOTY, Scaredy Cat, Loutucky, fenway17, Suffering34, ks1905, joavila92, quincy, bdavis, trumpet123, Sashrag


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer