I HAVE MY RESULTS

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/6/2006 4:22 PM (GMT -7)   
I was right all along! I don't know if I should be upset or happy with my results. I'm happy, because I was right and I'm upset, because I've been through so much with doctors and all(telling that I'm fine). I even had an appt today with an internist for abdominal pain(had pain since August) and she told me if I would find a job than I will feel better. She didn't even check my abdominals. It's really sad.

Really...I hate doctors.

My estradiol is within the normal range. I have low progesterone, low cortisol in the noon and evening, and low T3. My summary states that I have insulin resistance, thyroid deficiency and adrenal fatigue. My DHEAS are high(just like I thought).

Thank you guys for the support :)
Tests finally proved that I'm suffering from Adrenal Fatigue and Type 2 Hypothyroidism (is defined as tissue resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level)

Daily I take:
Three Lac along with Oxygen Elements (twice daliy for Candida Yeast Overgrowth)
Multivitamin
500mg extra of Magnesium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Chromium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Selenium (key metabolic mineral and the key step to thyroid balance...it helps convert T4 to T3)
1000mg extra of Vitamin C
2 tablets 4 times daily of IsoCort

Juicing daily:

Post Edited (Tru) : 11/12/2006 8:48:50 AM (GMT-7)


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/6/2006 5:08 PM (GMT -7)   
AWESOME NEWS TRU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! yeah
 
Have you been to an Endo yet?  I believe that should be the next step for both of us.  Mine is on the 22nd of Jan.  They'll be able to run even more tests for your Thyroid and Adrenal glands
 
Again, congrats.  It feels great to finally know what's going on :)

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg)

Take the Adrenal Burnout Questionnaire Here

Dr. James Wilson's website  Here

Tired of doctors telling you it's in your head?  Welcome to the club, and Healingwell.com

 

 


Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/6/2006 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Orion82698 said...
AWESOME NEWS TRU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [img]/community/emoticons/yeah.gif[/img]


Have you been to an Endo yet? I believe that should be the next step for both of us. Mine is on the 22nd of Jan. They'll be able to run even more tests for your Thyroid and Adrenal glands



Again, congrats. It feels great to finally know what's going on :)


Thanks! I had to push my Endo appt for Oct 31 to Dec 11(no avail Nov appts), but I will try to make it sooner...maybe my results can help me do so. I changed it to Dec, because my test results were not in yet. I was not going to another doc and be put down and told I fine and I need anti-d's.

The internists that I went to today seemed upset when I told her that I won't take an anti-d.

Today my blood pressure was 88/60. My BP has never been that low. The doc told that it was normal. Can you believe that? Can you believe that the nurse was concerned about my BP, but the doc wasn't?
Tests finally proved that I'm suffering from Adrenal Fatigue and Type 2 Hypothyroidism (is defined as tissue resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level)

Daily I take:
Three Lac along with Oxygen Elements (twice daliy for Candida Yeast Overgrowth)
Multivitamin
500mg extra of Magnesium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Chromium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Selenium (key metabolic mineral and the key step to thyroid balance...it helps convert T4 to T3)
1000mg extra of Vitamin C
2 tablets 4 times daily of IsoCort

Juicing daily:

Post Edited (Tru) : 11/12/2006 8:47:50 AM (GMT-7)


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/6/2006 6:44 PM (GMT -7)   
I believe it. 
 
You're on the right path.  You're taking your health into your own hands.  Don't let them tell it's in your head, and that you need AD's.  That BS!!!! mad
 
Well, atleast your Endo is before mine.  I'm actually going to make 2 more Endo appts.  I know this sounds nuts, but incase I don't like what the first one says, or recommends, I'll go to the next until I do.  Since they're so hard to get in with, I figured I'll make the appts now.  One way or another, I will get further testing on my hormones, and I will find the right help.
 
You will too :)

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg)

Take the Adrenal Burnout Questionnaire Here

Dr. James Wilson's website  Here

Tired of doctors telling you it's in your head?  Welcome to the club, and Healingwell.com

 

 


Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/7/2006 6:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Orion82698 said...
I believe it.


You're on the right path. You're taking your health into your own hands. Don't let them tell it's in your head, and that you need AD's. That BS!!!! [img]/community/emoticons/mad.gif[/img]



Well, atleast your Endo is before mine. I'm actually going to make 2 more Endo appts. I know this sounds nuts, but incase I don't like what the first one says, or recommends, I'll go to the next until I do. Since they're so hard to get in with, I figured I'll make the appts now. One way or another, I will get further testing on my hormones, and I will find the right help.



You will too :)


I think that you should order the thyroid test from ZRT. I told you what doctors did to me...you know what I've been through. I've been knowing that I had a low thyroid for years, but doctors told me that my levels where better than normal.

You need your proof. MD's do not normally test for the type a thyroid problem that goes along with adrenal fatigue, which is hypothyroidism type 2(peripheral resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level).

Orion, you need to read that book that I posted too.

www.amazon.com/Hypothyroidism-Type-Mark-M-D-Starr/dp/0975262408
Tests finally proved that I'm suffering from Adrenal Fatigue and Type 2 Hypothyroidism (is defined as tissue resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level)

Daily I take:
Three Lac along with Oxygen Elements (twice daliy for Candida Yeast Overgrowth)
Multivitamin
500mg extra of Magnesium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Chromium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Selenium (key metabolic mineral and the key step to thyroid balance...it helps convert T4 to T3)
1000mg extra of Vitamin C
2 tablets 4 times daily of IsoCort

Juicing daily:

Post Edited (Tru) : 11/12/2006 8:48:06 AM (GMT-7)


hippimom2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 5403
   Posted 11/7/2006 9:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Tru, I'm glad you got your results - I'm sure it was very validating. It's too bad you have to wait so long to see the endo. I'm really hoping the endo will take your results seriously and start treatment for you.
Diagnosis:  UCTD (lupus) 2006; Raynauds 2006; Sjogren's 2006; lupus symptoms began 2003; CFS 1991; Mono 1985
Meds:  Plaquenil 400mg; Prednisone 5-10mg; Tramadol 100mg 3-4x daily; Amitriptyline 10mg; Neurontin 300mg; Prevacid; Steriod Cream and Mouth Rinse for tongue and mouth ulcers; Hydrocodone 5/500 prn for severe pain; Restasis eye drops

 

Clickable:  LUPUS INFORMATION & LUPUS RESOURCES.

Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating: http://www.healingwell.com/donate/



Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/9/2006 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   
hippimom2 said...
Tru, I'm glad you got your results - I'm sure it was very validating. It's too bad you have to wait so long to see the endo. I'm really hoping the endo will take your results seriously and start treatment for you.


Thanks hippimom! It's horrible, because I'm in pain daily I can't even feel happy about my results. I love the validation that it gives, but I still feel pain...so it's hard to be happy.

I believe that the endo will take my results seriously. I have low T3. When someone has low T3 they are automatically hypothyroid no matter what the other levels are.

As far as adrenals...I don't know what he's going to do.

Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/9/2006 9:22 AM (GMT -7)   
My test results:
Estradiol 1.4 (normal range 1.0-5.0)
Progesterone 95 low (normal range 100-600)
Testosterone 62 high (normal range 20-50)
DHEAS 10.5 high (normal range 3-10)

My summary also states that even thought my estradiol is within the lower range, my symptoms are consistent with estrogen dominance. It's as if I'm taking estrogen...but I'm not.

Cortisol

Morning 6.2 (normal range 3-8)
Noon 1.3 low (normal range 2-4)
Evening 0.7 low (normal range 1-2)
Night 0.6 (normal range 0.5-1.5)


Free T4 0.8 (normal range 0.7-2.5) (optimal 1-2)
Free T3 2.0 low (normal range 2.5-6.5) (optimal 3-4)
TSH 1.0 (normal range 0.5-3.0)
TPO 17 (normal range 0-150)
Tests finally proved that I'm suffering from Adrenal Fatigue and Type 2 Hypothyroidism (is defined as tissue resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level)

Daily I take:
Three Lac along with Oxygen Elements (twice daliy for Candida Yeast Overgrowth)
Multivitamin
500mg extra of Magnesium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Chromium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Selenium (key metabolic mineral and the key step to thyroid balance...it helps convert T4 to T3)
1000mg extra of Vitamin C
2 tablets 4 times daily of IsoCort

Juicing daily:

Post Edited (Tru) : 11/12/2006 8:40:06 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 9:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,682 posts in 301,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151348 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fenway17.
323 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, Chanymom, TOOTY, iho, YiyiBoo, bdavis, trumpet123, Myself 09


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer