Ever get irritable?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sparker
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 11/10/2006 11:26 AM (GMT -7)   
I know it says that irritability is one of the symptoms, but I'm wondering if anyone else gets this feeling often?  I'll get awnry and irritable for no real reason... sounds or someone standing over my shoulder or anything can set me off for no reason.
 
I won't like yell or anything, but I can feel this irritation building in me.  It's been like this ever since I started getting sick.
11/09/2006 Status - Saliva test indicates adrenal fatigue.
11/30/2006 First scheduled endocrinologist appointment.

6000mg/Vitamin C     800mg/Vitamin E      50mg/DHEA
1000mg/Vitamin B5    100mg/vitamin B6    200mg/SAMe
 400mg/Magnesium     500mg/L-Tyrosine    100mg/CoQ10
 450mg/Licorice Root 500mg/DL-Phenyl.    ADRENergize


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/10/2006 12:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I can't say I really feel this way, unless someone says something to me like "You look like hell"
 
I would imagine though, when you don't feel good, you're always jumpy.  Things are right, and you just want to feel better, which puts you on edge.  I just try as hard as I can not to focus.

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg)

Take the Adrenal Burnout Questionnaire Here

Dr. James Wilson's website  Here

Tired of doctors telling you it's in your head?  Welcome to the club, and Healingwell.com

 

 


sparker
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 11/10/2006 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Dang.. that's what I feared.  I'm just being grouchy.  Sometimes I think I get so frustrated at being tired all the time that I kinda get irritated at all the healthy people.
 
I think that's the battle I wage internally, trying to be positive and not take it out on others that I'm sick. 

Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/10/2006 1:14 PM (GMT -7)   
I get irritated when people who are healthy say "yeah... I can workout, but I'm just too lazy"
 
THAT PISSES ME OFF!!!  I'd give anything to be able to lift.

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg)

Take the Adrenal Burnout Questionnaire Here

Dr. James Wilson's website  Here

Tired of doctors telling you it's in your head?  Welcome to the club, and Healingwell.com

 

 


sparker
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 11/10/2006 2:08 PM (GMT -7)   
I'd love to start a list of the top heard suggested cures for our ailments. Wish there was voting on here.

I hear mostly:

1) You're depressed.
2) I need to work out, get more exercise.
3) I need to go out more and hang out late with friends.
4) I need to eat more of (insert food item here).
5) I need to go to church more and pray.
6) I need to snap out of it, it's a mental thing.
7) I bet you have (insert malady here).
11/09/2006 Status - Saliva test indicates adrenal fatigue.
11/30/2006 First scheduled endocrinologist appointment.

6000mg/Vitamin C     800mg/Vitamin E      50mg/DHEA
1000mg/Vitamin B5    100mg/vitamin B6    200mg/SAMe
 400mg/Magnesium     500mg/L-Tyrosine    100mg/CoQ10
 450mg/Licorice Root 500mg/DL-Phenyl.    ADRENergize


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/10/2006 2:35 PM (GMT -7)   
How come you stopped taking Mag?

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg)

Take the Adrenal Burnout Questionnaire Here

Dr. James Wilson's website  Here

Tired of doctors telling you it's in your head?  Welcome to the club, and Healingwell.com

 

 


pelenicos
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 11/11/2006 9:59 PM (GMT -7)   
hi everyone, wondering if i have cfs, went to dr, extremely tired, aching all over, depressed, get panic attacks and ocd, had blood test, thyroid ok, iron 9, (very low) low blood pressure, high blood sugar, high cholestoral, weight went from 57kg to 46kg, went to dietician, taking iron supplements, pain in back of head, feeling shaky, feel like top of mouth is pressing on bottom row of teeth, started taking antidepressants, just can't cope anymore, just feeling really yukky!!!! too scared to go out by myself, just feel fearful all the time, going through the menopause does not help either.

take care pelenicos

Tru
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 116
   Posted 11/12/2006 8:46 AM (GMT -7)   
pelenicos said...
hi everyone, wondering if i have cfs, went to dr, extremely tired, aching all over, depressed, get panic attacks and ocd, had blood test, thyroid ok, iron 9, (very low) low blood pressure, high blood sugar, high cholestoral, weight went from 57kg to 46kg, went to dietician, taking iron supplements, pain in back of head, feeling shaky, feel like top of mouth is pressing on bottom row of teeth, started taking antidepressants, just can't cope anymore, just feeling really yukky!!!! too scared to go out by myself, just feel fearful all the time, going through the menopause does not help either.

take care pelenicos


What do you mean by this? Are you saying that you have TMJ (the teeth clenching disorder)?
Tests finally proved that I'm suffering from Adrenal Fatigue and Type 2 Hypothyroidism (is defined as tissue resistance to thyroid hormones at the cellular level)

Daily I take:
Three Lac along with Oxygen Elements (twice daliy for Candida Yeast Overgrowth)
Multivitamin
500mg extra of Magnesium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Chromium (key metabolic mineral for thyroid function)
200mcg extra of Selenium (key metabolic mineral and the key step to thyroid balance...it helps convert T4 to T3)
1000mg extra of Vitamin C
2 tablets 4 times daily of IsoCort

Juicing daily:


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/12/2006 9:08 AM (GMT -7)   
pelenicos said...
hi everyone, wondering if i have cfs, went to dr, extremely tired, aching all over, depressed, get panic attacks and ocd, had blood test, thyroid ok, iron 9, (very low) low blood pressure, high blood sugar, high cholestoral, weight went from 57kg to 46kg, went to dietician, taking iron supplements, pain in back of head, feeling shaky, feel like top of mouth is pressing on bottom row of teeth, started taking antidepressants, just can't cope anymore, just feeling really yukky!!!! too scared to go out by myself, just feel fearful all the time, going through the menopause does not help either.

take care pelenicos
You might get more responses if you post your own thread.
 
Either way, I hope you feel better, and welcome to Healingwell.

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg) 


sparker
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 11/12/2006 3:37 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm taking the Magnesium again.. I had stopped a couple when I got stomach aches for a couple of days, but I think in the end it was because I hadn't been eating enough for breakfast.

The only thing I'm not taking now is the DHEA, and I reduced the C by 1000 mg.
11/09/2006 Status - Saliva test indicates adrenal fatigue.
11/30/2006 First scheduled endocrinologist appointment.

5000mg/Vitamin C     800mg/Vitamin E      50mg/DHEA
1000mg/Vitamin B5    100mg/vitamin B6    200mg/SAMe
 400mg/Magnesium     500mg/L-Tyrosine    100mg/CoQ10
 450mg/Licorice Root 500mg/DL-Phenyl.    ADRENergize


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 11/12/2006 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Good.

Yeah, I'm going to be stopping the DHEA until after my Endo. I'm not feeling any better, so I don't think it's helping.

Suffering from Adrenal Fatigue (confirmed by Saliva test)

Multivitamin
6000mg of Vitamin C daily
800mg of Vitamin E
1000mg of Vitamin B5
100mg of vitamin B6
Adrenal Extracts
DHEA (25mg) 


chelly
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 177
   Posted 11/12/2006 11:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes.  I see to be.  It seems like the littlest thing will set my mood off.  Like you I do not yell, but you can tell.

gloryroad
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 193
   Posted 11/13/2006 6:15 AM (GMT -7)   
I've taken DHEA several different times in the past few years. It seem that when I am taking it my irritability is much worse - it's almost like steroid rage. I get annoyed by everything. I'm considering taking it again because I'm to the point where I am incapacitated with fatigue but I don't want that to happen again. I've heard about pregnenolone and have been told by several people that it is better for women to take this. Anyone here taking that?

bee33
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 11/16/2006 1:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, irritability is a huge issue for me, and I don't think it's strange: everyone feels irritable when they're exhausted!

Having CFS is like having been on a 20 mile hike carrying a backpack full of rocks. I'd like to see the sunny disposition of the average person at the end of that hike! :D

Seriously, being exhausted makes it very very hard to reach into your stores of strength and patience when a trying situration comes up. It's a lot harder to keep your cool when you just have no energy left. Any little thing can set you off.

keepingthefaith
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 331
   Posted 11/16/2006 6:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes I get very irritable all the time.  I fly off the handle at the most stupid things.  I'm angry right now, my CD is in remission but, my body hurts & I'm very fatigued.  Just going through the motions of life, not really living at all.  I also think taking Vicodin will make you hot tempered, but, really what is it, the fatigue/pain or the meds?????  Thankfully my honey, lets me know very nicely when I'm being anxious. God bless
Dx with CD 1987, 3 resections, 3 abcess sx, OA back & hips, bulging disk, depression/anxiety, kidney stones & sx to remove, now 43 yrs old.  Still trying to figure this disease out & of course all the little extra complications that come with this rollarcoaster of a life with CD. I love BON JOVI MUSIC- Keep the Faith; Living on a Pray, It's My Life
Meds:  Imuran .75 daily,prozac 40 daily,xanex .25 nightly, prn in the day
vicodin  7.5 3x daily,fish oil, fovia,vit e,folic acid,Vit B12,inject monthly
 
         
 
 


MayaShea
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/11/2007 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes.  I would catch myself 'snapping' at people which is totally uncharacteristic of me.  I realized it was usually an immediate response to anything i perceived as a potential creator of more work.  With the fatigue, even the smallest things were herculean efforts and i was so low on energy if i even thought i'd have to do anything other than the bare minimum i went into instant attack mode, i think it was some bass ackwards subconscious self preservation, i'm so thankful i work in a small office with some really tolerant folks because I was A MESS.

kota
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/12/2007 9:51 AM (GMT -7)   
ALL THE TIME...of course w all my other probs no wonder. I also have peri-monopause which doesn't help. At 5am this morning, I woke up w/ Restless Leg Syndrome...grrrrrrrrrrrrr. Talk about ruinin a goot nite sleep. Uff'da. Take care all. Kota/Nicole
*************************************
Epilepsy
Fibromyalgia
Chronic Fatiuge
Depression
Anxiety
Mood swings
Headaches/Migraines
RLS
Factor V Leiden
Neutropenia

supadupagirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 5/12/2008 1:26 PM (GMT -7)   
I get irritated like that as well, and I think many others do to. To me it seems normal in a way because of all the pain and so forth. Also, if there is an infection involved the neurotoxins from the infection can mess up your system and make you grumpy and irritable.

Maria

sparker
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/21/2008 9:02 AM (GMT -7)   
I found my irritation levels are directly related, as someone said, to the degree of my fatigue and the interruption's relation to either adding work, requesting activity of me when I'm exhausted - or asking for a committment to something later when I don't know if I'll have the energy.
 
So.. basically I find myself not committing to anything these days.  I do what I can do and that's it.

treehugginhippy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 6/5/2008 4:51 PM (GMT -7)   

Well i'm with you there, when we got redface we get devil  it's human nature (think of the iccle babies - when them gets tired them gets EEEVVVIIILLL! they allow human nature to show all the time, it's only social decorum that stops everyone doing it) But with us it makes the feelings of exhaustion so overwhelming that nothing could stop our reaction to it (grrr argghh devil  )

 The saddest thing about it is that it usually gets thrown at the people we love the most. When i'm bad - my mum even trying to start an inane pleasant small talk type conversation sets me off (I'M TOO ILL TO GIVE A MONKEYS about THE BLOODY WEATHER) When i'm bad i don't think theres anything that could make me give a toss! Sadly when the m.e/c.f.s and fibro kicks in, all i can handle is how i'm feeling - trying to cope - fighting the brain fog (which i find the worst because if i can think straight, i can handle dealing with the other symptoms) Anybody asking any more of me or giving their armchair diagnosis (let them live one day in our shoes and they'd shut their cake holes)

I think the best and only thing any of us can do is go through it - get through it - and then appologise for what we did whilst we were in the throws of a relapse. Anybody who matters (and loves us) will understand - eventually.

Hope that helps mate. if having someone to rant at would help - i'm here.

God bless Treehugginhippy  cool cool cool cool


AQUA CA
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/12/2008 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   
id there a person who does not get irritable?
i wish i didnt , i'm  51 single mom, w/ 8 1/2 yr old . no one offers a thing. guess they dont realize i have CRONES ARTHRITIS, FIBRO, CFS, EBV. my feet hurt all the time,  they do not get puffy,allmy joints hurt but mot   swell or get puffy. i feel like my body has swollen, changed shaped. i do get more fluffy. you know your sick when asked out on dates and dont  go.
help advice support please this is a  rollercoaster. never know wheni am going down, or how going to get back up.
so yes irritable would be  "normal"    yeah         

treehugginhippy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 7/12/2008 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello aqua,
                Sorry to hear youre suffering so badly, I know how you feel about the dating situation - i'm always co conscious of what would happen if i was out and had a relapse, not to mention when do you tell a prospective partner the LONG list of things we have that makes us TIRED  redface CONFUSED eyes   FORGETFUL nono   IN PAIN sad   IRRITABLE devil AND IMMOBILE yeah AT TIMES. Too soon and they think youre mad and too late and you get accused of deception! Either way you lose out.
 
You take good care mate god bless Tree
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 6:59 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,095 posts in 301,275 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151370 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, calvin1242.
355 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, 0311, Fl Drifter, JNF, Serenity Now, Scaredy Cat, smlafleur, Ljm2014, LG13, ASAdvocate, Gabzz, platinumpixie, saozemko, Mustard Seed, Blu's Mama, LanieG


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer