New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 2/3/2007 1:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, I just got my other lab work. I must admit.... I'm questioning the lab results from the saliva test now and wondering if HC would really do anything at all.

ACTH Stim test

Base line 14.5 (Range is 3.1 - 22.4)

30 minute draw 24.9 (Range is 3.1 - 22.4) This was listed as high.

LH 1.8 (1.5 - 9.3)
FSH 3.0 (1.4 - 18.1)
Testosterone 397 (241 - 827)
t4- free 1.38 (0.61 - 1.76)
IGF-1 246 (116-358)
TSH 0.879 (0.350 - 5.500)


I know my LH and TSH are low. What could that mean? Given these results, I'm wondering if the cortisone will do anything at all. It would makes sence now, being that I've taken Isocort and prednisone and it's done nothing for me.

 


pasara
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 2/3/2007 2:50 PM (GMT -7)   
What do LH and TSH stand for please?
(sorry for my ignorance)
I know you are looking for answers, Orion. I am in same boat. But be glad that for the most part thngs look normal. Remember that is a GOOD thing. sometimes I have been disappointed when tests have been normal becasue I want to know so badly what it is that is wrong with me. What did your doctor say about these lab results?

Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 2/3/2007 3:02 PM (GMT -7)   
She said they were all normal and in range.

I'm truely starting to wonder if this Lyme disease.

http://www.labtestsonline.org/

This is a site you can use to see what lab results mean and what the codes are :-)

 


Orion82698
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 423
   Posted 2/7/2007 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, from what I've been reading, these labs are showing me what's wrong. It's possible that my adrenals are still low, but my testosterone is definitely a problem.

My low LH along with my Low Testosterone are showing that I'm secondary Hypogonadism. This can explain my fatigue and possibly achiness in my neck. I'm going to have my doctor test my estrogen to make sure that's not high, because that would lower my testosterone. I'm also going to have them test my free t3.

On another note, I have made another Endo appt. I talked with my insurance company and they said this was fine. I found this doctor via feedback from other patients online. This doctor treats symptoms when all lab work shows nothing, even though mine does.

Just a little update. I'll be seeing my doctor again on the 19th. He's going to run some kind of in off test there. I'm going to show him my lab work and request that we test my testosterone, but in the mean time, try a testosterone replacement.

 


pasara
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 2/7/2007 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the site, Orion. I bookmarked it. As soon as I read about those abbreviations, I realized, "Wait a sec, I knew that!" Oh well.

Thanks for the updates. You are putting a lot of energy and consciousness into your healing, and it's admirable. No one gets anywhere without that! I hope you soon find some of the explanations you are seeking and that it will lead to effective treatment.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 5:04 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,571 posts in 301,223 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151342 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Auroracousland.
245 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Loutucky, maria2016, Auroracousland


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer