Have you had your thyroid tested?!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sunnivara
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 4/19/2007 11:18 PM (GMT -7)   
A couple years ago I thought I was developing CFS. I was tired all the time. My muscles burned with exercise. My stamina was low. I thought I must just be getting old and out of shape. I bought a treadmill and despite working out on it regularly my stamina was actually diminishing. I kept having to readjust my treadmill to slower speeds. This didn't make sense. I was also developing a host of other symptoms like poor sleep, headaches, digestive problems, muscle aches, and brain fog. Something was going really wrong!
 
But it wasn't CFS. It turned out I had low thyroid. However, it was mild, "subclinical" by most doctor's standards, so getting diagnosed and treated was difficult. Although my TSH (the typical thyroid test) was normal by most lab ranges I was at the high end of normal. Many doctors and even the AACE (American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists) do not agree with the range most labs use to define "normal" thyroid function. I found a doctor who agreed most lab ranges are too wide and prescribed me thyroid meds. I'm happy to say that after several months on thyroid meds I'm feeling normal again! My energy has returned, the aches, pains, and headaches are gone as are nearly all the symptoms I had!
 
Please do some online research about the similarities between Fibromyalgia, CFS, and hypothyroidism! Get your thyroid function tested! And when you do get it checked, don't just blindly accept "normal" as an answer from your doctor or lab. Ask them what the actual number was and what their range is. Get a copy of the lab results if you can. The AACE and many doctors consider a TSH of 2.5 or higher as suspect, especially if there are symptoms, but many labs consider a TSH as high as 6 to be normal. Don't settle for that! Mine was "only" 4.5 and I was half dead! Thyroid meds have changed my life and I feel good again! Doctors, unfortunately, often don't care about making you feel good. They just care about keeping you within "normal" lab ranges and, as long as you're not dead yet, that's good enough for them. But don't settle for just staying alive! Find a doctor who wants you to feel GOOD again! They are out there. They're just hard to find so you might have to kiss a lot of frog doctors to find your prince.
 
 
 
 
 

Post Edited (Sunnivara) : 4/20/2007 12:28:05 AM (GMT-6)


hippimom2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 5403
   Posted 4/20/2007 3:00 PM (GMT -7)   
I completely agree about making sure you are thoroughly checked out for all possible causes of fatigue including thyroid. When I got mine checked I was also told that the range of normal for thyroid function was too broad and that a lot of people on both the high and the low end of normal might have symptoms that need treatment even though they fall under the "normal" category. It's also important for docs to look beyond TSH and test T3 and T4 so they get a more specific picture of what is going on.
Diagnosis:  UCTD (lupus) 2006; Raynauds 2006; Sjogren's 2006; lupus symptoms began 2003; CFS 1991; Mono 1985
Meds:  Plaquenil 400mg; Prednisone 5-10mg; Tramadol 100mg 3-4x daily; Amitriptyline 10mg; Neurontin 300mg; Prevacid; Steriod Cream and Mouth Rinse for tongue and mouth ulcers; Hydrocodone 5/500 prn for severe pain; Restasis eye drops

 

Clickable:  LUPUS INFORMATION & LUPUS RESOURCES.

Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating: http://www.healingwell.com/donate/

 

Co-Moderator: Lupus and CFS Forums



Boo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2004
Total Posts : 724
   Posted 4/23/2007 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I am very interested in your post, Sunnivera. I've been doing a lot of research on thyroid lately as I know something else is wrong with me. I've had all the same stuff you described, been walking on the treadmill, pushing myself too much just to stay on at low speed for a few minutes. Had to give it up. I feel like I'm keeping myself going during the day by a tiny shread of willpower. Rheumy checks my thyroid level every time I see him and says it's within normal limits. I have a call into the office now to get results. I can't work a full day anymore and have to rest the minute I get home.
I see primary doc in a few weeks and I'm going to back him up against the wall to do the appropiate tests or refer me to an endocrinologist. I can't go on like this. Boo

PiaSava
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 265
   Posted 5/2/2007 11:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I am also subclinical. I have been hypo for about 6 months now. My symptoms started when my TSH was only 2,4 ( with 0,8 - 4,5 being normal range at my lab) I felt awful! In my case tho, meds took away alot of my symptoms for about a month, before most of them returned. The only symptom that is completly gone now is the cold hands and feet I had. Thats another story tho, since they are now looking for other endocrine issues.

I do agree tho, that the thyroid can cause ALOT of problems without even being near the high end of the range. In most cases - the TSH will continue to climb tho. Always ask for copies of you blood work. Ranges and explainations for every blood test can be found on the net.

Take charge of your health and don't let doctors tell you everthing is normal, when your body is telling you the opposite.

Good Luck!
Colonscopy July 06 - showed ulcers.
Diagnose either UC or Crohn's!
Whatever it is, I was told its mild...
Medication Asacol 2x2 
Loads of pain going on in my back and URQ.
Hypothyriodism going on, but with no known cause.


sylvie74
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 443
   Posted 5/9/2007 8:58 AM (GMT -7)   
My thyroid tests (according to my neuro) have come back fine.. however, I had an MRI on Friday (my second in 6 1/2 months), and it showed a tiny mass in the left lobe of the thyroid. Just hours after I was told, I was able to get in for an ultrasound.. but the results won't be back for a couple more days.

My husband was doing some research, and we realized that much of my problems over the years *could* potentially be due to either an overactive or underactive thyroid (I can't remember which). I do recall my OB/GYN telling me years ago it was something worth checking out in the future, however I can't believe nothing ever showed up til now? (Not even in blood work?)
(undiagnosed) chronic pain, for nearly 10 yrs and counting..


keegans_mommy
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/16/2007 5:29 AM (GMT -7)   
I've had my thyroid checked twice and was told it was "normal", now I wonder. I am constantly tired, never wake feeling rested, I am always fighting cold hands, feet and nose, working out is a challenge, and generally just too tired to enjoy my wonderful marriage and 4 children. :(

I guess I will check this out once more with my new doc.

Boo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2004
Total Posts : 724
   Posted 5/19/2007 12:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Sunnivra, I'm following up on my last post concerning thyroid. PC put me on Synthroid as he agrees with the wide range of blood tests being too broad. How long did it take for you to feel like it was helping you? Just wondering. Been on it a week. I'm hoping one of these days I won't feel like I'm wearing lead boots when I get out of bed. Thanks, Boo
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 5:37 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,003 posts in 301,165 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151301 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, BrisaMeadows.
250 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bui, wthj53, THE HAPPY TURTLE, Joan M, AngelsmamaDorseysdaughter, Smeadley, Hope4all, johndoss, Jay79, Bobby Mac, SharonZ, TiredOfIssues, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer