Lesson well learned

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Scarred_for_life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1559
   Posted 12/11/2008 4:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, it seems that I too fell into that category today. As you all know I had my first appointment with my new Pain doctor today. All was going very well when I went in until we got to the issue of my medications then it got very confusing. I forgot to bring them with me (I know how stupid could I be to not remember my pain medications to a new appointment) and my husband was no help when it came to my Kadian dosage.

On the bottle it reads that I am taking 200mg 1 every 12 hours as needed for pain. She (the pain doctor that is) thought this to be quite high of a dosage and my husband thought that I was wrong in how I wrote that down so he told her that I was taking a total of 200mgs a day! Of course I argued this point but she was already listening to him and wrote the script out for that amount.

When I got home I showed him my bottle of Kadian and he was quite upset that I didn't bring them with me. That upset me and now I'm sitting here feeling like a heal thinking that this mess it all my fault and now I have to call her office to fix a mess that is totally my fault. So I will call their office tomorrow morning and see if I can get her to rewrite the script for the proper amount, even though she thought that it was a high dosage of Kadian and hope like hell it goes through. If not.....I guess I am stuck with a lower dosage of Kadian and more pain and can blame myself for this mess. shakehead

Lesson learned out of this: ALWAYS bring your medications with you when you go to appointments!!!!!

Your Scarred, upset, totally messed her pain meds up friend
Love ya all

Scarred
HEALTH ISSUES: Herniated discs at S-1-L5, L5-L4, L4-L3. Two level fusion (2000); one level fusion (2002); Revision at L4-L3 (2003). Diagnosed with Failed Back Syndrome, Permanent Nerve damage and Chronic Pain

Medications:

Kadian, Lexipro, Percocet, Temazapim, Lunista, and Robaxin.


skeye
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 2976
   Posted 12/11/2008 7:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Scarred,

I just wrote you a big long note, but my computer deleted it right as I went to press post! How rude! My eye hurts too much to type it all out again, but basically, don't blame yourself. You would think, that comming in as a new paitient to a practice that accepts it's patients by referral only, your new pain doc would have read over your file from your old pain doc, and thus would be up to speed on your history & the meds you take. She should have come into that exam room prepared, and should have been able to easily check & and verify your dosage when you were having trouble remembering/in disagreement with your husband. So she certainly didn't help you out at all.

If they don't change the dosage when you call them tomorrow, definitely stop by with your bottle. There is no reason that you should have to suffer for an entire month just because you forgot your meds one time. Good luck with that tomorrow. I hope it all works out & I hope your appointment went well otherwise & you like your new doc.

Skeye


PAlady
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 6795
   Posted 12/11/2008 8:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Scarred,
I wonder if your old pharmacy could talk with your doctor's office -or with your new pharmacy, if needed, for vertification purposes. Just a thought.

PaLady

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 13451
   Posted 12/12/2008 3:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Scarred offer to bring your bottle to the office for her nurse to see also. Susie


kara487
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/12/2008 5:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Scarred,I agree with the others bring your preacription bottle to the Pain dr's office for them to see. Don't be so hard on yourself everyone makes mistakes. I hope you have a low pain weekend. I will be back on monday.
Lortab,ambien,elavil,reglan , neurontin,zyrtec and soma.
 
spinal conditions: Scolosis,herniated discs,spinal blockage,Spinal stenosis,bursitis ,Fibro,and arthritis


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 12/12/2008 6:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Scarred is a good name for you sweetheart! Plesae calm down and not beat yourself up over this. It's probably nothing and the Dr. will change your script. By giving you the lower dose, she's just protecting herself. If not remember you are the customer and you are paying for a service. If your Dr. gives you a hard time about the dosage that you are used to and need for your pain, fire her! Get a good Dr. who will take care of you. Doctors are human and alot of them have that "Holyer than thou" attitude which personally, I can't deal with! I hate bullies! I'm not saying that your new doc is one, she might be great but starting a interview w/ "Oh that's a very high dose" and not beleiving you is not a good sign.
I'm sure what ever happens, it will be for the best! Just don't EVER let them push you around!
Your friend,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. Fighting to stay upbeat daily. I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!! Feel free to pray for me, I can use all the help I can get!!!


Scarred_for_life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1559
   Posted 12/12/2008 8:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you pete. I am sure it will all work out in the end. My new doc is very understanding and I hope that she will increase the dosage of Kadian without any problem. They are currently looking into placing a stimulator into my back and are starting the process of that as we speak so maybe I won't be on the meds for very long or so it is hoped. It's been two years since my last evaluation for a stimulator and maybe WC will look at this a little different and actually try the stimulator as a blessing for me.

Anyway love the new doc so far and she is very understanding :).

Scarred
HEALTH ISSUES: Herniated discs at S-1-L5, L5-L4, L4-L3. Two level fusion (2000); one level fusion (2002); Revision at L4-L3 (2003). Diagnosed with Failed Back Syndrome, Permanent Nerve damage and Chronic Pain

Medications:

Kadian, Lexipro, Percocet, Temazapim, Lunista, and Robaxin.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 12/12/2008 12:11 PM (GMT -7)   
My Doc wanted to put one of those in me but I didn't like the idea. She told me I would have to have a phych exam before they would do it. Is that the evaluation your talking about? I did get a prescription for a tens unit though I haven't got it yet. Have you tried one before? If not, I'd definitly try one before having one put in. I'm getting mine hopefully tomorrow!
Good luck,
Your friend,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. Fighting to stay upbeat daily. I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!! Feel free to pray for me, I can use all the help I can get!!!


kttn251977
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 554
   Posted 12/12/2008 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
scarred, don't feel bad. its a mix up & fixable.i just want to suggest that i always keep a list of my allergies. drs & medications in purse.... just incase something terrible happens. i want to make sure if something does that they know what meds i am on, how i take them, and who to call if they need my records. i had a friend in a coma for 3 months from a car wreck & it just kinda makes you realize you need to be prepared. but don't worry about the meds. it happens. and i used to take that much kadian with no results, so don't worry about that either. usually when i make an er trip i get the look when they see my med list. i can't help my tolerance level. i would be ecstatic to have meds that were a low dosage so i could function, its just not in the cards for me. everyone is different. i'm a 5'1 female who is overweight, but i took meds that were higher than my aunt who had cancer & she was 6'2. its just your body & don't feel badly about it. there are a lot of us who just don't respond as well. :)
RX's: Oxycontin 80 MG 2x's daily; Dilaudid 8 MG 4xs daily; Zanaflex 4mg 3x's daily; Restoril 15mg 1x; Soma 3x's daily; Lyrica 100 MG 3x's daily (pain & fibro.); Phenergan 25 MG (as needed); Amitriptyline 25 MG 1x (chronic pain); Cymbalta 60mg 2x's daily (pain from fibro); Metoclopram (as needed) & Senokot (as needed).
"The most critical choice you'll ever make is the one you make about what you're going to do with this. The past is over. The future hasn't happened yet. The only time is now."
- Dr. Phil


Scarred_for_life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1559
   Posted 12/13/2008 2:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Good idea kttn I never thought of that. Hubby probably would have no idea what to give them as far as info at the hospital. I will do that and keep a list in my purse.

Thanks

Scarred
HEALTH ISSUES: Herniated discs at S-1-L5, L5-L4, L4-L3. Two level fusion (2000); one level fusion (2002); Revision at L4-L3 (2003). Diagnosed with Failed Back Syndrome, Permanent Nerve damage and Chronic Pain

Medications:

Kadian, Lexipro, Percocet, Temazapim, Lunista, and Robaxin.


Scarred_for_life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1559
   Posted 12/13/2008 2:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Pete; yes that is the one I am talking about. My sis-in-law was struck by lightening many years back and had her entire back fused. She has a stimulator and without it she would not be able to go go work as a nurse in ICU nor even function each day. I've talked to many people that have them and they say they are a god send and then some say that they don't work so I think it is a mixture of responses to the machine.

Yes it is required to have a psych exam to get even the trial of this going but for those that have leg pain it is said that it works well if it is placed right. Some of our CPers on this site have the stimulator and maybe one or two will chime in about this and their own experiences. The only thing holding me back is WC. They seem to think that the stim does not work for anyone and that they are worthless to even try. So I will have a long road ahead of me trying to get them to see why I at least want to try this. The only thing that scares me about doing the stimulator is the fact that I have to be totally off of all of my medications for 2 weeks before we do the trial and I wonder how they are going to do this without throwing me into a full blown withdrawal situation.

Anyway.....yes I have a tens unit and for those extra bad days I have it on constantly. Works quite well and eases the pain up a bit on those days where I need that extra relief. It along with my daily reg of meds does bring my pain down from a solid 10 to around a 9. I know that doesn't sound like much improvement but for me its not too bad being as though I hate sitting at a 10 all day.

hugsss and thanks for your response

Scarred
HEALTH ISSUES: Herniated discs at S-1-L5, L5-L4, L4-L3. Two level fusion (2000); one level fusion (2002); Revision at L4-L3 (2003). Diagnosed with Failed Back Syndrome, Permanent Nerve damage and Chronic Pain

Medications:

Kadian, Lexipro, Percocet, Temazapim, Lunista, and Robaxin.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 6:49 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,021 posts in 300,982 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151148 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bui.
258 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, 0311, Ruey, Traveler, maioeiage


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer