Steroid Induced Cataracts....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AndreaRN
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 1/26/2009 11:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Thought I would give some info on this....I had been on oral prednisone years ago and then the IV steroids during and after surgery.....followed up with decadron at home post op.

A couple of years ago I realized my eyes were failing badly. Went in and the eye doctor said I had steriod induced cataracts. He said they are different than age induced type........they develope behind the lense vs the age related develope in front of the lense and are easily seen by a Dr. Steriod induced are difficult to dx until they are severe.

I had surgery two weeks later for my severe left eye at the Philips Eye Institute in Mpls. I am stalling on the surgery on my moderate cataract on my right eye.

I have a dread of steroids now and it would have to be practically life and death before I would have any more.


Then there is the concern about steroid induced osteonecrosis........... I had x rays on my knees which were neg for arithritis and any prior injury. That told me that my knee pain could be steroid induced (only dx by MRI

I opted to try and stall the progression in my knees if that is what it is.....held off on the MRI since my knees are not that bad as long as I don't stand for over about 15 min.

Just wanted to give heads up on steroids to those who were not aware.

Andrea
Women who behave don't make History!

C3-4 herniation
C4-5 disectomy & fusion (anterior)
C6-7 & C7-8 L laminectomies (posterior) (need R)
Partial removal of supporting Cervical Posterior Ligament
Constant shoulder pain & tightness.intermittent neck pain
bulged discs at C6-7 & C7-8

Chronic Pain with Vicodin 7.5/325 rx

VIEW IMAGE

Post Edited (AndreaRN) : 1/26/2009 10:58:41 AM (GMT-7)


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/26/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Andrea,
Sorry to hear that sister! Did anyone warn you about the cataracts before you started taking the prednizone? I had been prescribed prednizone many times but never liked the stuff even though it can work wonders. I would take it untill I felt it working and then quit. It was just the oposite for me, when I found out I had hypogonadizm for over 3 years untreated, I was worried about osteoparosis which affects males with low testosterone just like post metapausal females. But now I take the other kind of steroids, the annobolic kind. These have to either be taken introvienesly or through the skin, I use a gel form because if injested they would cause sever liver damage. Geeze! if it isn't this, it's that! They've got us coming and going! The good thing is that we're still here to ***** about it though!! I hope your knee's will be ok for a long time!
Hugs!
Brother Pete!
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. 55 and still alive and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 11522
   Posted 1/26/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Andrea,
 
Very good info on the cataracts. Gosh, I am sorry to hear this happened to you. May I ask how long and what dose of steroids you were on? I have had prior use of long term care with steroids for pain. Thats what allowed me to continue to work for years. It was a real love-hate relationship with the steroids. I was moon faced, put on tremendous amts of weight, mean, but not in as much pain. My very first experience with steroids was a shot of Decadron every 6 weeks for nearly 3 yrs. My neurologist was the one that had me on that regime. It was not until one day I could barely get off the couch that I knew something was wrong. So, I went in to my old dr who was worth his weight in gold. He took my BP and let out a string of cuss words, lol, yes this was just the way this old dr was. I had been on BP meds since I was 28, I come from the bad gene pool. When we went over medications when I told him about the neuro giving me Decadron for nearly 3 yrs, OMG the cuss words really flew from his mouth. lol. The first thing he did was call the hospital and tell them he was admitting me right then & to get a room ready. This was how he did things and when he called that hospital & he said jump, it was how high today would you like for me jump. A wing was built for this dr and they catered to him no matter what. The same w/drs in this town-when he called them he said I am sending so & so to your office now, you were seen. There was none of this given an appt the next day or next week,lol. He wa a hoot and we loved him dearly. He was either loved dearly or despised there was no in between. The 2nd call was to my neuro who he had referred me & everyone else to. He gave my neuro a cussing that would burn the ears off anyones head, accused him of trying to kill me because I was stroke line on BP. lol He is still practicing but he has slowed down alot. He refused to join any HMO or PPO program-said he didn't need any ins co tell him how to be a dr. He offered to treat me & my husband free when our ins went in that direction. Back then we had the old indenmity policy 80/20 and then major medical. People were lined up at his door every morning starting at 7:30. His father specialized in compounds & taught Albert compounds. He could come up with meds for bronchitis and peumonia that knock it right out. He had a pharmacy next door that did all of his scripts. Our medical profession would be a hell of a lot better off if this world had more drs like him, but those guys are non-existant.
 
Crohns disease is still treated with Prednisone and some of the peeps on the crohns forum are the long term steroid dependants who have developed necrosis of their hip joints in particular. Some have had hips replacement or waiting to have it. It can be such an evil drug but such a wonderful drug if used properly and only short term.
 
I no longer can handle steroids in any fashion, as I go into congestive heart failure which is another lovely side effect of the drug. A few years back on New Years Eve, I went into a full fledged flare with my crohns, I had both ends going non-stop for hours, then came the dehydration the whole bit. Got hauled into ER my usual gi was out of town. The Gi that admitted me was informed no steroids because of CHF, we told every Tom, Dick & Harry that walked in the room no steroids & why. I got hooked to a pump w/morphine and was off in lala land, and this guy took it upon himself to start giving me what he called a small dose of 60mg Prednisone in the IV. On the 3rd day of this I am full blown CHF with this guy at my bedside asking me what happened!!! I said well, I will tell you what happened, you did not listen to me or my husband and you gave me steroids anyway. Thats when he admitted he had been giving me the small doses,lol. God, what an idiot. So, in essence I go with a crohns flare come out w/CHF. What a terrific health care system we endure.
 
I have got this terrific pain in my left hip and its nothing but bursitis. A nice shot of steroid would certainly take care of this, however, with my history my usual docs would not even think of a shot of a steroid, so I get to suffer with this booger. My rheumy offered to inject as well as my new pain mgt dr-but when I told them what happens w/steroids they both stopped dead in their tracks. I am just about to the point of saying please try a tiny amt, anything to get relief.
 
Please take care of those eyes and keep us posted on how you are going. Hugs......Susie
 
 


skeye
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 2856
   Posted 1/26/2009 10:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Yikes! That is scary! Thanks for the info.
I HATE steroids. I'm actually taking pretty significant doses of prednisone right now & why I agreed to it, I don't know. The docs don't think it will help anything, but it is "worth trying." Well I tried it a year & a half ago. For a week or two I was on just about the maximum possible dose, and it was a nightmare. I swore after that that I would NEVER take prednisone again, and well, here I am. I suppose I'm desperate. Okay, I AM desperate. Granted I'm not taking quite as much, but I'm on it for at least a month/month & a half, if not longer, and I'm already enjoying all the pleasant side effects. smhair One of which is that it makes my vision worse. Something about that doesn't seem right, since the reason I'm taking it is not only to try to reduce my severe eye pain, but to reduce optic nerve swelling, which is supposed to help my vision (not make it worse!). Oh, and not to mention that after about 6mo of being on prednisone eye drops, I had major, major pressure issues in my eye that took a couple months in & of itself to resolve. Gotta love steroids. How much longer do I have?

Skeye

Chutz
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 9090
   Posted 1/26/2009 11:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for taking the time to share, Andrea! I've had to do steroids a few times and now I'll be on the lookout. I have my annual eye exam next week and may bring up the subject just to see what the guy says. He's a good eye doc so I hope he will discuss it with me.

Thanks again!
Chutzie
Co-Moderator Fibromyalgia & Chronic Pain Forums
~~~
Fibromyalgia, Ulcerative Colitis, Insulin dependent diabetic, PTSD, dermatitis herpetiformus, osteoarthritis and a few other side dishes.
***************
Happiness is something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."


AndreaRN
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 1/27/2009 6:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Morning.....

Susie, you cracked me up with your "old time doctor narration". I love it......now.......lets all stand in a "virtual" circle, hold hands, and pray that doctor be mass produced!!!!!!

After my neck injury I was put on Pred for one month.....40 mg per day and then titrated down. One more try of the same and still not working so into surgery .....the rest was either an occasional IM, the IV in hospital, and the po post op at home (2 surgeries)

The eye doctor asked me right away if I had been on Prednisone after looking at my eyes. He said daily pred even in small amounts seems to be the biggest offender. (yes, even for a month or two) He said it damages the tiny vessels preventing blood flow and 02 to the bone. Thus the necrosis. Hips and knees are common.

I realize it is very necessary in many diseases....it is when I tell my doctors nurse on the phone I am having a flareup and need increased pain med for a few days.......and "Nurse Nancy" says......we can give you a "steriod burst" for the pain that I become very angry. How terrible that some doctors hand out the pred so readily when increasing the opoid is so much less damaging to the body.

I talked with a doctor who said the "core decompressions" to reestablish circulation is not very helpful....I have heard both pros and cons.

Being an ICU nurse working with mostly IV drugs and critical patients I was not aware of the osteonecrosis risk. I feel that my pred was warrented in view of my condition and again when I had cadaver bone during surgery; but not as a temporary pain fix as is often the case for others.

Yes, I remember my moon face!!! Thankfully I was slim at the start.......it still took several years for my metabolic rate to change enough for the weight to come off that I gained.

Hugs, Andrea
Women who behave don't make History!

C3-4 herniation
C4-5 disectomy & fusion (anterior)
C6-7 & C7-8 L laminectomies (posterior) (need R)
Partial removal of supporting Cervical Posterior Ligament
Constant shoulder pain & tightness.intermittent neck pain
bulged discs at C6-7 & C7-8

Chronic Pain with Vicodin 7.5/325 rx

VIEW IMAGE


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/27/2009 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
WOW, what was I thinking? Andrea, all those steroid shots I had over my lifetime, back, neck, shoulders, knees, feet, could they all be adding up over time and causing me problems? I couldn't even try to remember how many I've had but it's been alot. Do you think this could this be causing some of my CP?
Thanks,
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. 55 and still alive and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


Becoming undone
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 927
   Posted 1/27/2009 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Yeah...getting the eye issues too...been putting it off...have too many docs to see.

been on prednisone for over 2 years now. On 5 mgs now (body likes 10) and can't seem to get any lower. The arthritis, the GI issues (yup, I am a chronnie), start acting up and oh, forgot the fatigue.

Feel better with this horrid drug, for a few hours, my hands don't hurt and I move less like the tin man without the oil.

So, I am better on steriods, but hate that it creates the stranger in the mirror and my head. (not really going sybil on you all, but what steroids do to the thinking and sleeping process, it's just mad)

One thing I do do, I religiously take my calcium supplements. Had a bone scan too, turned out okay... and straydog, I know about having to drill things into Dr's heads, the no oral NSAIDS is a hard one when dealing with not normal docs...

EVELYN
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/22/2012 11:19 AM (GMT -7)   
mad My daughter's pediatritian gave me a prescription for Prednisone for my daughter's diaper rash at 4 months old. I used it only once, not knowing what it was. It made my daughter's little bottom bleed sad This doctor knew what she did as when I took her back for her 6 month check up after reading the package I asked her (Did you know what this is you gave me?) She tried to remove all traces of the cream, but I kept a reciet as proof. All of a sudden she said my daughter had cataracts. 5 eye doctors at that time could not see them, but they were there, and they escalated bit by bit. Now she is to get cataract surgery at age 6, and all I can think of is isn't there any way to reverse this ??? Instead of having her lenses removed ??? And what can I do to stop this doctor from causing this in other children ??? cry I feel sooo helpless, but it is a drug that caused it, is there no drug to fix it ???

I am so sorry that this has happened to your little one, how horrible. Are you saying this happened after using this one time when your little one was a a baby? I had to edit out the drs name as the owner prefers we do not list drs names here at the forum.

Post Edited By Moderator (straydog) : 6/24/2012 2:14:53 PM (GMT-6)


rocckyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2012
Total Posts : 529
   Posted 6/22/2012 12:40 PM (GMT -7)   
I also have steriod induced cataracts. Dr is waiting for them to progress before surgery. I've been on steriods for 10yrs. Doses range from 20mg-100mg. Currently on 50mg. I have intersticial lung disease and often have pericarditis as well. The steriods are necessary since breathing is necessary. I also have developed Cushing's Syndrome. Steriods are awesome for a short term problem. If a dr wants to continue them long term, make sure you know why and what side-effects may occur.
35yrs old. JRA since a kid. Chronic Uveitis, pleurisy, pericarditis, intersticial lung disease, sjorgrens syndrome, Cushing's Syndrome, gastroparisis
Bilateral TMJ replacements due to bone fusion, port-a-cath, GJ tube
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, November 25, 2014 6:15 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,277,876 posts in 253,191 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158662 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JessL324.
345 Guest(s), 21 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Celeste15, notsosicklygirl, epiq12, imagardener2, 81GyGuy, 1 day at a time, FromSouth, bigrich22, Girlie, Redwing57, Tudpock18, lesweet1971, InTheShop, jsanch6couv, Big Mac, JackH, xy123, cappuccinocurls, quincy17, Melaine, selenh


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer