Elevated protein in blood?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hukleberrie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 491
   Posted 1/30/2008 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, again, all. I got a call from my doctor who wants me to have labs done again. I guess my protein was elevated. So was my WBC, but she said that was probably due to the prednisone I was getting off of at the time... My question is, is this a normal result for people with CD? I still have no DX, so I am just trying to figure out why I feel so crappy. Any info would be greatly appreciated.

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 1/30/2008 11:21 AM (GMT -7)   

Lots of problems and diseases may cause elevated protein so I do not think I could answer that question.  There may be someone here that has more knowledge re Crohn's and elevated protine levels.

Blood proteins, also called serum proteins, serve numerous functions, including helping to regulate cell function and your immune system. Normally, your blood contains relatively small amounts of many types of proteins.

Take care and keep posting. 
Kitt


 
Kitt, Moderator: Anxiety ~ Panic  ~ Crohn's
*~* http://www.healingwell.com/donate *~*
It is health that is real wealth and not pieces of gold and silver.~Mahatma Gandhi~
 


CrohnieToo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 9448
   Posted 1/30/2008 11:22 AM (GMT -7)   
What protein?
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.


hukleberrie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 491
   Posted 1/30/2008 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
I don't know, that's all they said. I will pick up the results when I go for the blood draw.

MishBall2
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 1/31/2008 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Did they check your urine for protein levels?
32 years old. Diagnosed in 2002ish. 
Taking Asacol, Lomotil TID, and on Remicade since 2004. 
Lower Bowel area only, except for the short stint (about 2 weeks) that I had mouth sores.  Also have external/anal fistula and anal/vaginal fistula. 
 


hukleberrie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 491
   Posted 1/31/2008 6:52 PM (GMT -7)   
No. I haven't had a urinalysis since August or September. Should I have that done? Oh, wait. I think they did urine tests when I was at the ER for the dehydration.

I am going for the next blood draw to recheck my protein & WBC tomorrow & I am going to get copies of the labs so I have the actual numbers in front of me. I did some research online & at first it kinda freaked me out, but then I saw something about dehydration if it's the albumin that is elevated, but I read that elevated globulin levels are concerning. So I am very interested to see what the results really were. I thought maybe this was something that could be related to CD since I saw something about inflammation, but maybe it's nothing but dehydration or maybe something that I don't want to know about. (I doubt it. I am sure it's nothing).

Anyway, I will post when I get the results tomorrow.

I appreciate all the posts & suggestions.

Sugarmarie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2003
Total Posts : 1205
   Posted 1/31/2008 7:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Bubbles in your urine is a sign of protein. Look in the toilet right after you pee dont throw paper in look at water for bubbles or foamy bubbles, Google " bubbles in urine".
Confucius say : He who goes to bed with itchy butt wakes up with stinky finger.

Words of wisdom: Never trust a fart

:) Sugarmarie A.K.A. Poopy Pants :)


hukleberrie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 491
   Posted 2/1/2008 5:19 AM (GMT -7)   
I haven't noticed bubbles or foam or anything like that. My urine is changing all the time, sometimes dark, sometimes cloudy sometimes nearly clear. So I don't know if there is protein in my urine or not.... I am heading to do the labs this morning & will let you all know the actual test results from the first tests.

hukleberrie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 491
   Posted 2/1/2008 11:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Okay, I have my results. Now the test they are doing is the protein serum differential panel or something like that that shows the breakdown of the serum protein. The results I have just say Total Protein. No break down to know the globulin levels. Bummer. I was hoping for more info. It does show the Albumin level on my results, though, and that was high so I am guessing that dehydration is the reason. We will see how this test comes out.

Here are the ones that were off:
Protein, Total 8.2 (high)
Albumin 5.1 (high)
WBC Count 15.1 (high)
RBC Dist Width 10.5 (low)
Neutrophil 74% (high)
Lymphocyte 17 (low)

Everything was in normal range. They did the H. Pylori IGG AB, that was negative. Also, all the Gluten tests were negative (Gliadin AB IGA, Glidian (Deamidated) AB, Eval Gliadin AB IGG, Transglutaminase AB, IgA, and Endomysial IGA AB).

Any ideas or suggestions on these results would be greatly appreciated. Do the WBC get that high from steroids? When I had my kidney infection, they were 17.2 & I was REALLY sick, so these results were just a little surprising to me.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 06, 2016 1:13 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,393 posts in 301,111 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151251 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Danann.
211 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rollout, bluelyme, Girlie


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer