labwork question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dragonfly137927
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 2527
   Posted 3/30/2008 8:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi All,
 
I saw my GI on the 17th and he had labs done on me.  I warned the phlebotomist (sp?) that I am a hard stick and she told me her nickname is 1 stick kim....well after me she said she has to change her nickname.  She told me she has worked in oncology and even in drug clinics and I was the worst ever, they can hit the vein the it either rolls away or blows.  She eventually got me with an infant needle on the 3rd try.
 
Here is my question, I know if there were any big issue I would have gotten a call.  My GI had a CBC with white count diff drawn (I was use to that with imuran but havent had the white count done besides in the hospital recently ...I guess he is doing that since I am in pain and on Humira?  he also did a sed rate which I know will be high since my joints alone are swollen to 2-3 times their normal size.  he did a CRP what does the c reactive protein show anyway? what is a normal level and if abnormal what can that mean?  He did another test too I forget which but I knew what that one was
 
thanks
Stef
Dx with Crohn's 1987, symptoms as early as 1984.
Temp iliostomy February 2007, reversed June 2007, Ovarian cysts, migraines, allergies (incl food allergies) , oral allergy syndrome (diff than true food allergies), Asthma, Gall Bladder removed 1999, Inguenal hernia 1987
 
 
 


petittarte
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 686
   Posted 3/30/2008 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
C reactive shows inflammation.
Jodi

Remicade and 6MP


Illini
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 298
   Posted 3/30/2008 9:25 AM (GMT -7)   
CRP indicates inflammation. Usually a CRP <1 is considered "normal." Docs consider CRP to be more specific for Crohn's-related inflammation than the sed rate (ESR), which is a very general measure of inflammation. When I've been in a flare, my CRP was 37 one time, 19 another time. Now it's 0.6 and I feel fine, doctor says I'm in remission. I've seen all my lab results and in my case it seems like the CRP changes a lot faster than ESR.

Personally I don't trust my docs to call me. I always get a copy of my records, including lab work and all radiological reports, from medical records. I've been getting bloodwork done monthly so it's a pretty big file! You can also ask your doc/their nurse for a printout.


 


staci100
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 3/30/2008 10:05 AM (GMT -7)   
I believe 0-4 is okay on the crp. Mine has been as high as 25.8 which my dr called grossly abnormal. The c reactive protein measures the inflammation in your body.

CrohnieToo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 9448
   Posted 3/30/2008 2:51 PM (GMT -7)   
A couple of URLs for checking tests and ranges:

http://labtestsonline.org/


Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 9:00 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,388 posts in 301,013 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151175 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, melissapsa.
223 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, desert bound, Ides, compiler, Scaredy Cat, mpost, mbisoux, Hawaii3654, BostonMarigold, Kmuth, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer