Potasium problems

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ALI9
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 4/4/2008 3:46 PM (GMT -7)   
I was wondering if anybody has a problem absorbing potasium, for the last 6 months or so mine keeps dropping. I dont have the big D problem as much actu.ally i cant go. I started taking pills but they just come back out the way they went in and my levels go down, so i am taking the kind you mix 2 x daily. The problem right now is I am having trouble drinking it after taking my colonoscopy prep which was full of potasium. I try eating the right foods but that dosent seem to help either?????? My M.D is out of town right now and I go back on monday for a recheck I guess we'll see what happens I have never had this much trouble before.
Dx: Crohns 1987 probually had since 1982 resections in 1992 an 2002
Gallbladder removed in 1986 The list can go on and on (if you know whatI mean)
Married 25 yr with a 17yr old son


ivy6
Elite Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 10404
   Posted 4/4/2008 3:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Have you had an iron infusion lately?

I.
Co-Moderator Crohn's Forum.


ALI9
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 4/4/2008 5:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Never had anything with Iron
Dx: Crohns 1987 probually had since 1982 resections in 1992 an 2002
Gallbladder removed in 1986 The list can go on and on (if you know whatI mean)
Married 25 yr with a 17yr old son


ivy6
Elite Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 10404
   Posted 4/4/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
The reason I asked was that I was given an iron infusion a few years ago and it spun me into a potassium deficiency that worsened despite infusions and supplements. They finally realised that the the iron was to correct anaemia, and that once it had iron, the body was pulling all the potassium to make red blood cells.

You're not anaemic?

I.
Co-Moderator Crohn's Forum.


broomhilda
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 1488
   Posted 4/4/2008 8:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Ali- Sounds like quite a problem there and I would talk with the doc about it. I do know as far as your diet goes that the following generally holds true; try and follow your potassium doses whether by food or supplement with something that has high Vitamin C. Kiwi's if you can handle them are very high in vitamin C. Vitamin C helps the body absorb the potassium. I'm wondering if you are having an absorbtion problem myself since I don't know your history and where you are with this disease/treatment you would be best advised to speak with your doctor soon. Are you sodium levels okay as well? Just a thought. Hope you feel better soon.
Dx'd Jan'06, 1st Resection 7/06, Predinsone, Humira, Imuran, B12 injections, Nexium. Secondary conditions: Psorasis, Acne, Fatigue, Joint Pain, Lactose Intolerant, gallstones, fibroid cysts, peri-menopausal.


ALI9
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 4/4/2008 9:25 PM (GMT -7)   
I am not anaemic my hemoglobin runs around 11-12 but my red count is usually on the low side 3.2-3.4. My sodium is a 138 low normal, The internist belives that it is an absorbtion problem we just dont understand why now. Mayo Clinic in Rochester Mn states that my colon is free of disease and I am in a remmision. Although my CRP test came back 25.5, and my endoscope in Oct was clean. They are testing for hyperthyroidism but I dont believe that has anything to do with the potassium. Also my RDW has been low forever it runs around 10.5-11.2 ??? I Have always seemed to have some bizzare thing happen that has no real explanation go figure !!!!!!
Dx: Crohns 1987 probually had since 1982 resections in 1992 an 2002
Gallbladder removed in 1986 The list can go on and on (if you know whatI mean)
Married 25 yr with a 17yr old son


ivy6
Elite Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 10404
   Posted 4/4/2008 9:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Have you tried potassium infusions?
Co-Moderator Crohn's Forum.


ALI9
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 4/4/2008 9:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes I have had the infusions and believe it or not my levels didnt go up the first two times now that is strange !!!!! I couldnt take the leg cramps and discomfort and my heart is always racing but it was even worse so I gave in to the I.V that stuff is so nasty, but what do you do.
Dx: Crohns 1987 probually had since 1982 resections in 1992 an 2002
Gallbladder removed in 1986 The list can go on and on (if you know whatI mean)
Married 25 yr with a 17yr old son

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 2:54 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,231 posts in 301,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151166 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, braddiefj.
297 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
L & T, braddiefj, Scaredy Cat, mpost, Blumen, Redwing57, ks1905, Jingles1234, Awake_, Ggrlsav, trumpet123, JesperTrottier, minnietoty


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer