Prometheus results / Liver Enzyme results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

robwise
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 4/28/2008 11:02 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm very confused about these results.  The Prometheus results shows the 6-TGN @ 111. The reference range is 230-400.  My AST/SGOT is 44, reference rang is 0-32.  My ALT/SGPT is 48, reference range is 0-33.  From what I've read, I'm assumming the high liver enzymes is from taking Azathioprine.  My doctor wants me to increase the azathioprine from 75 mgs to 100 mgs daily.  Is that not going to make my liver enzymes go up even higher?
 
r
Diagnosed w/Crohn's Disease 1988.  One resection at Terminal Illium.
Medications:
4 g - Pentasa
75 mg - Azathioprine
40 mg - Humira
B12 injections monthly
Effexor
Actonel
various supplements


CrohnieToo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 9448
   Posted 4/28/2008 11:57 AM (GMT -7)   
There are two parts to this Prometheus test. The other has a range and chart for "potential hepatotoxicity". What is indicated there?
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.


robwise
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2003
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 4/28/2008 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi CT,

Thanks for your response. The 6-MMPN is: - <the lower limit of quantitation (768) - reference range <5700.
Diagnosed w/Crohn's Disease 1988.  One resection at Terminal Illium.
Medications:
4 g - Pentasa
75 mg - Azathioprine
40 mg - Humira
B12 injections monthly
Effexor
Actonel
various supplements


Illini
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 298
   Posted 4/28/2008 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   
From my own experience, doctors are not usually alarmed when liver enzymes are less than 2x elevated. Do you have past AST/ALT numbers to compare? Aza can cause liver enzymes to go up, but so could others on your list. Just make sure you keep checking your liver enzymes often.
July 2007 Drug-Induced Liver Injury
January 2008 Crohn's Ileitis
Currently trying...
Enteral Nutrition, SCD, Omega-3 (Fish and Flax Oil), Folic Acid, Probiotics, Vitamin E, Psyllium


Sarita
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 2486
   Posted 4/28/2008 6:04 PM (GMT -7)   
The liver enzymes might not be anything to worry about. If they are only slightly elevated, as in your case, it's usually due to someone having some wine with dinner the night before, or something silly like that. However, it's good to have them re-checked. If you drink any alcohol, abstain for a couple of weeks before your next draw.

Usually it becomes worrisome, as Illini said, when the enzymes are markedly elevated. My AST/ALT have always been somewhat elevated, like yours, but my GI has never mentioned it. Someone with hepatitis, for instance, might have AST/ALT in the thousands! Ask your GI about it the next time you see him, or call him up if you have any concern - that's his job, to alleviate your fears!
Co-moderator - IBS Forum

Please always remember to consult your medical professional regarding your medical questions; this forum is intended to provide patient-to-patient support. Although some of us have healthcare backgrounds, we cannot diagnose or treat patients on the board.


CrohnieToo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 9448
   Posted 4/28/2008 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Then according to the Prometheus test you are not in potential hepatotoxicity range. Your doctor "might" want to check your blood work again in one month just to see which way "the wind blows" so to speak.

I started on Imuran thru the U of M ImmunoSuppressant Monitoring program. Blood draws were ordered at one week, one month and every three months thereafter for the first year, given the results were okay which mine always were. The Prometheus test was ordered at 3 months and at 6 months. Again, mine were always okay. We now run the Prometheus only when we've had to alter my Imuran dosage due to weight gain or loss.
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 12:45 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,199 posts in 301,283 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151386 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kier.
202 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mews2much, celebrate life


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer