Amemia fatigue?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mike W
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi. My hemoglobin is 10.2 and my ferratin is 4 (normal is 20 - 300 I think). I am so tired that I get out of breath going up stairs, I feel weak all over, I can't seem to focus on anything, and I wasn't able to go to work the past couple days.

I flared last weekend so I'm on 20 mg of prednisone right now and apart from being gassy I'm in no more intestinal distress. But I've never felt this lethargic before. I tried to get ahold of my GI's office today but no one called me back.

Do you think this could be the anemia making me feel this tired? I can't take iron pills as they kill my stomach everytime I try to take them, even the SlowFe's.

thanks
Diagnosed in 1999.
No surgeries.

Age : 31

Currently on 75mg 6mp , 20mg prednisone and probiotics.


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes anemia can make you tired. I am only borderline anemic and I am always tired, but nowhere near as much as you. Have you had your B12 checked lately? You can get pretty fatigued when that is low too.

I think if you continue feeling so tired I would try to go to urgent care and see if they can help. Some folks have had to have blood transfusions because they are so low.

Hope you get to feeling better soon. Oh, and I cant tolerate Iron either.
Been living with Crohn's Disease for 32 years.  Currently on Asacol, Prilosec 60 mg, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain and Calcium.  Resections in 2002 and 2005.  Recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and doing tests to see if I have Inflammatory Arthritis or AS.


Mike W
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Nanners, when you say you are borderline anemic, do you know what your blood and ferritin counts are, just to give me something to compare to?

They did test me for B12 and they just found low ferritin and vitamin D.

Has anyone else gone to urgent care because they feel tired? I have a feeling they would just tell me to rest at home.
Diagnosed in 1999.
No surgeries.

Age : 31

Currently on 75mg 6mp , 20mg prednisone and probiotics.


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I don't remember what my numbers were, but they were just a few numbers lower than the lowest number. Doctor gave me a liquid Iron to try. He said to take 1/2 teaspoon every 2-3 days to see if that would bring my numbers up. But to be honest I haven't tried it yet, because like you Iron has always upset my stomach, and I have a very delicate stomach.

And I don't think they would just tell you to go home and rest. I am concerned with how exhausted and breathless you are just walking up the stairs. Does your GI have an after hours phone you could call or maybe your local ER has a nurse on call to answer some of your concerns? i don't think you should let this go on too long. Good Luck!
Been living with Crohn's Disease for 32 years.  Currently on Asacol, Prilosec 60 mg, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain and Calcium.  Resections in 2002 and 2005.  Recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and doing tests to see if I have Inflammatory Arthritis or AS.


Jen77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2688
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Absolutely! When I was very anemic I was exhausted, and had a hard time breathing. Just going from my kitchen to my bedroom would have me out of breath. It took about 6 months for me to get better from that, with a lot of iron supplements. My hemoglobin was at 8.
~Jennifer
 
Diagnosed with Crohn's Disease 2/06 after sever GI bleed. Has been suffering since 1998. History of rectal fistula and gallbladder removal. Currently taking Prednisone: tapered to 35 mg, Asacol, Questran, Toprol XL (for high blood pressure).


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:41 PM (GMT -7)   
How long have you been on the 6mp? That too can cause some serious fatigue.
Been living with Crohn's Disease for 32 years.  Currently on Asacol, Prilosec 60 mg, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain and Calcium.  Resections in 2002 and 2005.  Recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and doing tests to see if I have Inflammatory Arthritis or AS.


Mike W
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 5/23/2008 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Good point Nanners. Six weeks ago started it again at 75mg after being on 100 to 125 mg for about 4 years. I remember that I actually did some jogging last summer so I guess I had good energy while I was on it before(sigh....). I stopped it for six months to see how I would do and I flared. So I suppose it's possible that the 6MP is contributing but given that I was on it for such a long time w/o the fatigue side effect I don't think so. Good thought though, I'll keep it in mind. No overnight line and no nurse on call, I'd have to go to the ER and wait for about 6 hours. If I feel worse tomorrow I guess I'll have to go in though. My white count and liver tests are normal.

Thanks Jen, you're counts were lower than mine but it's good to hear that you've gotten better energy wise.

Anyone else feel crappy before with low ferritin and hemoglobin of around 10?
Diagnosed in 1999.
No surgeries.

Age : 31

Currently on 75mg 6mp , 20mg prednisone and probiotics.


sjkly
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 2113
   Posted 5/23/2008 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Anemia, espescially if it has a sudden onset can make you extreemly fatigued. I actually find the slowfe (ferrous sulfate) the hardest iron supplements to take and VitronC (ferrous fummanate(sp))much easier-I have no GI issues from it. Most people who react poorly to iron pills are actually reacting to the sulfer in them.
Sj

Crohn'snme
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 734
   Posted 5/23/2008 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Nanners, I would go and be seen or the very least call the on call doctor. You shouldn't be so winded. You are feeling breathless for a reason, that reason needs to be found. Take care.

Mike W
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 5/24/2008 11:44 AM (GMT -7)   
I seem to be feeling better today, it's just my legs that feel very weak still after doing some stairs. I didn't take my 6MP last night, I think I will stop it for a few days to see if that makes a difference. Obviously I (will try) to get in contact with the GI office on Monday and talk about this.

Seems strange that the 6MP would cause this since I have been as high as 125 a couple years ago and I re-started taking only 75 six weeks ago. Perhaps I should have started at 50 for a couple months when I re-started it rather that going right to 75?

Maybe it's just the combo of 10.2 level hemoglobin and a level 4 of ferritin combined with the 6MP that is doing this.

Like I said, I will be in contact with GI on Monday but any thoughts would be helpful....

Thanks!
Diagnosed in 1999.
No surgeries.

Age : 31

Currently on 75mg 6mp , 20mg prednisone and probiotics.


sammies
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 493
   Posted 5/24/2008 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Please don't stop the 6mp without talking to doc. Levels are supposed to stay in one place to be effective for your disease. I have terrible trouble with anemia. Yes, I get winded, see stars after doing a staircase or coughing, get nasty headaches, and am exhausted. I'm also in a nasty mood b/c I'm so fatigued. I've almost always taken iron supplements--just started again and it's killing my tummy so I'm trying every other day for a bit. Can't do steak but can do some hamburg. Can't do leafy greens but trying ensure. See if powerade or gatorade helps your fatigue--seem to do a lot for me. Can you do dry cereal? A number of cereals have a good deal of iron. Turkey and shrimp are good sources and more easily digested. Also, vitamin c helps absorb iron. I just read that soy inhibits the absorption of iron which stinks b/c I'm trying to use soy for protein. Stay hyrdrated as anemic folks dehydrate faster. We also have extreme reactions to weather--ie. we feel colder when it's cold and could sense that the weather is up to 10-15 degrees warmer than it actually is during humid weather b/c it's so hard for us to breathe.

Above all, rest and take it slow. I know it stinks. I'm so annoyed that I need naps lately and I think it's driving my husband nuts too. I come home from work and land in bed.

Good luck to you!!
23 years with moderate Crohn's/colitis; fistulizing crohn's; pentasa


Sharann
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 778
   Posted 5/24/2008 2:30 PM (GMT -7)   
MIKE,
You just have to be really on top of the GI about this. I have been where you are and much lower and had nothing done. I had to finally just tell them what I wanted rather than ASK what to do. They have no idea how it affects your ability to function. Just mention "chest pains and palpitations when going up a flight of steps" may help.
You must ask for iron infusions immediately. You must push for them. If they say no, ask for a referral to a Hematologist. This may push the doc to do something (get them in the wallet). Good luck mike. Also, rest alot, eat very well, iron rich foods.
I am a Certified Doxie Lover(Weinerdogs)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 7:01 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,351 posts in 301,012 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151172 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Whydoesithurtsomuch.
294 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, hateuc, AnxiousTexan, orchid_rain, Girlie, rocckyd, LG13, time2reclaim, UCAvery, Hawaii3654, Fairwind, Ggrlsav, DutchessCountyJim, (Seashell)


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer