New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 7/17/2008 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   
hi, i find this forum so informative. you are all great.
 
well my story is that about a year and a half i started having problems.it started with infection and blood in the urine i took antibiotics for two weeks. it cleared and then back again. id done cystoscopy everything came back normal also pelvic ultrasound they found only a small cyst on my right ovary which the gyneocologist said its nothing. then i complained to my doctor about a pain on my right side so he suggested id see an enterologist who in turn suggested a colonoscopy. he found a little inflamation and put me on flagyl for two weeks. by then i was panicking i was very stressed and twice i went to the hospital they checked my heart everything came back normal. it was panic attacks. with my next blood test they found that i was very low on iron so back to the enterologist. i had an endoscopy done came back normal then he suggested i do the capsule endoscopy and voila he found the small intestine full of ulcers.
so he put me on antibiotics Klacid, rifampicin and clofazimine. ive been taking these for nearly nine months. also iron supplement,vitamin D and im on Actonil for osteoporosis. all these time my blood results were normal except the platelets a little on the low side. but always had this problem. in May i had a blood test and my white cells were a little low 1.9. The normal is above 2 to 4 i think. next test in June 3 but platelets low in July white cells 1.3 platelets low but in the normal bracket. i talked to the enterologist he didnt know if this was because of the antibiotics so he suggested that i stop them and have another colonoscopy to see how my ulcers are. My Genera Practitioner thinks the low white cells are due to the drugs. she said if it was something bad everything else would be low as well. and they wouldnt go up and down.
 
im very stressed about this. has anyone have the same problem? could it be something else? ive made an appointment to see a hematologist, but im dreading it. hes going to suggest more tests.arggggghhhhhhhh
 
 
i should tell you my age 52 im going through menopauce as well with hot flashes sweats heart palpitations which really confuse me because idont know if they symptoms of menopause or panic. thanks everyone

gachrons
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4527
   Posted 7/17/2008 9:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi jacenta Welcome to HW I went threw menapause too and really dislike the night sweats. It is probably your menapause but I am glad to see you are keeping a chack on things .Did they say you have crohn's ? I have not taken the meds you are on so I'am no help there .I was on Remicade, Imuran and prednisone. Sure hope you feel better soon. lol gail
Hallarious woman over 50 ,CD ,IBS 27 years--resection,fistula's,obstructions,and still alive.lol gail


yogaprof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1665
   Posted 7/17/2008 11:51 AM (GMT -7)   
welcome. I am another middle-aged member. try not to panic. it often takes several months, tests, and drugs to figure this out. I will shorten my story a lot, but I was postively diagnosed at 46 and after a few months all signs of crohns were gone. I still had two years of pain and constipation, but I have adjusted my diet (given up gluten) and now am doing fine.
so play along for awhile, have the tests, keep asking questions, and breathe! yp
49 y/o woman.  Diagnosed 4/06 after colonscopy, SBFT, CT-scan all showed crohns. 3 months later, after pred and remicade, all tests showed no crohns. December '06 had adhesions cut through a laparoscopy. Now taking Glycolax, Ultra Fiber Plus, Florastor, and DHEA. Have become gluten-free diet per naturopath's tests.


jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 7/17/2008 2:56 PM (GMT -7)   
thank you so much! i think after this colonoscopy the doctor will know for sure if its crohn's. if the ulcers are still there. but what concerns me the most is my last blood results. even though my white cells are not very low it still stresses me out. could you have low white cells when you get a flare up?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 3:20 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,290 posts in 301,200 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151323 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, judy.
407 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wdan, Psilociraptor, Rikky1, tennisplayer, Bohemond, Tick41, Girlie, Lymiemomster, smlafleur, exqualls, peanut307, lavendar, Blu's Mama, trumpet123


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer