New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/1/2008 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a baby 3 weeks ago and when I checked out of the hospital, they told me my hemaglobin was 7.4. It had dropped from 9.1 after delivery..normally you drop 2 points after delivery so that part was "normal". My GI normally handles my iron issues.. I have had 2 infusions in the past 4 years because I can't absorb a pill.
I have been having really bad headaches since the baby was born and this week started feeling very light headed and my ice cravings were getting worse. I called my GI (I am not scheduled to see him until 11/3) and asked if I could have blood work done early to see where my iron was at now. I had the blood work yesterday. The nurse called this morning and said my iron was 19 (normal should be either 100 or 140... couldn't make out what she was saying since my 3 year old was yelling in my ear :) ) So I am very low!!!! They want me to have 2 infusions per week for 4 weeks..I think she said 200 at a time.. but I didn't catch the dosage unit (mg/ml) since again my daugther was acting crazy while I was on the phone. I am trying to get my GI to let me get 1 or 2 bigger/longer infusions because I don't have a babysitter available for 2/wk for 4 weeks. Kind of annoying that they didn't take into consideration that I have a 3 week old and a 3 year old. DUH!
Anyways... since I have only ever been given my # in hemaglobin, I am not sure what the 19 means... Can anyone help with a comparison?? Thanks in advance!
Fibromyalgia DX March 2003
Crohn's DX Jan 2006 (Symptoms since 96-Misdiagnosed as "female" problems-Major flare during pregnancy in 05 which lead to DX)
1st resection July 2007
Currently on Remicade/8 weeks

Elite Member

Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 10/1/2008 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I am awaiting scheduling for a Iron Infusion myself because I am anemic too and can't take it orally either. Here are my levels:

Hemoglobin 11.6 Normal is 12.0 to 16.0 g/dl
Hemocrit 33.5 Normal is 37-47%
Ferritin 11.5 Normal is 13-150
Iron 38 Normal is 60-178
Iron Sat 10 Normal is 20-50%

I think your "19" number refers to your iron levels. The normal ranges above are for someone my age, yours might be different since you are younger than me. Hope that helps.
Been living with Crohn's Disease for 32 years.  Currently on Asacol, Prilosec 60 mg, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain and Calcium.  Resections in 2002 and 2005.  Recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and doing tests to see if I have Inflammatory Arthritis or AS.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, October 23, 2016 1:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,710,575 posts in 298,908 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153464 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jidhfiwa.
285 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, Jgr75, sheepguy, ilovebostons, Bololidat, Dantheman1983, 1 day at a time, Scaredy Cat, Girlie, VLou*, robby vieira, Huddie, poohcheez, Traveler, Nosila, Sissy63

Follow on Facebook  Follow on Twitter  Follow on Pinterest

©1996-2016 LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer