blood results help please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 10/19/2008 9:08 PM (GMT -7)   
hi all! i just had my blood tests results back and i was wondering if any of u have the same results as me.any idea if its crohn's related?
 
my platelets count is 110 (normal range 150-450) though in all my blood tests my platelets were on the low range.
 
my neutrophils (white  cells) 1.57 (normal range 2.0-7.5)
 
ESR 16 (range 1-31) this is shows the inflammation in the body.
 
what it concerns me the most are my white cell count ive never had this before. the doctor suggested i should see a hematologist even though she thinks its crohn's related. im stressing about this appointment. im sick of having more more and more tests.
 
oh i should say the white cell abnormality started to show in may. in june it was normal in july low and now low again but a little bit up from the last 3 tests.
 
thank you confused

downunda
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 10/20/2008 1:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Do you take immune suppressing meds which might be lowering your white cell count?
26F, Crohn's for 8 years, currently on 6MP and pentasa. Have previously tried remicade, iron, pred and entocort.


jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:48 AM (GMT -7)   
i take pentasa, oroxine for the thyroid and actonel for osteoporosis. fish oil, vitamin D iron supplement probiotic and a multivitamin daily. could any of these be the culprit? grrrrrrrr

jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 10/20/2008 5:35 AM (GMT -7)   
the family doctor thinks is related to crohn's. theres a small amount of inflammation showing and because i have reccurent eye inflammations thinks its from that. but she said just to make sure to go see a hematologist. im sick of all the tests but sicker of waiting for the results. im panicking and i know i make my crohn's worst.

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:22 PM (GMT -7)   
yes, pentasa can cause low neutrophil count

jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 10/20/2008 5:05 PM (GMT -7)   
did it happen to you nkmom? what did u do? did u stop it? i dread all the tests! thank youuuu

jacenta
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 11/9/2008 12:09 AM (GMT -7)   
just an update! ive been to see the hematologist he didnt seem very concerned but he ordered more blood tests to find out what is causing it. ill see him on the 25 of november. he doesnt think its drug related. he said these results he sees with people with thyroid problems. My general practitioner though said my thyroid is perfect. rolleyes i also saw the enterologist he told me to continue with pentasa he doesnt think pentasa has these kind of side effects. and he said hell be interested to know the results of the hematologist and if he puts me in anything it might help my crohn's. idea  
 
what i gathered from all of this? that they dont know what theyre talking about. lol phewwwwwww
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 1:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,841 posts in 301,250 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151358 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rcmark.
354 Guest(s), 19 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Geezer Jock, Laker7491, hateuc, Joan M, dismissed, Girlie, mpost, iho, Splashdancer, NiceCupOfTea, pmm73, Dmc695, PA_grandma, joavila92, bdavis, gilly2, Christina110, rcmark, Joyce Apuzzo


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer