High AST Levels?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

want_2_be_well
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 177
   Posted 1/18/2009 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys, I got some blood work test results and they show I have a AST level of 53 IU/L.  Which it indicates is high.  I searched online and didn't see a lot of info, but did see meds could cause an increased AST level.  Anyone have expierence with this? Is this tied to Remicade?  I am on Imuran but have not been taking it regularly (I know I should not do this), so I doubt it has to do with being on that drug. 


want_2_be_well
33 year old Female
Diagnosed with CD 2006, had suffered long before 2006.
CD Meds: Remicade every 7 weeks & Imuran 50 mg,
Also have seasonal allergies, milk allergy, and asthma.
  
 

Post Edited (want_2_be_well) : 1/18/2009 8:20:14 PM (GMT-7)


belleenstein
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 1/18/2009 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
AST is a liver enzyme. Physicians test for liver enzymes when patients are on immunomodulating drugs like imuran. Increased levels of AST can indicate that the drug is reaching toxic levels and that the liver is struggling to break down the drug. The only way your care provider can accurately assess the impact drugs are having on your liver through blood work is if he/she knows exactly what drugs you are taking (everything you are taking whether for crohn's or anything else) and whether you are taking them as prescribed. You need to tell your physician if you are not taking your medication as prescribed.

My liver enzyme levels rose recently after increasing my dose of imuran. I was able to get the levels back to normal by cutting back on some of the other medications I am on. I took the course of action recommended by my GI and within two months my levels were back within normal limits.

Although 53 isn't that far beyond the normal range, you should discuss this with your doctor as you don't want to fool around with your liver.
Belleenstein:

30+ years living with Crohn's.


want_2_be_well
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 177
   Posted 1/20/2009 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Belleenstein!  Since my primary pulled the bloodwork, I went ahead and called the GI and faxed over the results. My GI has my complete list of meds, he is aware of what I prescribed vs what I take as prescribed (what can I say I hate pills). If anyone else has had this issue let me know. 
want_2_be_well
33 year old Female
Diagnosed with CD 2006, had suffered long before 2006.
CD Meds: Remicade every 7 weeks & Imuran 50 mg,
Also have seasonal allergies, milk allergy, and asthma.
  
 


jojo1
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/3/2009 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 35 - no other health issues - no regular medication use. 
I have elevated AST's as well - have for 5 years+  Started low :-) around 50+/-
 
Over the last few years AST's have stayed put around 110ish.
OK FOR MY ADVISE PART:
Not a doctor - but seen a lot of doctors.
5 years later - a few altra sounds - 1 CT - and a recent liver biopsy later(results confirmed TODAY).
I know nothing more today than I did all those years ago - my liver is perfect.
 
The deal is when you only have elevated AST levels - it's a wait and see game.
You want to at some point elimate liver damage - as the liver can "go" silently.
All other issues associated with elevated AST's would be symptomatic(muscle, blood, heart)
The liver is really the only one of the group that you need to be ahead of the game.
 
For me - my liver is good - and AST's are still high. 
I have two of the best doctor's in my area dealing with this - for now they deal with it and I STOP WORRING!
You seem to be on the right track with the GI - if you ever get to the point where they want to do a biopsy.
I will tell you the worrying far exceeds the discomfort of the actual 2 minute procedure.
Find a good GI - someone you trust and elimate the variables one at a time.
BUT don't waste a lot of time worring - your elevated AST's just might be your "normal".
 
 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 31, 2014 1:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,256,056 posts in 250,943 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157686 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kash89.
198 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, THE HAPPY TURTLE, Hawaii-Guy, Scaredy Cat, tony w, Kash89, Brismom


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer