Improving Haemoglobin

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LondonRed
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1184
   Posted 3/14/2009 11:35 AM (GMT -7)   
I lost a lot of blood from an peptic ulcer and my haemoglobin dropped to a dangerous 9.2
 
I have since improved that to 9.8 but that's taken over a week.
 
Does it normally take a long time for it to increase? And what can I do to get back to my normal 16.0?
 
Has anyone else had low blood counts?

Diagnosis Oct 07 and then Aug 08: Inditerminate Patchy Colitis. Also suffer from Peptic Ulcers could be related to Asacol. Current Medication: 500mg Asacol Suppositories, 800mg Asacol Tablets x 2 a day.


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 3/14/2009 11:54 AM (GMT -7)   
I wish my blood was at 9.8, consider yourself lucky. And it's going up by .6 in only 1 week? Wow, I'd be dancing on my roof if I were you. I can only dream of the day I can start making more blood than losing it...

I few weeks ago mine was 8.4.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira. 22.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion).

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


LondonRed
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1184
   Posted 3/14/2009 12:04 PM (GMT -7)   
I Lost 6 full points in 4 days though mate. I was bleeding like crazy.... I hope you get well soon too mate.

Diagnosis Oct 07 and then Aug 08: Inditerminate Patchy Colitis. Also suffer from Peptic Ulcers could be related to Asacol. Current Medication: 500mg Asacol Suppositories, 800mg Asacol Tablets x 2 a day.


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 3/14/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks. You must have been tired! I lose about a point in any given week, unless I have black stool, then it's a point a day.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira. 22.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion).

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


LondonRed
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1184
   Posted 3/14/2009 12:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I had black stools from an ulcer and it bled like crazy. Looks like I might have to go on permanent anti-ulcer meds. More tablets!

Diagnosis Oct 07 and then Aug 08: Inditerminate Patchy Colitis. Also suffer from Peptic Ulcers could be related to Asacol. Current Medication: 500mg Asacol Suppositories, 800mg Asacol Tablets x 2 a day.


lenagirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 3/14/2009 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   
My GI has told me that if I'm on the max dose of oral iron supplements (for me that was 60mg, 2-3 times/day) and I'm absorbing them well, I can expect to have an increase of about a point a week in my hemoglobin levels, as long as I'm not losing any more blood. So it will take quite a while for it to get back to where it was, and probably at least 3 weeks or so before it's even in normal range, which starts at 12 or 13.

I've often gotten down to about 9 (or even lower) while flaring and usually once the bleeding is under control and I'm able to tolerate/absorb iron supplements, it takes about 3-4 weeks till I'm back to normal. Iron injections can give you a much faster boost than oral iron (though it still takes a little while for the injection to bring up blood levels), but as long as it's going back up steadily it's probably not much to worry about.

Post Edited (lenagirl) : 3/14/2009 6:11:05 PM (GMT-6)


sjkly
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 2113
   Posted 3/14/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
I had to take Vitron C twice a day for a couple of months to get my blood counts back up and then my doc had me stay on one a day to get my iron stores back to normal.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 5:19 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,120 posts in 301,354 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151451 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, YoEve.
259 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, scifigal2k, Wdan, YoEve, robby vieira, rocckyd, nostress, ks1905, Kitkate, Olesver, Mustard Seed, sam12, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer