Thyroid disease and Crohn's

New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

goldy3
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 3/25/2009 4:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Does anyone else have Crohn's and Hypothyroidism?....I was diagnosed with Graves disease 7 years ago and had the radioactive iodine treatment which left me with hypothyroidism...I've been very stable over the years on synthroid until now...now every couple of weeks my TSH keeps rising and I keep having to increase my medicine...my current TSH is 16...normal is .4 to 5.0 but I'm symptomatic over 3.0...my endocrinologist feels my numbers keep fluctuating b/c of the Crohn's as I'm apparently not absorbing...does anyone else have this problem?...I finally had my first dose of humira on monday and while my stomache feels fine, I'm horribly fatigued with awful joint pain which could be from the crohn's or thyroid...it's so difficult to seperate the two b/c when my thyroid is off it gives me similar symptoms to the crohn's....this is very frustrating....
 


janicea
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 350
   Posted 3/25/2009 4:36 PM (GMT -7)   
I had surgery in july for adhesions, which was screwing up my crohns, my colon was a W instead of a ?. Anyway, ironically, I've suddenly become HYPERthyroid. It's not the same as you, but my GI doc said it might be because I was suddenly absorbing MORE nutrients. FWIW.
My first endocrine appt is tomorrow.

MMMNAVY
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 6923
   Posted 3/25/2009 4:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I have been on synthriod since May of last year.

Forum Co-moderator - Crohn's Disease:_All comments have the caveat contact your local health care provider.

I will find a way or make one. –Phillip Sidney 1554-1586

All that I am and all that I shall ever be, I owe to my Angel Mother.

The Bucket List- Have you found joy in your life?  Has your life brought joy to others?

Make sure your suffering has meaning…


bluemeanies
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1372
   Posted 3/25/2009 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
I have crohn's, about 10 years now and I am hypothyroid. Mine is due to nodules growing on the thyroid and slowly killing it. I have been on synthroid for about 5 years.
 


Miss J
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 3/25/2009 9:04 PM (GMT -7)   
I had a two surgeries to complete a total thyroidectomy in 2004 (two months after I was diagnosed with Crohn's).  As a result, I'm 100% reliant on thyroid medication.
 
I have to undergo blood tests (thyroid panel) quite often. I, too, have noticed that when I get my TSH checked during or immediately after a Crohn's flareup, I'm always hypo (TSH of 10.0-20.0).  I'm supposed to have my TSH carefully suppressed to slow the growth of any latent thyroid tissue (benign or malignant) that may be left in my body- I've already had two battles with thyroid cancer and don't want another!
 
So, no you're not alone.  I just have yet to hear a good idea from one of the docs regarding how to handle it.  Logic would dictate that you crush up the thyroid pills into a powder, place the powder under your tongue, and let it absorb- but I don't know how the medicine works and if that would shock the system.  :-\

dreamer06
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 220
   Posted 3/26/2009 5:46 AM (GMT -7)   
I had hypothyroid before I had crohns, but I have not had any problems with it, I feel tired and have gone through much of the same things other people have mentioned but my levels are always the same.

Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14994
   Posted 3/26/2009 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   
I was hyperthyroid back in 2002. I took medication for approximately 18 mos. and am doing fine now. I don't think mine was related to my Crohns though. I think it was because of a medication that had alot of iodine in it caused mine.
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Anxiety/Panic Forum
Been living with Crohn's Disease for 33 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, and Calcium and Xanax as needed. Resections in 2002 and 2005. Also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and Osteoarthritis and Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission.
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

ZenaWP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 884
   Posted 3/26/2009 11:25 AM (GMT -7)   
I was originally diagnosed with Grave's disease but then my thyroid went underactive and the dx changed to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. 

Crohn's Disease, Acid Reflux/Gastritis, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Endometriosis, Arthritis, Depression/Anxiety.  Too many meds to list them all.  =) 


kimberlayn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 239
   Posted 3/26/2009 12:29 PM (GMT -7)   
When I take my Humira, I am severely fatigued for a day, sometimes 2. And since I started it my joints have hurt and they always hurt worse the first week after injections. So maybe its the Humira causing problems?
diagnosed w/Crohn's 11/06. 35f with 2 boys and a wonderful husband. 150 mg Imuran, bentyl, entocort, vicodin as needed, Humira, metoprolol for orthostatic hypotension and heart palpitations. Bowel resection 9/07. Active disease back, darn it 8/08. 11 year old son with IBS-C, on Bentyl.


goldy3
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 3/26/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -7)   
I know the humira is not causing my joint problems (at least not yet) as I just started it monday...my thyroid has been stable for the last 7 years...I was only recently diagnosed with the crohn's so it has to be the crohn's messing up my numbers due to the absorption issue...I agree with Miss J in that there has to be another way to take this med so we can absorb it...every two weeks my numbers are fluctuating...it's crazy!
 


jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1650
   Posted 3/27/2009 2:23 AM (GMT -7)   
I have colitis and hypothyroidism. I got so constipated that I got diverticular disease on top of it all. mad   I hope they can fix the dosage for you. All the best.
diagnosed 1/09 with colitis,54 yo, colazal, fish oil, synthroid, cymbalta


angelang40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 160
   Posted 3/29/2009 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
i have crohns as well as an underactive on 50mg of thyroxine as well as all the other m'ms lol the joys!
 
thinking back i was meds free until 2004 how life has changed dramatically!

Stone City man
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/9/2009 7:26 PM (GMT -7)   

I know not having crohn's dosent allow me to know how you all feel, I do have a sister who has crohn's and possabliy hypothyroid, all the rest of us kids in my family have some sort of hypothyroid problems and armor thyroid(natural) seems to work best of us, and it can be taken sublingual, (between the cheek and gum, or under the toung) which may help for some who have a varaing absorbson, synthyroid can not be taken sublingual,

We take natural (armor ) because it also treats very well the symtoms, also the new thinking in thyroid is a TSH of 2.0 or less and they are talking of it going to 1.5 or less, it would make a person think that when they take in to account that 80% of the cross section of test they do for creating the chart .3-5.5 for TSH that the 80% is 1.0 or less, which would leave me to think that every one TSH should be 1 or less or treated, it's kind of a no brainer so why the wide variance, also hypothyroid people who have a free t3 of 3.1 or less seem to be very high risk of heart attack, armor treats with free t1,t2, t3, and t4, synthyroid only has t4, t4 is converted to t3, if a person is hypo they may also have a converson problem any way I feel much better now that I am on thyroid. tongue


omigrandma
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 4/13/2009 8:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I am another Crohn's and Colitis sufferer with hypothyroidism. I take Synthroid 08.8 along with Remicade, Lilalda, Pamine, Opium, migraine meds, Lipitor, Vit B12 monthly shots and a ton of other vitamins. I haven't connected my thryoid to the Crohn's because my Mom had thryoid problems for most of her life so I just figured it is genetic like the migraines I have had since age 16.

slingshot
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/17/2009 11:34 AM (GMT -7)   
I am 36 and have had Crohn's for 19 years.  I am pregnant with my 3rd child.  For the last few weeks I have been so tired I couldn't get out of bed.  I was diagnosed with a hyperthyroid and they are doing tests on my heart because it is irregular.  I was wondering if there is a link between Crohn's and the thyroid condition?  Will medication bring me some relief for my fatique?

goldy3
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 4/17/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Slingshot...as far as I've been told, there is no link b/w crohn's and thyroid disease....in regards to your hyperthyroidism, I have Graves disease which is hyperthyroidism...they put me on tapazole but I became allergic so I had my thyroid erradiated...I had to take the radioactive iodine which kills your thyroid and now I have hypothyroidism...I too was put on meds for my irregular heart as a result of the hyperthyroidism...once they regulate you on your meds, you will be fine...your fatigue will go away when your thyroid numbers are normal...
 
 
42 year old woman diagnosed with UC 1991, Jpouch surgery 1992, Crohn's diagnosis 2009
Current meds: 800mg xifaxin, 6mg entocort, Humira (started 3/23/09), synthroid, aciphex
 


WannaBeWell26
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/30/2009 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
I am 25 and was disgnosed with Chron's Disease last summer. It's been an awful year of very little remission, despite completely changing dietary habits. Lately, every time I have an attack I gain a ton of weight. I am always swollen and tired. I feel cold in 80 degree weather and my skin is TERRIBLE (I've done EVERYTHING humanly possible to fix it on my own). Lately, I've been waking with joint pain in the night and it lasts until I take 800mg of ibuprofen. I am so sad. I work out constantly and very carefully watch diet and caloires. I am ALWAYS HUNGRY. When I am eating, I do not feel satisfied unless I am STUFFED to the point of pain. I tried eating very slow and foods higher in protein (although they make me feel awful) to try and feel full.
 
I am DESPERATE and will do whatever it takes to feel better and NOT GAIN WEIGHT!  My doctor gave me a non-fasting thyroid test last year and said I was only slightly low, but I think I have gotten worse. I've heard auto-immune diseases like Chron's can kill your thyroid, is that true? My GI doctor doesn't take me seriously and I'm at WITS END!
 
Someone, anyone please help me!

goldy3
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 4/30/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -7)   
WannaBeWell,

How low is your thyroid? I can tell you that I am symptomatic when my TSH is over 3.5 and they say normal is up to 5.0...did your doc treat you for this low thyroid?...if you are not comfortable with him, you should find another doctor...I'm so sorry you are suffering, it's not easy being so young as that sick...I was 22 when I was diagnosed with UC and it wasn't easy...I hope you have a good support system in place....debbie
42 year old woman diagnosed with UC 1991, Jpouch surgery 1992, Crohn's diagnosis 2009
Current meds: 800mg xifaxin, 6mg entocort, Humira (started 3/23/09), synthroid, aciphex
 


whatsupdoc?
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/22/2009 9:11 PM (GMT -7)   
hi i have crohns and i was thinking that there might be some connection between an underactive thyroid and crohns. i have noticed that i am always tired and my skin seems dry. i also seem to have baggy eyes. i am going to ask my doctor for a blood test i think soon.

vadreamer1
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/23/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I know this thread is old, but I just found out I have Hashimoto's Disease. One blood test and a sonogram both indicate Hashimoto's. I have another blood test, but my guess is that it will also confirm the diagnosis. How are you guys managing Crohn's and Hashimoto's?

I also have an abnormal heart rhythm that I'm going through tons of tests for.

My Crohn's is in remission, so I'm lucky in that respect. How are you all dealing w/ the two conditions?
Diagnosed in April 05, resection in May 05. Have gone through 6MP, Remicade and am now on Humira and Colestid.

I am in remission!


newfoundsun
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 145
   Posted 4/24/2010 8:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey vadreamer.  I was just diagnosed with Crohn's in November of 2009.  My Naturopath has diagnosed me with Hashimoto's.  According to him, it is an auto-immune disorder as well, and is common for Crohnies to have thyroid problems.  Basically your body starts attacking the thyroid.  It may show as only slighly low on tests, but it is not functioning as it should because of the body attacking it.  We have tried supplements to correct that, but we are so far not able to regulate it.  I passed out earlier this week, and have had trouble getting my blood pressure up.  The Naturopath is concerned, so has just put me on Cytomel and Levoxyl to try and get my thyroid back to normal.  Looking back in my history, I have ALWAYS been tired.  Sometimes more so than others, but generally low on energy. 
newfoundsun
 
http://www.newfoundsun.wordpress.com/  (my blog about this journey I have just started)
 
CD diagnosed 11/12/09
Being treated by a Naturopath who himself has Crohn's.


spookyh
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 1342
   Posted 4/24/2010 2:13 PM (GMT -7)   
newfoundsun, check out this site: http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

They say a lot of people do better with dessicated thyroid than synthetics. Maybe you should look into something like Naturethroid.
34 years old, Crohn's disease for 15 of them
Resection of ileocecal valve on 09/22/09
Current Meds: LDN, Pentasa, Effexor XR, Zyrtec
Supplements: 3 kinds of Fish Oil, Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D, Calcium, Magnesium, Coconut Oil, Garlic Oil, CoQ10, Enzymes
SCD since 12/01/08 - eating Stage 3 foods

New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, November 26, 2014 8:41 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,278,926 posts in 253,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158711 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dide1981.
338 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sayyadina, Ljm2014, Todd1963, GreenBlue, DonC, BlusMama, Momtogigiandquinn


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer