blood work results- QUESTIONS HELP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 4/16/2009 12:51 PM (GMT -7)   
I just got my blood work back and have some questions.  What would this mean???  Is my liver a mess
 
ALT:low-12
Alk Phos- low 33
Neurtophils- high 74
Lymphocytes- low 18 TIBC- high 490
%sat. low5
 
Always anmeic... so RBC,HBG, HCT are usaully low
 
Any idea about the ones I highlighted....
 
Prof


sjkly
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 2113
   Posted 4/16/2009 6:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Try labtests.com that site will explain the results pretty well.
I always thought high liver enzymes were the problem but I don't know for sure.

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 4/16/2009 8:49 PM (GMT -7)   

You can check out the following link:

http://www.labtestsonline.org/


CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 4/17/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -7)   
neutrophils and lymphocytes are types of wbc.

%sat is the saturation (ie stores) of iron. you want it to be at least 50 or 60. 30 is ok, but 50 is better. the lower it is means you dont have much in your natural stores of iron. so the bulk of the iron in your body is in your blood as iron is the nucleus of hemoglobin. without iron, you cannot make hemoglobin. with your sat rate that low, you are a few weeks away from experiencing symptoms of iron deficient induced anemia. start taking iron pills, like 100 mg/d. talk to your hematologist about this. but do not take ferrous sulfate. that will constipate you. go to a health food store and find a brand there.
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon
med free as of 10/31/07


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 4/17/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Harry, would you have any suggestions for someone who can't take iron pills or infusions? Right now I'm eating chicken livers every day to get some heme iron.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. 17.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion). Can't tolerate any iron supplements or infusions.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.
 
Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 4/17/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
i tried doing the food route when i was anemic, but it didnt work for me. i think cos i just too low. but also the body only absorbs a small amount found in food, so if you are super anemic, your best bet is supplementation. the body absorbs something like 5% from plant sources (inorganic) and 10-20% from animal sources (organic), depending on how low your count is.

good sources of iron are liver (chicken or beef, get organic), red meat (organic, grass/pasture fed cooked no more than medium rare), egg yolk, green leafy veggies, nuts (walnuts, cashews, pumpkin seeds, sesame seeds), green drinks, bone meal (make a broth), some seaweeds, wheat germ. iron from animal sources are superior to plant sources. floridix is a plant based iron supplement you may try to add. another trick is to cook in cast iron.

iron absorption is decreased by tea, antacids, tofu & soy products, and antibiotics.

taking vitamin C with iron will help in iron absorption.
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon
med free as of 10/31/07


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 4/17/2009 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks I tried the floradix, but it hurt my gut. I'll drink some apple juice with the liver.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. 17.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion). Can't tolerate any iron supplements or infusions.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.
 
Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 4/17/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Even if my ferratin is low, my hemoglobin should still be able to recover if there is no bleeding right? It would be slower than if I could take iron pills, but should it not still be able to come back?
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. 17.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion). Can't tolerate any iron supplements or infusions.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.
 
Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 5:03 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,029 posts in 301,267 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151368 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Martinese.
393 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, Laker7491, shliv, mikeb2308, dacarte3, Sarebear89, Wytrbt, LG13, vtu15, Dreamerboy, Mustard Seed, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer