New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kyadayada68
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/4/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -7)   
I had my gallbladder out a year ago last april and the doctor cut the common bile duct he ended up doing a rerouting of the intestines and had to re connect to the liver. Now I am very anemic and finally found a doctor who is doing somthing about it. I was 4.1 hemogloban tuesday of last week I am now on my 3rd Iron infusion and dont feel a whole lot different. My back is killing me and I have become short of breath does anyone know if this is normal?

PSA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 498
   Posted 5/4/2009 10:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Kyadaya

Hope you are feeling much better now.

Would you consider taking natural stuff for improving your Hb levels. I used to take lot of mint leaves paste. You can use a mixi to make a paste from fresh mint leaves. It is very helpful. Within one week you will see the positive results.

Another thing is pomegranate Juice. Good for anemia.

Third is juice made from red carrots and beat root. Very effective for anemia.

Have lots of green leafy vegetables. It would help.

My Hb used to dip to 6.7 and I used to control the same by above remedies, as I was bleeding / having 35 BMs a day.
45 years Male Attorney
Diagnosed UC October 1989
 
Had two stage J Pouch Surgery Nov 2005; Take Down March 2006
Complications after surgery - Incisional Hernia and Ano Fistulas
 
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle: Albert Einstein
 
"What you are aware of you are in control of; what you are not aware of is in control of you."
 


spookyh
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 1342
   Posted 5/4/2009 10:40 PM (GMT -7)   
It takes some time for the iron infusions to kick in, especially since your hemoglobin is so low. I'm actually surprised they didn't do a blood transfusion with only 4.1! They were considering doing that with me when I was at 7.8.

I usually had a set of 4 iron (Venofer) infusions twice a year. Since I started Humira, my Crohn's has been much better and I haven't needed any infusions since last September. With the first infusion (but not the subsequent 3), I'd feel really lousy by the evening with horrible body aches. Since you're also short of breath, I wonder if you aren't having a bad reaction to the infusions? I would definitely call your doctor and ask them.
34 years old, Crohn's disease for 15 of them
Current Meds: Humira since 7/08, Pentasa, Effexor XR
Supplements: 3 kinds of Fish Oil, Multi-Vitamin, B-Complex, Vitamins D, E, & K, Calcium, Magnesium, Enzymes
SCD since 12/01/08 - eating Stage 3 foods


PSA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 498
   Posted 5/5/2009 1:02 AM (GMT -7)   
kyadaya

I forgot to tell you that since your Hb count is too low, you must consult your doctor to explore the option of blood transfusion. Only having iron supplements may not help with Hb count of 4.1. It is too low and a bit scarry too. Ask your doctor immediately.
45 years Male Attorney
Diagnosed UC October 1989
 
Had two stage J Pouch Surgery Nov 2005; Take Down March 2006
Complications after surgery - Incisional Hernia and Ano Fistulas
 
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle: Albert Einstein
 
"What you are aware of you are in control of; what you are not aware of is in control of you."
 


ImInIN
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 5/6/2009 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh, you poor thing. I thought I had it bad when my Hb was 6.2.

Unfortunately, the iron infusions (in my experience) only give a slow response. I think that my Hb went up by only around 0.4 per week. Be very careful not to exert yourself and like the previous poster said, consider a blood transfusion instead of just iron.

LondonRed
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1184
   Posted 5/6/2009 2:10 PM (GMT -7)   
My HB has been 9.8 for two months since I lost blood after an ulcer. Does it really take this long to get it back? Doc wants me to take iron.

Diagnosis Oct 07: Mild Crohn's Colitis. Also suffer from bleeding Peptic Ulcers. By the grace of God currently in remission. Current Medication: 800mg Asacol Tablets x 2 a day. VSL#3.


ImInIN
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 5/6/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -7)   
LondonRed - sounds like taking some iron might speed some things up for you. You'll feel a lot better when your Hb is up around 12, even if you don't feel 'bad' at 9.8.

Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 5/6/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
LondonRed said...
My HB has been 9.8 for two months since I lost blood after an ulcer. Does it really take this long to get it back? Doc wants me to take iron.

No, it means you must still be bleeding, unfortunately.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. 12.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion). Can't tolerate any iron supplements or infusions.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


LondonRed
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1184
   Posted 5/6/2009 3:48 PM (GMT -7)   
If I was bleeding surely the HB would keep falling and the dark stools and red blood would have shown in my stools?

Diagnosis Oct 07: Mild Crohn's Colitis. Also suffer from bleeding Peptic Ulcers. By the grace of God currently in remission. Current Medication: 800mg Asacol Tablets x 2 a day. VSL#3.


duplessis3
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 5/6/2009 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Not necessarily. My bleeding is in my small bowel, so I don't tend to bleed in a way I can see - but I can tell by my iron levels. I take supplements and eat red meat. Even though I love my leafy greens and beets, they don't make the difference that eating some liver does - its like the iron is predigested so its easier for my body to absorb.
Finally diagnosised with crohns. Psoriasis, rosecea, sebborhea, contact dermatitis, food allergies.

One husband, two sons, one parakeet, four cats, eight hens.

Proud owner of urban flock of hens!


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 5/6/2009 7:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Correct.

Duplessis, do you know how much liver is safe to eat? I've been eating 3-4 chicken livers a day.
32 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. 12.5mg prednisone. Udo's Choice Probiotics (30 billion). Can't tolerate any iron supplements or infusions.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


*Phoebe*
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 769
   Posted 5/6/2009 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   

I've lived with severely low haemoglobin and severe anaemia for three years now. I've forgotten what it's like to NOT be anaemic and have just suffered all this time because my GI said he didn't "do" infusions.


spookyh
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 1342
   Posted 5/6/2009 10:21 PM (GMT -7)   
My old old GI didn't think I needed infusions, because "10.0 hg is good enough for you." So I went around him and asked my primary care doctor to refer me to a hematologist. I lied and said my GI thought it would be a good idea smilewinkgrin. I got the referral, and the hematologist got my hg back to normal.

Thankfully, my old GI sent me to a hematologist without me even having to ask.
34 years old, Crohn's disease for 15 of them
Current Meds: Humira since 7/08, Pentasa, Effexor XR
Supplements: 3 kinds of Fish Oil, Multi-Vitamin, B-Complex, Vitamins D, E, & K, Calcium, Magnesium, Enzymes
SCD since 12/01/08 - eating Stage 3 foods

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 06, 2016 1:03 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,636 posts in 301,138 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151273 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, minniemighty.
370 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, Uniandra, Jen77, waterbee, Girlie, minniemighty, Mad Martha, Rhaina, jabele, pmm73, panicgirly, quincy


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer