New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bammer
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 381
   Posted 7/8/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -7)   
I did not know what this referred to until another member posted something and had to look it up.
No doctor has pointed this out to me and I have had a lot of tests done in the last two years. They just say my bloodwork is good. I do get copies of all my medical records and sometimes I think they look at me funny when I ask for them and had one nurse tell me that they didn't want me analyzing my own blood.
 I read that ESR indirectly measures the amount of inflammation in the body. There is different ranges for men and women and by age. It said that elevated ESR occurs with inflammation but also anemia, infection, pregnancy and old age. I also read that CRP is a better marker of inflammation as it is not affected by as many other factors.
Looking back my ESR was 5 before surgery and 2 a month after. Curious to know what others results are in regard to how they are feeling and what scopes might show at the time?
57 yr. old F dx. CD 07/07
Was on prednisone for three months but no medication for next 11 months.
Started weekly methotrexate injections 09/22/08.
Lap assisted sigmoidoscopy done May 11/2009


Lili_Enigma
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 7/8/2009 10:04 PM (GMT -7)   
My ESR is 6.. I was told this is quite low and good, and shows no significant inflammation in my system by the emerg doctor. At least, not enough for any perforations or anything like that. I do however still have all kinds of symptoms, and my GI doc has said my steroids aren't working, so I don't know how good a measure it really is!

I was told anything under 20 is okay, but i can't say for sure if that is accurate, that's just what the emerg doc said.

sr5599
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1202
   Posted 7/8/2009 10:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I just switched docs and the new guy uses ESR. When I was first diagnosed, the doc used ESR also. FOr a while I had a doctor who used CRP. I am going to request both next time so that I have side-by-side values. My latest ESR was 78... I am not anemic nor would I consider "old age" a factor.

ESR also is more slow to change. CRP reflects more accurate "here and now" is what I was told.
--female dx as UC in '04 (1st symptoms in '03), switched to Crohn's in '05, 1 fistula, crohn's colitis, limited to large intestine  --rejected (reaction/didn't work): Asacol, AZA, 6-MP, MTX, Remicade, Humira, prednisone, Tysabri
--Prochymal in Phase III study (can't wait til it's approved!)
--Compounded budesonide 3mg/daily, Started Cimzia first dose 2/10/09.  Dx Osteoporosis 10/08 started Forteo 1/27/09


GDen
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 703
   Posted 7/8/2009 10:58 PM (GMT -7)   
How about CDAI (Crohn's Disease Activity Index)--anybody gotten that? I hadn't heard about it until a few days ago. My GE hasn't used any of these indexes.

Bammer
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 381
   Posted 7/8/2009 11:08 PM (GMT -7)   

On my lab results it shows ESR ref range 0-20 mm in 1H.

sr599 - On one website it listed ref range for women under 50 - less than 20mm/hr and for women over 50 - less than 30mm/hr. And I think I read ESR is slower to change. My lab results show CRP as <2 before and after surgery. (Range 0-10). (?)

GDen - CDAI was discussed when I was trying to get approved for Remicade and I did research how they get a CDAI score but did not go on Remicade.

Lili_Enigma - Your other thread is what brought this to my attention, so I am still learning as well.

57 yr. old F dx. CD 07/07
Was on prednisone for three months but no medication for next 11 months.
Started weekly methotrexate injections 09/22/08.
Lap assisted sigmoidoscopy done May 11/2009

Post Edited (Bammer) : 7/9/2009 12:27:40 AM (GMT-6)


bookgal77
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 7/9/2009 8:29 AM (GMT -7)   
ESR measures inflammation -- I had not heard of it either until my primary care doctor measured it earlier this year and it came back at an astounding 94 (normal is between 0-20). Of course, she had me convinced I had cancer instead of it just being the first sign of a Crohn's flare-up. But it's definitely something you should keep an eye on -- I wish more GIs commonly tested for it, I'm not sure why they don't but that's why it's good for us to be on forums like these and know what other people are experiencing so we can become better caregivers to ourselves.
**Diagnosed with ulcerative colitis in 2001; diagnosis changed to Crohn's disease in 2009 (but still only impacts colon)
**Asacol (4800 mg daily), 6-MP (100 mg daily -- recently switched from Imuran), Prednisone (8 mg daily...for a few more weeks), Flagyl (250 mg every other day), Nexium (40 mg daily)
GOAL of one day being immunosuppressant free...still working on my doctor on this one but I am a world traveler who desperately wants to go to Africa one day!


moedon1
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 7/9/2009 11:19 AM (GMT -7)   
I first heard of ESR when I was undergoing tests for Asthma. CRP cam into play much later when I started having what I refer to as more serious intestinal problems. After many tests and scopes the doc called and said ...did you know you CRP level was elevated and how long has it been this way? I said I wasn't aware of it and I hadn't the slightest clue as to what she was referring to. She then explained. My CRP level at the time was 22. Over the next three years it went up to 65. I had my gall bladder removed last summer and now its staying around 45. It truly is used to indicate inflammation. Years ago they were trying to use it as an indicator that you were at risk for heart failure. After much researched dcotors are backing away from that because people start to panic. It you are not getting a real idea of how your heart is functioning but more about the fact that there is inflammation in your body. They have come up with a newer version which is more specific but everyone body reacts differently. Some medications can affect the reading such as prednisone. As a general rule when I see my doctor after blood results are in I ask for a copy and keep them at home so that I can compare them. I am not trying to self diagnose but having it available certainly can be of assistance when seeing a new doctor or specialist.
Donna
 Formal diagnosis 3/2006, IBS 1992, Degenerative Arthritis Facet block and RFA, Seizure Disorder, Severe Carpal Tunnel both hands, SVT arrythmia, 2004 cardiac Ablation
Cushings Syndrome(thanks Prednisone), Asthma, Multiple Laps for ovarian adhesion to bowel, C/5 & 6 disc herniation - plate with screws, resistant to anethesia/most pain meds.  Chronic fungal infections.
Multitude of Meds. Have tried most Crohn's meds.  Gall bladder removal and Intestinal Lap. June 08.- Intestinal blockage July 08 moved on from on Humira..now on Cimzia. .Off the Cimzia 7/8/09.  Back on Humira.  Systemic fungal infection.  Waiting on Liver Biopsy & Hepatitis results.


CrohnieToo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 9448
   Posted 7/9/2009 1:16 PM (GMT -7)   
My Mayo gastro told me that he orders both Sed rate (ESR) and CRP w/every blood draw checking his patients' Imuran or 6MP status.
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 06, 2016 2:53 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,708 posts in 301,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, northerner.
385 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, Alcie, ewafromwarsaw, KAR90, Rikky1, northerner, NiceGuyEddie, Hoshie, rocckyd, Huddie, pmm73, maria2016, FL, Fairwind, Hilander64, gilly2, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer