Worst Blood test results ever for me...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lynn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 492
   Posted 9/16/2009 1:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello everyone, long time no post for me.
Last week I had my blood tests done however, I was 2 months late in doing so. I am on Humira so it is usually every 4 months this time 6. Anyway, I received a call from my Doc the next morning telling me that my Hgb was 7.2 and I needed to go to the ER and get blood transfusion asap. This is the first time I have ever had anything like this happen.
I guess I am questioning why as this point it did. I have not noticed blood in stools or urine. The only thing I can think of is that I have not been getting my B-12 shots like I should. Could this be the reason?
There were a number of other things out of range, RBC 3.05 (low), Hct 23.7 (low), MCH 23.7 (LOW), MCHC 30.4 (low), RDW 21.0 (elevated), EOS 9.4 (elevated), Sed rate 90 (elevated).
So, I did get the two bags of blood the other night and I felt like a million bucks 2 days later... wish it had lasted but that only lasted about 3 days and I can feel the drain and complete lack of energy creeping back quickly already.
Anyone know what the numbers might suggest as far as my test results I would greatly appreciate answers.
Thank you,
lynn
Dx'd 1983 Crohn's Disease, COPD 2000, Psoriasis 2002, Fibromyalgia 2005 along with Chronic Inflammatory Disease 2005. Currently taking Humira, Lomotil, Elavil, Sinemet, Flexeril, Nuerontin, Advair, Abuterol, Avinza, Oxycodone and Xanax as needed.


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 9/16/2009 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   
You say you haven't noticed blood, but have you seen any black tarry stools in the past 6 months? What is your GI's plan for you now? You might want to ask for your ferratin and B-12 levels checked as well to see if it's iron deficiency or B-12.
33 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. Proferrin iron pills.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


NostraHistoria
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 351
   Posted 9/16/2009 7:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I am anemic too. I dropped to 6 or 7 Hgb in the hospital. I had 2 transfusions. I am usually around 10.5 Hgb. That is really odd that you are not bleeding. Could it be Humira?
27m - Dx January 2005: UC/Crohn's
Entocort 9 mg, Zosyn IV 4.5g x 3, Flucanozole 200mg, Asacol 4 x 3


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 9/17/2009 7:00 AM (GMT -7)   
It does sound as if you might be flaring, especially with such a high sed rate, as well as being anemic. I would talk with your doc about how you are feeling poorly again. I agree that you really should have your B12 tested as well as your Iron. Good luck and keep us posted.

Hugs!
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease and Anxiety/Panic Forum
Crohn's Disease for over 33 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium  w/Vit D, and Xanax as needed. Resections in 2002 and 2005. Also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, and Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
It's scary when you start making the same noises As your coffee maker.
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

Keeper
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1058
   Posted 9/17/2009 9:51 PM (GMT -7)   
If you have been getting high sed rates and EOS levels, you are having inflammation, Humira or not. Inflammation causes the body to shut down the iron transport mechanism probably because ferrous iron is pro-inflammatory and you are already inflamed. You want to get your iron levels checked for confirmation (but it seems pretty obvious). Ask about EPO (erythropoietin) to boost your Hgb. If it is not too expensive, it is safer than transfusions. You should also ask about ferric iron supplements. They seem to be effective and they don't cause more inflammation.

Lynn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 492
   Posted 9/28/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
After discussing results with my Rhuemy he read the results as being caused by internal bleeding. He said too many other abnormal results or out of range results did not jive with B-12 deficiency. He also said my sed rate was elevated only because of the lack of blood it had to drop through.. ie it was faster than it normally would have been. I beg to differ with him on this one. Let him walk a mile in my bones and joints. They are screaming!!
I had blood drawn again on Friday afternoon and am currently awaiting results. Hopefully this was just a fluke and I will not be making another trip for blood any time soon! Once was absolutely enough for me.
I have not noticed any type of blood (black tarry stools) loss of any kind. Nor have I had any extra abdominal pain, vomiting and or diarrhea than I normally have. After 4 resections the "D" is a given.
Thanks for thoughts.. will update when I am updated..lol
Dx'd 1983 Crohn's Disease, COPD 2000, Psoriasis 2002, Fibromyalgia 2005 along with Chronic Inflammatory Disease 2005. Currently taking Humira, Lomotil, Elavil, Sinemet, Flexeril, Nuerontin, Advair, Abuterol, Avinza, Oxycodone and Xanax as needed.


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 9/28/2009 10:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Good luck. If you got 2 units of blood your hgb should be at least 9 now.
33 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. Proferrin iron pills.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


Lynn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 492
   Posted 9/28/2009 2:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Yay!! I was 12.6 today! Obviously there was something going on that shouldn't have been. I am just glad it was back to being normal.
Made an appointment with my Gastro. today anyway. I suppose I had better psych myself up for the SBFT and Scope. I had so hoped not to have to go through these tests. I had pretty much told myself the Humira was keeping the crohn's at bay.
Dx'd 1983 Crohn's Disease, COPD 2000, Psoriasis 2002, Fibromyalgia 2005 along with Chronic Inflammatory Disease 2005. Currently taking Humira, Lomotil, Elavil, Sinemet, Flexeril, Nuerontin, Advair, Abuterol, Avinza, Oxycodone and Xanax as needed.


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 9/29/2009 7:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Wow, that's quite a jump. Great news!
33 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. Proferrin iron pills.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 12:02 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,767 posts in 301,329 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151433 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, teenujohn.
196 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, msOuchie, holo100, joavila92, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer