New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

huntersmom
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 2/19/2010 12:51 PM (GMT -7)   
I just got my blood work results from the lab and my ALT is elevated at 52. high normal is 40 on my reference range. does anyone know what this means or should it be concerning given all my meds? I've never had this before so I was just wondering.
Thanks!
diagnosed 1 1/2 years ago and still trying to figure it out!
MEDS Currently-
Pred 40 mgs
lialda 4.8gms
bentyl 20 mgs
cipro x 2 a day
flagyl x 3 a day
6mp 100 mgs


Rider Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1445
   Posted 2/19/2010 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
It could be from the 6MP. Mine was that high once and my GI wasn't concerned. What did yours say?
33 y/o male. Dx'ed in 1999. No surgeries.

Current meds: Humira 2/27/09. Proferrin iron pills.

Tried SCD, didn't work, now avoiding gluten and dairy.


Go Saskatchewan Roughriders!


huntersmom
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 2/19/2010 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   
he didn't notify, I just get copies of my results from the lab for my own records
diagnosed 1 1/2 years ago and still trying to figure it out!
MEDS Currently-
Pred 40 mgs
lialda 4.8gms
bentyl 20 mgs
cipro x 2 a day
flagyl x 3 a day
6mp 100 mgs


Former58D
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 2/19/2010 5:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Most likely from the 6MP. Mine was elevated after 2 mos at 100mg, my GI dropped me back to 75mg. He also had the Prometheus Labs 6MP metabolites checked at 75mg - currently awaiting the results. He seemed unconcerned with my AST and ALT levels - both were about 2x my reference range. I also had a slightly lower WBC, which is all to be expected on 6MP. Oddly, I have not noticed a single bit of difference on 6MP and I started in June.
"What can't be changed must be endured" - unknown

DX with distal Crohn's colitis Oct 2007, predominantly in rectum
Colozal (750mg): 3 pills 3xdaily
Cortifoam - 1 nightly
6MP - currently at 100mg and waiting for response......

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 06, 2016 5:15 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,417 posts in 301,117 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Monkeyjungle.
234 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sheepguy, tickbite666, Andrina, fightUC, trumpet123, ljimd


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer