OT - cholesterol

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 2/25/2010 10:38 PM (GMT -7)   
i am now living proof that the lipid hypothesis and the low/non fat diet trends that are taken as fact are incorrect. and i am NOT an outlier. this is all very true.

i had a ton of blood work done for giggles last week. i just got the results.

now let me begin with some background before i present the results: i will only eat whole fat dairy and raw when i can. i prefer it non homogenized and non pasteurized. i slather bread with raw organic butter (i wont eat grain based foods without butter or coconut oil). i eat coconut oil by the spoonful. i take krill oil daily. salad dressings are olive oil and macadamia nut oil. any stove top cooking is done in butter or coconut oil (no olive oil). i dont track how much fat i use - i dont care and frankly think more the better. i dont use a lot of vegetable oils, so my omega 6 intake is low compared to most others and nor do i do eat a lot of processed foods and my trans fat in take is like nill cos i control my ingredients. so with this being said, i eat the opposite of modern america and what the AHA says, choosing a diet high in saturated fat and low in poly- and mono- unsaturated fats and non/reduced fat foods. so according to their logic, this means i should be a high risk candidate for heart disease and a slew of other diseases and problems as i am eating a diet higher in saturated fat than mono or poly unsaturated fat and i dont care about how much fat i eat. according to the diet dictocrates, i am doing everything wrong and i am on the road to disaster. oh really....

total cholesterol - 93 (normal <200)
triglycerides - 50 (normal 30-150)
HDL - 31 (normal >40)
VLDL - 10 (normal 5-40)
LDL - 52 (optimal <100)
non HDL cholesterol - 62 (optimal <130; acceptable <160)


so this has worked for me. i cant say it will for you, but it may be worth experimenting with if you are having cholesterol and high blood pressure problems. do some research and of course consult your doc first. but you dont need drugs. my only side effect is being healthy. take that AHA!!!!
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon
med free as of 10/31/07


spookyh
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 1342
   Posted 2/26/2010 12:07 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm with you Harry! My triglycerides were something like 165 pre-SCD. My doc told me to stop eating cheese, butter, etc. I ignored him and continued eating all my fatty foods, and dropped the sugar and starches instead. My triglycerides dropped to 80 in just 6 months.

I eat coconut oil, slather pastured butter (very tasty) on my veggies, use 1/2 & 1/2 to make my frozen yogurt, etc. Good stuff! Oh, and lots of salmon oil and cod liver oil too :-).

EDIT: I wonder why your HDL (good cholesterol) is so low? Mine is like 90!
34 years old, Crohn's disease for 15 of them
Resection of ileocecal valve on 09/22/09
Current Meds: LDN, Pentasa, Effexor XR, Zyrtec
Supplements: 3 kinds of Fish Oil, Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D, Calcium, Magnesium, Coconut Oil, Garlic Oil, CoQ10, Enzymes
SCD since 12/01/08 - eating Stage 3 foods


randynoguts
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 6049
   Posted 2/26/2010 3:31 AM (GMT -7)   
hah! i got ya beat! i eat all the crap i can to maintain weight. my dietician gacve me a list of what to eat most,,, staek, hamburger, bologna, cheese, salami, etc... whole milk, ice cream, butter etc... the last 2 times they did my cholesterol, it was 30! pays not to have guts! ;0)..
randynoguts 



     http://www.geocities.com/randynogutsweb/


CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 2/26/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -7)   
yeah, my low HDL threw me for a loop, but oh well. the rest are low, especially the VLDL which is the one to really watch out for. i'm not worried. you cannot trust lab results 100% as if you retest the results can be different - variables in handling, drawing, contamination, time of day blood was dawn, what you ate the last few days, stuff like that.


like just over 50% of the fat in steak is stearic acid, a saturated fat that lowers LDL cholesterol. over 40% is oliec acid, the same monounsaturated fat in olive oil which we are supposed to get a lot of cos of the good stuff it does. so basically, eating a steak is NOT bad for you at all. it has a lot of good stuff, like being a complete protein, iron, b vitamins, etc. get it grass fed and you have good levels of CLA and higher omega 3s too.
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon
med free as of 10/31/07

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 06, 2016 2:54 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,708 posts in 301,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, northerner.
401 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, Alcie, ewafromwarsaw, KAR90, northerner, NiceGuyEddie, Hoshie, rocckyd, Mad Martha, Huddie, pmm73, FL, Fairwind, Hilander64, The king, gilly2, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer