iron infusions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/22/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Can anyone tell me if they got constipated after the infusions.  If I take the oral iron it binds me up terribly.  Will this happen with the infusion
Thanks


gumby44
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 4101
   Posted 3/22/2010 4:39 PM (GMT -7)   
I couldn't tolerate oral iron pills due to the constipation. I think the infusion bypasses your bowels so it shouldn't cause a problem. I have had iron infusions on two occasions and it didn't constipate me and was very helpful.
51 yr. old female, diagnosed with Crohn's in small intestine and terminal ileum Sept-Oct. 2007. Also have IBS, and had Salmonella Dec. '07
currently taking Pentasa- 4 500mg pills per day, Metamucil and colace for constipation, probiotics


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/22/2010 5:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks.... Makes me feel alot better. I have a call into the hemo/oncologist to schedule my first. Did you have any trouble? How long do they take?


Prayer247
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 3/22/2010 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   
How do you know if that's what you need? I get cramps in my feet alot & my legs hurt constantly. Also, my body always feels like it is going to fall over (fatigue/weak)... I can come home from work @ 3:30 and sleep until the next morning to go back to work. 6:30.. I don't do that all the time but have done it.
Diagnosed Feb. 2007 w/Crohn's & Still learning
Meds: Macrodantin, Pentasa, & Hyoscyamine


ebrukilic
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 3/22/2010 7:04 PM (GMT -7)   
hi
ive had the infusions 4 times and it worked wonders for me. i felt so much better and had heaps of energy.
i wasnt constipated at all. well down here in australia the first time u do the infusion it take 5 hours and the next tym its 3hours i think it takes so long the first time cause they wanna make sure ur body is ok with it.
hope all goes well

stay strong

ebru

p.s prayer247 i feel ur pain i have the same prob. the docs tell me they cant help its from the crohns :( i hope someone can tell us different x0x0
21yrs old have had crohns disease since 2003
previous meds include pentasa imuran prednisone budesinide remicade and plenty more that havent worked :)
currently on humira 20mg every 2weeks
1 operation to date removed 30cm of bowel and 1 fistula
trying to get pregnant (fingers crossed) :)))


Aimee =)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1020
   Posted 3/22/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -7)   
I've never had any side effects on the IV iron. I can't tolerate pill form.

For most iron infusions, it takes half a day or so. They go a lot slower the first time you receive it. Mine are always done in an infusion center so there are TVs, magazines, recliners, etc. I used to bring a laptop and got work done.

I am on baby infusions now due to a reaction to the typical iron used so they only last about an hour.

Crohnie4Life
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 69
   Posted 3/22/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -7)   
I have IV Iron infusions every month and have never had a problem with constipation. Having the infusion every month keeps my levels normal. Good luck!

nawlinscate
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 656
   Posted 3/22/2010 11:05 PM (GMT -7)   
To avoid anaphylactic shock, my hematologist took a very conservative approach to IV iron treatments. Rather than infuse one huge amount of iron, she divided the treatment into 16 smaller infusions, one per week. I wound up having 32 of them. I had no problems with any of them (except on the rare occasion when the nurse couldn't find a vein easily). Although I didn't feel any more energetic, they did seem to get me past a decade or two of borderline anemia. Each session took about 90 minutes to complete, and I really enjoyed the company of the oncology patients in the recliners next to mine. Being with them and seeing their humor and their courage gave me some perspective that I've never lost.

Dimon
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 3/24/2010 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi. I was wondering. Those of you that have had infusions, what level was your HGB? Thanks.
Dimon
 
43 Female
Chron's at the distal ileum to the terminal ileum.
Diagnosed, September 2009.
 
Chronic Active Colitis, October 2009
Two fistulas 
 
Took Prednizone initally for about 2wks.
(40mg, tapered to 30, 20, to 10mg).
Been on Ciprofloxin and Metronidazole.
Took Lialda for about 4 wks in 11/2009.
Began Cimzia in Nov 10, 2009: 2 wk intervals (0, 2, 4, 6wks)
Curently taking Cimzia maintanence injections in the abdomin every 4 weeks, (2 shots- 400 mg each).
Taking iron supplements twice daily (325mg twice daily).
I'm allergic to Sulfasalazine and Bactrim.
 
Better, but would not characterise myself as in remission.


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/24/2010 12:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi:

My HGB was down to about 9 but has not gone over 10. The thing that my doctor was worried about is my iron store. I have not been able to store any iron. Probably because I can't take the pills so I don't take enough. my ferritin is now down to 5. That is not good.
Prof


Dimon
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 3/24/2010 12:49 PM (GMT -7)   
 
Thanks Prof. My HGB is been around 8.8 to 9.7 for about 9 months. It's currently 9.0. I think I need to see a hematologist. Your ferritin level, is that something that shows on a regular blood workup, or does the dtr order that reading specifically? I'm not familar w/ that.
 
Thanks, Dimon
Dimon
 
43 Female
Chron's at the distal ileum to the terminal ileum.
Diagnosed, September 2009.
 
Chronic Active Colitis, October 2009
Two fistulas 
 
Took Prednizone initally for about 2wks.
(40mg, tapered to 30, 20, to 10mg).
Been on Ciprofloxin and Metronidazole.
Took Lialda for about 4 wks in 11/2009.
Began Cimzia in Nov 10, 2009: 2 wk intervals (0, 2, 4, 6wks)
Curently taking Cimzia maintanence injections in the abdomin every 4 weeks, (2 shots- 400 mg each).
Taking iron supplements twice daily (325mg twice daily).
I'm allergic to Sulfasalazine and Bactrim.
 
Better, but would not characterise myself as in remission.


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/24/2010 12:53 PM (GMT -7)   
My doc orders that. It shows storage. google itand you can find out all about iit. My Gi also orders a TIBC which is an iron test as well. I have a hemo/oncologist from my breast cancer so he gets copies of my blood work so he will be the one I am going to for the infusion.


Dimon
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 3/24/2010 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Great! I'll google it. Wish I could have a team of dtrs all in one room..that'd be nice wouldn't it....thanks.

prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/24/2010 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Does help.. my docs are all in the same hospiial network so they consult with each other. They all get reports sent when i see one of them as well. I am lucky... I have wonderful and caring doctors


gumby44
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 4101
   Posted 3/24/2010 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   
My normal HGB is 13 in remission. I have been as low as 7. The last time I had an infusion I was at 10. I hate the feeling of being anemic, and I get too constipated from oral iron. The iron infusion is a llife saver. I have also hung out with cancer patients at the infusion center, and I hope I have as much courage as many of the folks I met if I ever have to face cancer.
51 yr. old female, diagnosed with Crohn's in small intestine and terminal ileum Sept-Oct. 2007. Also have IBS, and had Salmonella Dec. '07
currently taking Pentasa- 4 500mg pills per day, Metamucil and colace for constipation, probiotics


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 3/25/2010 4:55 AM (GMT -7)   
My oncologist called and I am scheduled for my first infusion on April 8. He said it should take about an hour. Can't wait to have some strength. I had breast cancer 2 years ago so I am very familiar with the hem/onc floor.
Gumby... interest fact.. I too had salmonella..but it was whenI was a kid..I was SOOOOOOOO sick and hospitlalized for 2 weeks!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 8:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,702 posts in 301,325 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151422 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gabor88.
288 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Krimpet 🍔, geop, FearBug, tickcheckguy, NiceGuyEddie, Girlie, Derwood, Sheeks175, joavila92, Mustard Seed, Ggrlsav, Csweeney1002


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer