Causes of Fatigue

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Grandpato2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 681
   Posted 5/12/2010 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
  scool Many of us can relate. redface The problem is trying to figure out what is causing the fatigue. So far at different times I've been able to atribute it to: Prednisone, Salofalk, and Asacol above 1200 mg/day. The lastest thing causing fatigue blew me away- Sugar! I'm not diabetic I was just tested for it due to my recent findings. But if I eat more than a certain amount of sugar in a day I get fatigue the next day. For example 1/2 of a small box of jello will totally wipe me out the next day I'll sleep for 12 -14 hours and then fight to stay awake for around 6 hours (with no appetite either) then sleep for another 12-14 hours. Lessser amounts of sugar create lesser amounts of fatigue. I can't believe what I've discovered it's a direct relationship between sugar consumed and fatigue level the next day. I've been testing it now for 3 weeks and there's no doubt in my mind. Any other thoughts on this subject? smhair

Male, 54 years old with Crohn's since 15 years old, diagnosed at age 46. Terminal ileum resected 2002. 5 months of remission. Crohn's has now been active since early 2003. Had a gall bladder removed Nov. of 2009. Currently on Remicade every 8 weeks, Nexium, Iron, B-12 injection every 4 weeks,5-asa Asacol, Morphine Sulfate as needed for pain. Cymbalta for long term pain control. 5-asa Salofalk, Entecort, Imuran and Prednisone in the past.


MToronto2
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 232
   Posted 5/12/2010 10:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Candida? Maybe?

I can look into this for you with an ND friend of mine. Or you an research it.

Both perhaps... will let you know what I find out.
CD 24 years. Multiple surgeries in past 10 yrs. 4 year Illeostomy. Mesh rejection. Too close to death, twice. Large inscisional hernia. Perpetually underweight. Short bowel syndrom. Have used a variety of complementary medical therapies. Highly recommend Bowen Therapy as the best body work. Take me vites. Started Low Dose Naltrexone March 27, 2010. Got married for the only time 2008. Survive because of the love of good friends, and because I can. Happy to be alive. IBD needs more awareness and more voices willing to speak up. BE well.


tsitodawg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 845
   Posted 5/12/2010 11:51 PM (GMT -7)   
When I am on prednisone I become type 2 diabetic and it is really tough for a few months after I taper. My doctor thought that I was fullblown diabetic because he treats my dad who is and my a1c was 9.7. I never quite felt the same as him but I decided to try going off the diabetes meds when I was finally off of prednisone and low and behold my a1c dropped into the 5 range. Sure enough next time I was on prednisone that dang a1c was back up in the 8 range. I still will have blood sugar drops and know when it is by the weak feeling I get but I can control it. Losing weight also has helped the situation and if you are overweight you may want to consider a diet.
Also, have you had your vitamin d or testostorone tested. Steroids deplete your body of nutrients and kill your bones. I have osteoporosis and osteoarthritis due to a year of being on 100mg of prednisone and I was in dangerous territory of vitamin D deficieny. I had to go on 50,000 unit pills weekly for 6 months and 3,00 daily of vitamin d with testostorone injections monthly. The benefit has been incredible and I am finally getting back muscle tone and energy making me act more like a 30 year old man.

pb4
Elite Member


Date Joined Feb 2004
Total Posts : 20576
   Posted 5/13/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -7)   
According to research, inflamation alone is directly linked to fatigue, be it from IBD, fibro, any disease/condition that revloves around inflamation is linked to fatigue, some meds can worsen fatigue like, salofalk, asacol, ect.
 
 
 


bee propolis caps 500mg one cap twice/day
omegas 369 caps one cap twice/day
probiotics 10 billion cfu once/day
vitamins C-calcium ascorbate (easy on the gut) and vitamin A each once/day
Prodiem fibre supplement one cap before bed
I've also altered my diet (no junky stuff at all, processed, fast-foods, refined sugars, ect) and exercise regularly.
I went from 30+ bloody BM's/day with lots of lower back pain to an average of 5/day no bleeding no back pain and completely formed stools, still have severe urgency issues.
~~~~~~~~My bum is broken....there's a big crack down the middle of it! LOL :)~~~~~~~~

Post Edited (pb4) : 5/13/2010 12:08:42 PM (GMT-6)


Grandpato2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 681
   Posted 5/17/2010 1:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Testosterone, cholesterol, iron, b-12, vit d and blood sugar all ok sugar at 5.6, definately not overweight due to crohns. Took prednisone for 2 days and yesterday had lots of sugar as a test and today lots of energy. My hypothesis is that prednisone can also mask fatigue in short courses. Long term it generally causes fatigue for me. I know what I'm doing sounds crazy but I'm so excited to finally be getting a good read on how my body reacts to so many meds and this DD. You folks have given me so much good information since I joined I've been able to check things I didn't know about and add things I needed but didn't know about. I'm very pleased to be a member, thanks all of you! Rob
Male, 54 years old with Crohn's since 15 years old, diagnosed at age 46. Terminal ileum resected 2002. 5 months of remission. Crohn's has now been active since early 2003. Had a gall bladder removed Nov. of 2009. Currently on Remicade every 8 weeks, Nexium, Iron, B-12 injection every 4 weeks,5-asa Asacol, Morphine Sulfate as needed for pain. Cymbalta for long term pain control. 5-asa Salofalk, Entecort, Imuran and Prednisone in the past.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 9:20 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,680 posts in 301,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151348 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fenway17.
300 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, TOOTY, fenway17, Suffering34, joavila92, quincy, bdavis, trumpet123, Myself 09, Sashrag


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer