Narrowing Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MayOK
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 5/24/2010 2:12 PM (GMT -7)   
I am not yet diagnosed, but I have duodenal narrowing which is to be checked out via EGD next Tuesday.
 
So my question is can narrowing be caused by something benign and/or non-scary? 
 
Thanks!

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 5/24/2010 2:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, it could be caused by inflammation - if the meds treat the inflammation effectively it might go away.
 
OR it might be a mix of scar tissue and inflammation - if the meds treat the inflammation effectively then the inflammation will go away but the scar tissue will remain. The remaining scar tissue might not pose much of a problem.
 
OR it might all be scar tissue. The scar tissue never goes away. If the narrowing is not causing a problem, then the scar tissue might not bother you. 
Daughter (22) Dx'd Crohn's 3/06. Misdiagnosed for two years, including by top pediatric Crohn's specialist as stress. No symptoms for the past three years. March '09 colonoscopy showed stricture gone but two spots of inflammation in TI. Used LDN to taper off Entocort last fall. (Was on Entocort since April 06.) Never had D. 4.5 mg LDN, SCD multivit, homemade yogurt, 5000IU vit D3, 1000 mg calcium, 27-54 mg iron, monthly B12 shots, daily oral B12 1000, 10mg zinc. SCD diet modified years ago to include potatoes and rice. 


MayOK
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 5/24/2010 3:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you, so inflammation can just happen with no underlying disease being the cause? Weird.

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 5/24/2010 4:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Ooops...I wasn't sure what you meant by scarey...was thinking you meant cancer, not Crohn's. LOL, now I see I misunderstood, sorry about that. The scenarios I talked about all assume the underlying disease of Crohn's.
 
That said, I'm sure there could be other reasons for narrowing, including inflammation caused by something other than Crohn's.
 
Hope you don't have Crohn's, but as my reply shows, clearly, I think there are scarier things;) 
Daughter (22) Dx'd Crohn's 3/06. Misdiagnosed for two years, including by top pediatric Crohn's specialist as stress. No symptoms for the past three years. March '09 colonoscopy showed stricture gone but two spots of inflammation in TI. Used LDN to taper off Entocort last fall. (Was on Entocort since April 06.) Never had D. 4.5 mg LDN, SCD multivit, homemade yogurt, 5000IU vit D3, 1000 mg calcium, 27-54 mg iron, monthly B12 shots, daily oral B12 1000, 10mg zinc. SCD diet modified years ago to include potatoes and rice. 


Homeboy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 5/24/2010 4:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Cat scan could help, and it's easy to do.
 
Colon test would give your g.i. a much better idea.
 
I would ask about the pill camera, in hopes of avoiding a colon test.

MayOK
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 5/24/2010 6:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry, for the sake of brevity I left out details...I have had clear colonoscopy, but Prometheus Serology 7 was consistent with Crohn's (don't know if that means anything). So my GI ordered a pillcam that detected the narrowing, as the capsule almost got hung up in the duodenum but finally got through. So he wants to do upper endoscopy to see if it is past Crohn's activity. I was just curious what non-Crohn's reason there would be for narrowing.

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 5/24/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Looks like even a peptic ulcer could cause it:
 

MayOK
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 5/25/2010 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Interesting...would the capsule have spotted a peptic ulcer? If not, I guess an upper endoscopy will. :)
This is so irritating! I'm so asymptomatic!! I just thought I had IBS (self-diagnosed) and now Crohn's is a possibility. Better to know, though, one way or another than have untreated inflammation...

Valerie3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 529
   Posted 5/25/2010 7:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Wait, if you're asymptomatic, why would you think you had IBS then? You must have some symptoms, otherwise you wouldn't think you had anything wrong with you at all.

I actually first thought I had a stomach ulcer, then I thought I had IBS, then once nothing to treat either of those worked, I suspected Crohn's. Turned out what I thought was nothing was actually a severe case of Crohn's LOL. Some people just have different tolerances to pain and symptoms. The Prometheus test isn't totally accurate, but I'd say the narrowing in your duodenum could be a red flag. When they do the upper endoscopy, they'll take biopsies of your duodenum to see if there are any granulomas most likely. If there are, you have Crohn's. If there aren't, you can still have it unfortunately. A colonoscopy isn't a clear-cut diagnosis unfortunately, because some people have disease in areas where the scope can't reach. For me, my colonoscopy showed my Crohn's, but it didn't show the severity - when I got a CT enterography, it gave a much clearer picture of what was actually going on with me.

MayOK
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 5/26/2010 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, asymptomatic compared to most Crohnies, it seems. I know after doing research and hanging out on some forums that being asymptomatic can mean nothing.

The reason I even went to a doctor was that I had been having seemingly random episodes of wicked cramping followed by diarrhea and/or vomiting. I have kept track since March and had three during that month, and three in April. And then none so far in May. That's why I thought I had IBS. I passed out from one of these in March and went to the doc, who referred me to a GI and now here I am.

The weird thing to me is that my symptoms *seem* like lower GI issues, and this narrowing is in the duodenum which wouldn't seem like it would cause diarrhea and cramping? I dunno. GI hasn't mentioned a CT scan yet. I guess with all the scopes he feels like he pulled out the big guns to begin with maybe. What are granulomas? If it's scar tissue from previous activity, I'm assuming he'd be able to tell that as well?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 11, 2016 2:59 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,257 posts in 301,364 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151454 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rmk1990.
164 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Heatheranne87, rockyfords, gilly2


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer