for those who have taken Bactrim

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 7/21/2010 10:41 AM (GMT -7)   
My daughter was prescribed oral Bactrim for a skin infection. If you have taken Bactrim, could you let me know what effect, if any, it had on your Crohn's?
Daughter (22) Dx'd Crohn's 3/06. Misdiagnosed for two years, including by top pediatric Crohn's specialist as stress. No symptoms for the past three years. March '09 colonoscopy showed stricture gone but two spots of inflammation in TI. Used LDN to taper off Entocort last fall. (Was on Entocort since April 06.) Never had D. 4.5 mg LDN, SCD multivit, homemade yogurt, 2000IU vit D3, 1000 mg calcium, 27-54 mg iron, monthly B12 shots, daily oral B12 twice a day (one B complex, then later one B 500), 10mg zinc. SCD diet. 


tabicat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 7/21/2010 11:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I've been on Bactrim a few times. (for yeast infections, mostly :()
I never really noticed any side effects it had on me.
The times I have been on it, I wasn't on any other medications, though, so I don't know what kind of effect it could have with other meds.

Hope this helps?
26 y/o female from Kentucky.
 
Diagnosed with Crohn's in 2004. Colon resection in 2004
Had symptoms since about 2002.
 
Also lactose intolerant and anemic.
 
Currently on 2000mg daily of Sulfasalazine and 1 tablet daily folic acid.
Tried Pentasa and Entocort in the past, with no improvement.
 


njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 7/21/2010 11:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, this helps, thanks. Just want to make sure it won't make the Crohn's worse.
Daughter (22) Dx'd Crohn's 3/06. Misdiagnosed for two years, including by top pediatric Crohn's specialist as stress. No symptoms for the past three years. March '09 colonoscopy showed stricture gone but two spots of inflammation in TI. Used LDN to taper off Entocort last fall. (Was on Entocort since April 06.) Never had D. 4.5 mg LDN, SCD multivit, homemade yogurt, 2000IU vit D3, 1000 mg calcium, 27-54 mg iron, monthly B12 shots, daily oral B12 twice a day (one B complex, then later one B 500), 10mg zinc. SCD diet. 


tulipg17
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 7/21/2010 3:47 PM (GMT -7)   
I had a mild increase in loose stools when taking it, also for a skin infection, but it really wasn't anything that concerned me.

ivy6
Elite Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 10404
   Posted 7/21/2010 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 9:14 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,392 posts in 301,013 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151175 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, melissapsa.
265 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, bluelyme, dacarte3, Scaredy Cat, Girlie, NewspaperLover, JEN02, magoo2, ChickNorris, Hawaii3654, Ggrlsav, BostonMarigold


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer