For those with Anemia too

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

misspriss82
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 221
   Posted 7/26/2010 5:08 AM (GMT -7)   
After starting with 6-mp about 4 months ago, the pain has stopped and I am starting to feel better!!
 
 however, when I go get my blood taken, they always say I'm "slightly anemic", which really meant nothing to me b/c they seemed to not really have any concern over it. 
 
  This weekend I've been feeling what could almost be described as a "panic attack" kind of feeling, heart beating faster, weak,  nauseas, and dizzy.  When I looked up anemia, these were all symptoms. I'm wondering if anyone else has this and what they do to feel better?  I spent most of the day yesterday in bed!! It was horrible! I need to be able to live my life! agh! 
 
  (going to the lab today to get more blood drawn and seeing the dr. again next week)
28y/o F, diagnosed with Crohn's Disease at 25 y/o , 2000 units of Vitamin D , 1500 Units of Calcium
60mg of 6-MP once daily since Feb. 2010
 
 


MoobyDoo
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 7/26/2010 6:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Have you tried taking an iron supplement?  My daughter is 10, also on 6mp for about 4-5 months, and also shows slight anemia on bloodwork.  I haven't started her on iron yet, but many have posted back to me that they take it.  Gentle Iron has been suggested, as has a ferrous iron.  "Ferrous sulfate provides the iron needed by the body to produce red blood cells. It is used to treat or prevent iron-deficiency anemia, a condition that occurs when the body has too few red blood cells because of pregnancy, poor diet, excess bleeding, or other medical problems."
 
Good luck.

  • RedSoxGirl85
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Jun 2010
    Total Posts : 265
       Posted 7/26/2010 6:37 AM (GMT -7)   
    What has your Ferritin level been? I had those same symptoms and then my levels ended up getting lower and I started passing out. I passed out 3 times total. I ended up going to a Hemotologist and she said my Ferritin, Iron and Iron Saturation levels were all low. My ferritin level was 5.9 but my hemoglobin was 10. I ended up getting an iron infusion. She saiid I could have ate stuff with iron or taken the pills but because when you have CD some people have trouble absorbing this stuff anyway it would never have gone back up with that. So after I had my infusion my levels have all stayed up. They are dropping each time since the infusion but after that they were high and now going into the normal range. You should look into having an iron infusion it might help you. I know it did help me!
    RedSoxGirl85
    50mg 6MP
    10mg Prednisone
    1000mg Sulfasalazine 3x Daily
    50000IU Vitamin D Once a Week
    Zofran ODT As Needed
    100MCG/ML INJ, 1ML Cyanocobalamin B12 Every 3 Weeks
     


    kazbern
    Veteran Member


    Date Joined May 2010
    Total Posts : 8375
       Posted 7/26/2010 10:01 AM (GMT -7)   
    I was anemic last year, ended up taking an oral iron supplement for about 6 months to get my hemoglobin up (it's now 12, was 9) and my iron stores back to normal (they were at zero, ack).

    Now I take a few days of oral iron whenever I menstruate. The iron messes with my gut so I try to keep it limited, and so far that's been working ok.

    misspriss82
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Mar 2008
    Total Posts : 221
       Posted 7/26/2010 12:47 PM (GMT -7)   
    is the iron available at a drugstore? Like a vitamin?

    I went to the lab today to have blood drawn for results. I am feeling really weak and faint. I keep getting feelings like I'm going to pass out! (The heat here outside isn't helping either).
    28y/o F, diagnosed with Crohn's Disease at 25 y/o , 2000 units of Vitamin D , 1500 Units of Calcium
    60mg of 6-MP once daily since Feb. 2010
     
     


    RedSoxGirl85
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Jun 2010
    Total Posts : 265
       Posted 7/26/2010 1:00 PM (GMT -7)   
    You can get it at a drug store or really anywhere. Might be cheaper at Walmart or Target. Your doctor can give you an RX for it not sure if that will save you some cash if your insurance covers it. Yeah the heat is awful and definitly doesn't help any when you are already feeling like you're going to pass out.
    RedSoxGirl85
    50mg 6MP
    10mg Prednisone
    1000mg Sulfasalazine 3x Daily
    50000IU Vitamin D Once a Week
    Zofran ODT As Needed
    100MCG/ML INJ, 1ML Cyanocobalamin B12 Every 3 Weeks
     


    hedster
    New Member


    Date Joined Dec 2008
    Total Posts : 16
       Posted 7/27/2010 12:32 AM (GMT -7)   
    I've been anemic and taken iron supps. The one I've taken is Palafer (I'm in Canada so not sure it's state-side). I like it because it is easier on the stomach than other brands I've had. My doc tells me to go on and off them based on my bloodwork, though they are not perscription (but they are behind the counter here).

    I hear you on the tired, dizzy, etc. too, though I'm fortunate to not pass out (but I grab alot of people's arms :) )
    Good luck with your labs...

    misspriss82
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Mar 2008
    Total Posts : 221
       Posted 7/31/2010 5:05 PM (GMT -7)   
    hey ya'll!
     
     Got my labs done and seeing dr. on Monday morning.  Kept feeling bad at work the other day so I called and dr. said to go off 6-mp completely until I see him on Monday.  Anyone just stop it completely before? 
    28y/o F, diagnosed with Crohn's Disease at 25 y/o , 2000 units of Vitamin D , 1500 Units of Calcium
    60mg of 6-MP once daily since Feb. 2010
     
     

    Nanners
    Elite Member


    Date Joined Apr 2005
    Total Posts : 14995
       Posted 8/1/2010 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
    Sounds like you need to get an iron infusion. I became really anemic a year or two ago and got the infusion and within about 3 weeks I felt much better. Don't worry about stopping the 6mp cold turkey you won't have any issues with it. Good luck and keep us posted on what the doc says. Hugs!
    Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease 
    Crohn's Disease for over 34 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium, Vit D, and Xanax prn. Resections in 2002 & 2005. Also diagnosed w/ Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, & Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
    *Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

    misspriss82
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Mar 2008
    Total Posts : 221
       Posted 8/2/2010 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
    Dr. says he *may* have jumped the gun with the 6mp by upping the mg tooooo much! So I'm off of it for a while (Feeling pretty good too) and then starting slowly back on it b/c it was was working before all of the nausea, dizzyness, etc. He said it may take some time to figure out the right formula for me.

    Anywho, need to get lab work done today, but after waiting 2.5 hours in labcorp and three people ahead of me, I just left. Seriously, who has time to wait?!
    28y/o F, diagnosed with Crohn's Disease at 25 y/o , 2000 units of Vitamin D , 1500 Units of Calcium
    60mg of 6-MP once daily since Feb. 2010
     
     

    jenngrl81
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Oct 2007
    Total Posts : 208
       Posted 8/2/2010 1:31 PM (GMT -7)   
    Start with the easiest solution, if it is iron-deficient anemia; pick up a 325 mg ferrous sulfate supplement, couple bucks at the pharmacy. Can cause nausea so eat something with it. Also, vitamin C increases the absorption of iron in the blood so either up your OJ intake or try a Vitamin C supplement. I had similiar issues as you and the supplements helped correct the anemia. You probably don't need something as drastic as iron infusions just yet, try the oral supplements first and talk to your doc.
    Pentasa- 4 g q day; 1/08; Percocet
    Remicade 1st infusion 7/24/08
    Ultram ER 200mg; omeprazole 40mg; Xanax-ANXIETY; Effexor ER 150 mg
    Hope this clears up soon, I want to start having babies!

    mirowpl
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Nov 2009
    Total Posts : 380
       Posted 8/2/2010 6:51 PM (GMT -7)   
    my dr did the same thing with me on 6mp. went off and tried 4 weeks later. unfortunately, i learned my body would not tolorate it and had all the same issues come back in 2 weeks. so had to stop and now getting ready to re start remicade
    48 yrs old male married 2 teenage boys. 
    • Dianosed with CD 14 yrs ago-probably had it for a lot longer 
    • tried Asacol, Pentasa, Cimzia, Remicade, Predisone
    • Had blockage in 2009-hospitalized for 6 days. 
    • Had surgery in Jan, 2010 to remove terminal illium-13 inches total of small and large. found 3 strictures.
    • Tried 6MP after surgery lost more weight. 
    • Crohn's is back already
    • Now restarting Remicade.

    Are we having fun yet?


    misspriss82
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Mar 2008
    Total Posts : 221
       Posted 8/3/2010 6:26 AM (GMT -7)   
    mirowpl: my dr. said yesterday we're going to try to rebuild with the 6mp again b/c the thought of needles and remicade scares me! I think they are going to start out slow again, but he wants me off all medications for a while first and monitor my levels. What was it like to be off of 6mp and meds for 4 weeks? I really hope that I don't get sicker b/c I can't miss any work!
    28y/o F, diagnosed with Crohn's Disease at 25 y/o , 2000 units of Vitamin D , 1500 Units of Calcium
    60mg of 6-MP once daily since Feb. 2010
     
     
    New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
    Forum Information
    Currently it is Monday, December 05, 2016 3:42 AM (GMT -7)
    There are a total of 2,732,879 posts in 301,067 threads.
    View Active Threads


    Who's Online
    This forum has 151222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TAS-MS/lupy.
    204 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
    Skyy


    Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
    Advertisement
    Advertisement

    ©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

    Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer