C-Reactive Protien

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 337
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Can someone explain to me how this protein reading works?

I've had it checked every month since I was diagnosed ~8 years ago, but I just started paying attention to it since I've started to feel crummy lately. My last CRP was 2.8 in June and I had my blood taken last week and it's up to 5.6 now. Why the jump after 2 months on Prednisone??

I did some research online and found that CRPs <15 were considered mild Crohn's, <65 (i THINK) was moderate and everything about was severe.

But when I was diagnosed in 02, I was diagnosed with severe Crohn's at the time. So now it's mild?

Sooooo, I'm confused I guess. I'm also confused as to what makes doctors assign different classification groups. What makes one mild vs. moderate vs. severe?

I don't think I'll ever understand this disease...

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Nov 2003
Total Posts : 7055
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
While CRP can be an indicator of inflammation or infection, it is not always elevated when inflammation is present in the body. At the onset of an acute episode of inflammation, the CRP might be high. As the inflammation progresses to a chronic status, the CRP MAY go down though the inflammation is present. The reason for this is not known and is often seen in diseases like lupus and rheumatoid arthritis. In the body, CRP plays the important role of interacting with the complement system, an immunologic defense mechanism. C3 Complement and C4 Complements are often measured to get further indications of inflammation in the body.

While my CRP has always remained very low, my C3 Complement values are often extremely below normal levels indicating high levels of inflammation.
Moderator Crohn's disease and Irritable Bowel Forums

CD, Ankylosing Spondylitis, small fiber peripheral neuropathy, avascular necrosis, peripheral artery disease, pulmonary hypertension, degenerative disc disease, asthma, severe allergy and a host of other medical problems.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3200
   Posted 9/7/2010 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep, Ides is right, mine goes up and down at will. Sometimes the strange thing is when the values are elevated
I usually feel ok....

Too many years with CD
Two bowel resections, several obstructions.
Fibromyalgia and recently diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis and lupus.
B12 Shots bi-weekly

Laughter is the brush that sweeps the cobwebs from our hearts...

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 222
   Posted 9/7/2010 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I have similar queiries qith CRP levels...... mine have been raising since my resection in 2006 and not gone down at all.
MY CRP level atm is sitting between 19 and 33 for the past 2 weeks.
I have been flaring and feeling really lousy lately, but the specialist said she is not sure if it is due to narrowing of the intestines or inflammation,or if it is even the crohns thats causing it, but I thought CRP was an indication of inflammation???
the lowest my CRP has been in 4 years is 17!!
I hope u get some answers soon and feel better soon too

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 9/7/2010 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Normal CRP is less than .8, according to the LDN study published in the American Journal of Gastroenterology. Even a CRP reading of just 2 or 3 can indicate inflammation.
Tooth, could you send me links to research you found - I searched all over the net and in journals, and haven't seen anything that suggests that a CRP of under 15 is either low or indicates mild Crohn's.
Daughter (22) Dx'd Crohn's 3/06. Misdiagnosed for two years, including by top pediatric Crohn's specialist as stress. No symptoms for the past three years. March '09 colonoscopy showed stricture gone but two spots of inflammation in TI. Used LDN to taper off Entocort last fall. (Was on Entocort since April 06.) Never had D. 4.5 mg LDN, SCD multivit, homemade yogurt, 2000IU vit D3, 1000 mg calcium, 27-54 mg iron, monthly B12 shots, daily oral B12 twice a day (one B complex, then later one B 500), 10mg zinc. SCD diet. 

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 337
   Posted 9/7/2010 10:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Had a lot of downtime at work today and apparently read a ton of articles on this. Didn't realize the article I got my info from was from 1982. blush blush blush smilewinkgrin

But here's the abstract of the article. Still an interesting thought process for the time back then....


Still finding that I don't understand this CRP much.

Lori M
Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 9/8/2010 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Before I got diagnosed with CD a few months ago, my CRP was at 147. I had inflammation everywhere it seemed, including crazy swelling and pain in my ankles and knees. My GP's initial thought was Lupus so off to the Rheumy I went. Lupus and RA tests came back negative though, so next stop was my GI where I was diagnosed with CD and related arthritis. I haven't had another test since, but I'm curious to know where I'm at now after a few months of asacol, pred and now Immuran.
46 years old. Diagnosed with Crohn's August 3, 2010

Well the first round of drugs didn't work. Back up to 40 mg of pred, 150 mg of Aza and 3600 mg Asacol per day. Hoping this is the combo that works!

Started prednisone on 8/4/10 for 4 weeks (40 mg 1st week, 30 mg 2nd week, 20 mg 3rd week and 10 mg final week) Asacol 1200 mg 3 times a day

Lots O D3, Calcium, Probiotic, Folic Acid

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 241
   Posted 9/8/2010 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
my boy's CRP in July was 71. no symptoms, no pain, no diarrhea. other times it has been half of that or less nad he has been in agony. I don't know.
bob b
13 year old son diagnosed at 9,
one month of pred at beginning
2 years of immuran ineffective
he has plateaued again at 67 lbs(up from 58 in January'10)
Started LDN on Aug 16th, hopeful

considering Remicade

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 9/8/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
bob, I hope the LDN diminishes the CRP and sed rate in your son. I'm not sure whether it affected my daughter's CRP or not, because CRP was already low, but it definitely diminished the sed rate.
tooth, very interesting, thx! The article seems to say that the median CRP value (half of patients had higher, half had lower) was 4, but the range was 0-65.  The median CRP in patients with "moderate" Crohn's was 15, but the range observed was 1-100. The median CRP in patients with severe disease was 85, range of 15-183. (I do think this info, and the definitions of "mild", etc, is dated.)  
In the LDN clinical trial, the median CRP was 2.6, and after the LDN was used, the median CRP fell to .9 by the twelfth week of treatment.  
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 25, 2016 8:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,711,581 posts in 299,003 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153587 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ozmadman.
296 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lynbrez, Tagier, jboy145, 81GyGuy, BreRosie, Jesper Poulsen, Tudpock18, pmm73, blksteeda, TilTheEndOfTime, moon61, Boon1, ozmadman, iPoop, LanieG

Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer