Highest CRP reading you've had?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
45 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AmMiE
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/11/2015 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
I am currently undergoing tests for IBD, I had a faecal calprotectin test in October which was 500mcg/g. Could someone tell me if this is normal?

JaSanne
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 2079
   Posted 4/11/2015 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi AmMie,
It would be better if you start a new post to ask your question about your faecal calprotectin numbers. That way it won't be buried in an old post and you'll come more near having others read your question. Just hit the +Post New Topic button in the upper left and follow the instructions.
55 yr. old--CD over 43 yr. Hemi-colectomy '01; spinal cord injury '01; fistulae since '97; enteropathic arthritis, chronic pain, muscle spasms, scoliosis, rotator cuff injuries

Sometimes I have a wicked sense of humor, other times I have no humor at all, but most of the time I just have no sense.

AmMiE
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/12/2015 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you.

vitaka
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 909
   Posted 4/13/2015 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow! The highest I've ever had (that I know of) was 10, which was last year when I went to the ER with a raging Lyme infection, swollen lymph nodes, multi-day high fever. I thought that was high, as mine rarely is almost never above normal range... I have been corrected. :)


[Edit: And I just realized this is a really old post...whoopsies!]

NiceCupOfTea
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9923
   Posted 4/13/2015 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
vitaka said...
Wow! The highest I've ever had (that I know of) was 10, which was last year when I went to the ER with a raging Lyme infection, swollen lymph nodes, multi-day high fever. I thought that was high, as mine rarely is almost never above normal range... I have been corrected. :)


[Edit: And I just realized this is a really old post...whoopsies!]


Depends on the unit measurements the lab used. 10 would be pretty high if you had the older, less sensitive, CRP test done. Not as high as 350 of course <_<. But still pretty high and definitely well out of the normal range. On the other hand, if you had the hs-CRP test done, that result would be normal, just about.

Aenea
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2015
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 4/14/2015 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow these are some high numbers! My highest was 16 and my doc was pretty alarmed by that, heheh but nothing compared to some of these numbers.

As mentioned, this is a non-specific indicator of inflammation, it doesn't come with any pointers as to what is causing it, my doc uses it as a general indication of what's going on. He tells me ''we don't treat the lab results, we treat the patient", which is a great way of looking at it :)

vitaka
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 909
   Posted 4/14/2015 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to know there are two measures. I believe on the test I had, anything over .5 or 1 was high, so it must have been the old one.
30s F. Crohn's ileocolitis dx2/06. Proctitis dx 10/12. Arthritis dx9/09. GERD dx1/13. Asthma dx4/13. Raynaud's. Chronic headaches/migraines. Chronic chest pain.
Lyme: ER 7/14, confirmed 4/15 (IgM+ bands 23 & 41).
Meds: Remicade every 4 weeks, 75mg Nuvigil, 75mg Trazodone, 50mg Zoloft, Klonopin, Zyrtec, Maxalt/Botox (migraines). 30B probiotics, Vitamineral Green, turmeric, Vit D, B, Mag, Charcoal

NiceCupOfTea
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9923
   Posted 4/14/2015 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
The old measures are in mg/dL and the new ones in mg/L. You multiply by 10 to get the newer measures, so 0.5 mg/dL = 5 mg/L

Sounds about right, tbh. To be honest, even in remission I have had a CRP of 7-8, but the NHS considers that entirely normal. Technically 10 is the cutoff point for a 'normal' CRP reading, but doubt most NHS doctors would raise an eyebrow at a slightly higher reading, e.g. 15.

Edit: Corrected dyslexic unit measurements. I think I'm getting stupider by the year :-/

Post Edited (NiceCupOfTea) : 4/14/2015 5:59:34 PM (GMT-6)


JaSanne
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 2079
   Posted 4/14/2015 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
NCOT,

I had several of the high sensitivity CRPs when I was in a women's heart risk study and mine were 20.5 and 20 mg/L - labeled as "high"- with an explanation that if the numbers were greater than 10 mg/L that "noncardiovascular cause should be considered". I gathered that sensitivity of it was useful for the study to see if low inflammation was present and how it might be connected to heart disease, but past that 10 reading, it kind of skewed things heart study-wise. They were aware I have Crohn's but I wondered just how useful my statistics were, being I wasn't an otherwise healthy subject.
55 yr. old--CD over 43 yr. Hemi-colectomy '01; spinal cord injury '01; fistulae since '97; enteropathic arthritis, chronic pain, muscle spasms, scoliosis, rotator cuff injuries

Sometimes I have a wicked sense of humor, other times I have no humor at all, but most of the time I just have no sense.

NiceCupOfTea
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 9923
   Posted 4/14/2015 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
JaSanne - I would think any inflammatory disease is at risk of skewing the results in a study of heart risk. Not everyone's CRP rises with Crohn's, but many people's do. For the purposes of assessing cardiovascular disease, I think anything over 3 mg/L is considered 'high', IIRC. Although the normal range goes up to 10 mg/L, a totally healthy person will have a CRP between 0 and 1. The cutoff of 10 is too high, imo.
Dx Crohn's in summer of 2000. (Yay skull)
Tried and failed: 5-ASAs, Azathioprine, 6MP, Remicade, Methotrexate, Humira.
Diet didn't make any difference either.
Became steroid-dependent.

Had surgery 2/13 - subtotal colectomy with end ileostomy. Currently on no meds and in remission. Also prone to depression and anxiety. Ask me anything >_>

JaSanne
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 2079
   Posted 4/14/2015 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
NCOT,

Your right, this was the scale on my tests:
Low- <1.0 mg/L
Average- 13 mg/L
High- >3 mg/L (up to 10)

I'm not sure why it says "up to 10" when it gave my numbers as 20 and 20.5 on the two test records I still have.
55 yr. old--CD over 43 yr. Hemi-colectomy '01; spinal cord injury '01; fistulae since '97; enteropathic arthritis, chronic pain, muscle spasms, scoliosis, rotator cuff injuries

Sometimes I have a wicked sense of humor, other times I have no humor at all, but most of the time I just have no sense.

Mags
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2015
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/9/2015 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed 6 years ago w Crohns. I am taking pentasa and prednisone, omeprazole. Gall bladder was removed due to gallstones. C reactive protein 8.2 mg/l . Predisone started at 60 mg and I am tapering down. But I am frustrated I still am having issues, tried watching a movie and had a stop 4 times to use the bathroom. Having pain in right side of back and trouble sleeping. Shouldn't the predisone stop this? I am not sure what all these numbers mean.

Jonny_Murray
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 250
   Posted 7/10/2015 5:10 AM (GMT -6)   
The highest I've had as far as I know is 92 and I was in an absolutely awful state on that occasion - can't even imagine what is would be like having a CRP over double that as some have posted!!!

Colitisgirl
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2015
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 4/5/2016 1:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I've just come across this post. I discussed blood results from 2 weeks ago with my GI. My CRP was 145 and he said that he was shocked that I wasn't in hospital at the time. I knew I had felt really bad a lot of bloody diarrhoea and weakness however I was continuing to work my full time job. Funny thing is when I was hospitalised last year and finally got my diagnosis after 6 months of symptoms...the CRP level was only 30, go figure!!
Diagnosed UC June 2015
Mezavant XL mesalazine 4200mg don't know whether they work?
pentasa suppository during day,
1/3 (30ml) Predsol enema at night -helps
Multiple pred tapers from 30mg since diagnosis - I come off the pred the symptoms return
Starting Azathioprine next week 50mg to be increased to 100mg fingers crossed
Diet tried gluten free and diary free
Avoiding alcohol and coffee

RaisingMavericks
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/21/2016 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I think the numbers are varying because some of us are in different parts of the world. Here in the US it's measured by mg, while I think the UK measuresin uoml.

Duffle
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2014
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 7/21/2016 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
From personal experience ... Both in UK and France CRP is measured in mg/L

My highest was 199 - felt like death ... But more of an issue was BP of 60/40.

kcindc
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2012
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 7/21/2016 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Highest was 129 mg/l and I wanted to die, ER trip worthy sick. This year I'm around mid 20s to mid 30s and I just feel like crap which is better than wanting to die.
2008 Dx Proctitis UC
2008 Asacol 9 a day, rowasa enema during flare
2011 Asacol HD Rx 6 day, but taking 4 a day because of cost
2012 Add Align Probiotic
2013 DX Chrons, Lialda, Ultra Probiotic 10
2015 May Flair Uceris, useless; June Prednisone; Oct flare at 1st taper; Nov Hospital BP Crisis & Resistant Pneumonia; Dec Uceris while tapering Pred. gained 75 lbs!

RaisingMavericks
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/21/2016 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
@Duffle-- I guess maybe the difference is mg/dl vs mg/l? I don't know. Mine was only 2.3 but it's being flagged as high. This is all new to me, as I just had my first colonoscopy. The Dr's review of the procedure was morphology consistent with severe Crohn's. So, of course, here I am trying to understand what all these numbers mean. I am thankful that I can reach out and read other's experiences, as this is a little bit overwhelming.

Duffle
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2014
Total Posts : 302
   Posted 7/22/2016 2:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi RM - if 2.3 mg/dL then equivalent to 23 mg/L. But useful to know what measurement is in for your own info. Anything above 10 mg/L is deemed high. Some people's CRP never rises ... I lived many years feeling reasonably well (relative to bad times) when mine floated around 40-60. As you'll see ... Whilst it's a measure, it is more important to pay attention to how you feel. Personally I've found that a far better guide than the CRP number. Good luck.
Diagnosed: January 2000
Drugs: currently Azathioprine 150mg (Imuran) [15yrs], Humira, B12, Coumadin (Warfarin), vitamin D3.
Previous drugs: been through the sweet shop
Bonus probs thanks to Crohns: osteoporosis and blood clots
Age: 50 .... Argh when did that happen - I mean 50!!!!

Jenjo.worries
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2017
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/14/2017 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine was 113 mg/l around when I finally got scoped and diagnosed. I could barely walk or get off of the couch. People probably thought I was exaggerating or being a whiner.

After almost a year, it is finally around 5 mg/l, and I'm feeling MUCH better, but not well. My blood results say that anything above 3 is high.

Post Edited (Jenjo.worries) : 9/14/2017 9:38:42 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
45 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, October 22, 2017 12:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,436 posts in 316,599 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157717 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rsp6192.
270 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
oldbeek, Smara, Rsp6192, bawsdad08


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer