Hemoglobin (iron) keeps dropping but feel great?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Aimee =)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1020
   Posted 8/30/2007 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I had labs run for the first time in 6 months and my hemoglobin has dropped from 10.5 to 9. I've been lower BUT in the last 6 months, I have gone on Humira and have been feeling symptom free. The last time the labs were done, I wasn't even eating my flare was so bad. (We know iron is causing the low hemoglobin).
The doc says that I'm bleeding somewhere, we just don't know where.
It seems odd that I would have bleeding (assumedly from active disease) and feel so good.
I had an iron panel run this week and am going to see a hematologist about iron infusions to see if I can get my iron back up to fairly normal and keep it that way. I haven't had normal iron levels in years, I won't know what to do with all that energy and concentration! Even in remission with Remicade, we never did get the iron up to where it should have been.
Has anyone ever faced something like this? Unexplained iron levels? What did your GI tell you about it? He seems concerned about my hemoglobin being at a 9 but since I have no medical knowledge, I don't know how low that is in comparison to real people. Anyone know?

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 8/30/2007 11:33 PM (GMT -6)   
The  normal range of hemoglobin for women is 12-16, so you are well below normal in hemoglobin. Iron is lost not only thru internal bleeding, but also through menstruation. In my daughter's case, iron levels dropped after Pentasa was introduced, so I believe some medications can interfere with iron absorption.

Aimee =)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1020
   Posted 8/31/2007 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for responding. Sounds like it really is something to be concerned about. I sure hope the iron infusions will help things.

Maybe the medications are just causing me to not absorb them like what happened with your daughter. That would make more sense than there being bleeding that I'm oblivious to. And easier to fix =)

Cookie's Wife
Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 8/31/2007 10:44 AM (GMT -6)   
My iron levels are low due to my meds.  I have mine checked every month.

If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4527
   Posted 9/1/2007 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Hope the transfusion will bring your levels to normal. What test were done to find out where you were bleeding?Sounds like your loving the Humira and it must be doing you some good .Keep in touch will be waiting to hear how you are doing .lol gail

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 210
   Posted 9/2/2007 5:21 AM (GMT -6)   
to get your hb up higher use Floradix. Find it in a regular store, I think. It's one of the best, and continues the vitamines and minerals neccessary to lift your iron level. Check your B 12 level. If it's low, you need B 12 infusions too. These to are working together. Remember; don't drink milk or coffee or tea while taking iron medicine. I had a hb at 8.4 last year. Tried a lot of diff. brands iron support, but Floradix was the one that helped me. Now my hb is at 13,5 :-)

The normal B 12 level is between 150 - 580. If yours is closer to 200 it could be a bit low, and specially if you are tired all the time.
All the best
From Ingrid
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 22, 2016 4:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,709,994 posts in 298,855 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153391 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thomasmcvay.
165 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details

Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer