degree of anemia

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/7/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
I just got my blood work back and was wondering if there are degress of anemia.  I have to admit I am quite tired but shoudl i contribute it to the anemia or just being tired.
Here are my levels:
Red blood Cells: 3.64
Hemoglobin: 10.1
Hemotocrit: 30.5
Ferritin: 4
Total iron: 31
Saturation: 8
B12: 247- this was within the normal range
 
Are these considered low enough for concern.  And.. if you can't tolerate iron pills.. what is there to do?
Prof
 


mom1760
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 9/7/2007 1:45 PM (GMT -7)   
My anemia has good days and bad days.My hemoglobin has dropped all the way down to 8.2 before and they were going to do a blood transfusion but they increased my iron to 3 pills a day.It still doesn't do much my last hemoglobin was only up to 9.2 thats the highest it has been for a very long time and my iron just got up to 19.That's with me even taken 3 iron pills a day.I know all about being tired and not feeling like doing much.Right now theyjust seem to watch it closely.I do blood work every 4-6 weeks.
dx in oct 2006
entocort ec 9mg 1xday
remicade 10mg per kilo every 6-8 weeks
phenagren every 8 hours
dycyclomine 20mg 3xday
iron 325mg 2xday
calcium supplement
hydrocodone/apap 5mg/500mg 1-2 tabs every 4-6 hours
hydroxyzine 25 mg 1 tab every 4-6 hours
glycopyrrolate 2 mg every 8-12 hours


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/7/2007 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
because of my rectal prolapse, I am deathly afraid of pills due to hard stools and constipation. Woudl only aggrevate that. But.. guess my numbers are better so.. why worry!!!


wbisme
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 1507
   Posted 9/7/2007 9:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, a hemoglobin level of 10 will definitely cause serious fatigue. But, in itself, it's not generally considered clinically serious--that is, you won't die from it--so you may have trouble getting the attention of a physician.

Iron may or may not be the answer in any given case. Anemia, even the anemias associated with CD and its treatments, comes in multiple types and a distinct therapy is appropriate to each type.

Bottom line: Complain until you get action! You'll have better quality of life--and probably a longer life--if you get a hemoglobin level of at least 11 or 12. Lower levels stress the cardiovascular system and, over time, take a toll. To learn more about these implications of anemia, read about the management of anemia in chronic kidney disease.

Cheers,
Crohn's Disease, Diabetes T2, Chronic Kidney Disease, Chronic Pain, Kidney Stones, Ureteral Strictures, Reactive Arthritis, hyperuricemia, Secondary hyperparathyroidism, Vitamin D malabsorption
Imuran, Prinivil, Zocor, Prandin, Alka Seltzer Gold (for alkalinization), Low-dose Aspirin, Allopurinol, Oxycodone, Calcitriol, Amitriptylene


flchurchlady
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 2765
   Posted 9/7/2007 10:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Prof,
The normal hemoglobin range for a man is 14 to 17, so you are low, and that will make you feel tired. For a woman, the range is 12 to 15. One time, my hemoglobin dropped to a 6, and I felt like I was going to pass out. I received a blood transfusion and felt much better within days.

Another time it dropped to a 9, and I received iron through I.V. Since you cannot tolerate pills, maybe I.V. iron would be the best way to go. I'd ask your doctor.

Good luck,
Cecilia

pattytx
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 139
   Posted 9/8/2007 5:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Your ferretin level is also very low.  That shows your iron stores--not a lot there with a level of 4.  I see a hematologist for iron deficiency anemia and that is what he looks at.  When that number is low, I get an infusion of iron because my hemo. is sure to drop even further.  Take care of yourself!

CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 9/8/2007 8:14 AM (GMT -7)   
hey, you are doing about as good as me! i am hoping that my blood tests taken last tuesday show my hem is up to about 10.5. once i broke the 10 mark (3 weeks ago) i started to slowly work in surfing and weight training. i seem to be tolerating that ok so far, but i am conscious not to over do anything. i have found that taking a green drink gives me more energy. it is nature's energy drink. give it a try.

i have been told that "normal" hemoglobin is 12-14. a transfusion will increase it about 1 point for every pint of blood (this is what i was told when i had to get a transfusion in july cos my hem was down to 7).

i am on a regiment of medium rare red meat 2-3 x week, iron supplements in the form of dessicated organic buffalo liver (check our carlson labs), and i eat a lot of spinach. seems to be working for me. iron is supposed to promote the production of rbc's.

most iron supplements constipate you. the one i am taking is not having that effect on me. you want an animal based iron cos that is better than a plant based one (ie floradix). your body can use it better (sorry to skip the scientific reason as to why).

i also just started taking a b-12 supplement (you want this to be sublingual - ie under the tongue). generally, if you are anemic, your b-12 stores is low too.
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
been on basically every med available, currently on colozal & 6-mp
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/8/2007 9:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks.. I eat spinach every day... can;t tolerate lettuce raw but can eat cooked spinach.. I am having trouble getting thru my workouts. Get winded walking up the steps. Feel like a REALLY old lady! seeing the GI Monday...like I said.. the pills will hurt my butt so who knows. Prof


CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 9/9/2007 7:13 AM (GMT -7)   
you can also try eating liver....
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
been on basically every med available, currently on colozal & 6-mp
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon


Jen77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2689
   Posted 9/9/2007 10:57 AM (GMT -7)   
When I left the hospital, from my gi bleed, my hemoglobin was about an 8. They were also talking blood transfusion, but decided to let me build it up back on my own with iron pills. Part of me is glad I didn't have to get a blood transfusion, but at the time it was hard. I was so tired and had a terrible time breathing. I couldn't go from my bedroom to my kitchen without being completely out of breath. Which isn't a far walk! It took about a year on iron pills to get back in normal ranges.

I've heard of many people getting infusions of Iron (and b12 shots) when they can't handle the pill form. I was lucky that I could (nothing really constipates me though).
~Jennifer
 
Diagnosed with mild Crohn's Disease 2/06 after sever GI bleed. Has been suffering since 1998. History of rectal fistula and gallbladder removal. Currently taking Asacol and Questran.


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/10/2007 9:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Went to the GO today... my levels have been about the same and he did not mention taking iron.
The problem is.... i know I SHOUDLhave aksed... but didn;t, I was waiting for HIM to suggest it and because he didn;t.. figured I didn;t need it. I was wondering WHY my levels are low allthe time.. is it that I am a female???? the Crohns??? but do I ask. no... so... yes I am tired but now I have my self to blame. I do know he is rekuctant to put me on iron cuase of my porolapse and the constiaption would NOT help that!

He did say..I am a trooper"... with all that is wrong with me.. bu guess what.. I don:t WANT TO BE


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/10/2007 9:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Went to the GO today... my levels have been about the same and he did not mention taking iron.
The problem is.... i know I SHOUDLhave aksed... but didn;t, I was waiting for HIM to suggest it and because he didn;t.. figured I didn;t need it. I was wondering WHY my levels are low allthe time.. is it that I am a female???? the Crohns??? but do I ask. no... so... yes I am tired but now I have my self to blame. I do know he is rekuctant to put me on iron cuase of my porolapse and the constiaption would NOT help that!

He did say..I am a trooper"... with all that is wrong with me.. bu guess what.. I don:t WANT TO BE


KitKatBaker
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2005
Total Posts : 1146
   Posted 9/11/2007 1:51 AM (GMT -7)   
My iron levels are consistantly low also.  My PCP put me on iron, but then my GI swiftly nixed that because it made my reflux a lot worse.  He said that it is not any lower than to be expected from a menstruating woman.  My PCP disagrees, but I still am not taking iron and I'm doing alright.  This has been going on for about 8-9 months now.  My iron levels haven't gotten any lower though, they just stay consistant.
Katina
Co-Moderator Crohn's Disease Forum
Co-Moderator Ulcerative Colitis Forum
 
Asacol 6/day, Prevacid 2/day, Acidophilus Complex Probiotics, Green Tea Extract, Flax Oil
 
Help support Healingwell!!!
 


Redjeep
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 1024
   Posted 9/11/2007 5:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Prof- I was thinking you'r B12 level looked low. That will also cause fatigue. I would ask about that but I don't understand the relationship between B12 and iron. Though I should.

Another big thing about the B12 shots is that since I have been getting them My hair seems to be thickening and grows faster. My nails are doing the same. They look great.

rj

EMom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 9/11/2007 5:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Prof...you know, if you're not comfortable with starting an iron supplement on your own, I would just call your doc's office and say you forgot to bring it up at your appointment! (Docs forget things and we have to remind them!) Just a thought... But beware if he says he'll give you a prescription iron supplement. That's what our doc did at first and it tore up my son's stomach. Live and learn... And yes, hemoglobin of 10.1 is low! Definitely low enough to make you feel lousy!

As far as not tolerating iron pills, we've had good luck with over-the-counter SlowFE because of the enteric coating. But CrazyHarry is right, the animal based is probably better for you. Also consider taking vit. C which facilitates iron absorption.

Hope your energy returns real soon!
EMom

Mother to 15 year old boy just diagnosed in June, 2007. Taking Asacol, just finished Prednisone, omega 3s, digestive enzymes, probiotics, iron, vit. C, and a good multivitamin.


Skjura
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 210
   Posted 9/11/2007 9:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Had low Hb and low ferritin for a year, the levels wouldn't move. Tried all kind of iron supplies, but the best one was Floradix, (with other vitamines and herbs) and it made my Hb shoot through the roof in some weeks. Also the ferritin followed a while later.


The best of whishes
from Ingrid

ckmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 9/11/2007 1:05 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Prof,

Everyone has given you good suggestions.  I just want to add a few more! :-)

I can't tolerate iron pills either, definetely can't deal with the constapation.  So when my ferrotin (iron stores) and hemoglobin go low (like yours), I do get iron infusions.  Just finished a round of them myself, and they really do help.  Please ask your dr. about them.

I've also been drinking Naked Juice's (brand) Superfood (name/type) lately.  You can get it at most grocery stores and even Costco.  It looks disgusting- green in color, but actually tastes yummy!  Ton's of fruit and vegetables in it, and it has ton's of iron.  I also try and eat a bowl of cream of wheat every morning.  A little butter and brown sugar and it's a warm delicious way to start your day.  It' got more iron in one serving then spinach does! 

Good luck and Good health! 


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 9/11/2007 8:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks..... if things don't get better ( with the fatigue) I will  call.  I just hate to!  I am just also getting over Thyroiditis ( another uncommon thing) so that may have something to do with it.  I did have my very own pity party last night.. sorry didnt invite anyone and today was a bit better... life it what it is... sucks for some great for others. 
 
Another bad thing thing is from my thyroid being SO out of wack... my period is  all messed up... which is NOT helping the iron situation.  What is the expression... what doesn't bring u down makes you strong.... I should be HERCULES!!!!
 
BTW... REd jepp.... email me!!!!!!
 
Prof

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 3:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,437 posts in 301,021 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151185 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, monjurmuradd.
174 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details



Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer