My hemoglobin is normal!!!!!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Aimee =)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1020
   Posted 11/15/2007 9:33 PM (GMT -7)   
It hasn't been above 12 in years - that iron infusion did the trick and it's now 12.2!
 
I don't feel much diff in energy levels but haven't craved ice in weeks. Doc thinks my body will slowly adjust to the new levels of iron and I'll feel better in coming months.
 
YEAH!

Krysta
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 340
   Posted 11/15/2007 9:35 PM (GMT -7)   
YAYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Congrats!
Finally Dx- April 13 2007 (age 26) ilio-crohn's-colitis. Surgeries:appendectomy, cholecystectomy, tonsillectomy, pinidal cyst removed,emergency abdominal surgery for hemorrhaging ovary from burst ovarian cyst, LEEPcervix, emergency abdominal surgery for grapefruit sized ovarian cyst removal, D and C of uterus, lumpectomy of breast.
MEDS: remicade, prednisone, Asacol TID, protonix, metformin, buspar, trazodone, multi V, B complex, flaxseed. Vegetarian, leaning towards vegan. no nuts, seeds, or wheat.
Many allergies. Polycystic ovarian syndrome, anxiety, depression, ITP 
Every tool is a weapon if you hold it right ~ Ani Difranco
 
 


prof
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 1195
   Posted 11/15/2007 9:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow... i just got my blood work back.. hemoglobin still at 10 and hematocrit down to 30. Also.. now my ferrtin is only 6. Have no clue what that means. Prof


CrazyHarry
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 1034
   Posted 11/15/2007 9:45 PM (GMT -7)   
sweet. i know the feeling. granted for me it has just been a matter of like 9-10 months though, but in this time i had to get 2 blood transfusions. my hemoglobin is at just under 12, the bottom range for normal according the doctors in the US. i tried the natural way first of more dark leafy greens, medium rare red meat and natural iron supplements like floradix (plant based iron supplement) and organic dessicated buffalo liver. this didnt seem to work well for me but the otc iron pills seem to be working (doc didnt want to give me an iron infusion). my hemoglobin jumped just over a point in one weeks time which amazed me cos as of late it was taking over a month to get results like that. i think what did it, and a possible cause to my anemia, was quitting the 6-mp (purinethol). i quit that med and in a weeks time my hem, hematochrit, and wbc all jump over a point. coincidence???

anyhoo, great news aimee! hopefully it can keep getting better and stay that way.
Crazy Harry

---------------------------------------------
Crohn's since 1993 (17 yrs old then)
surgery in July '05 - removal of 2 inches at ileum and 8 inches of sigmoid colon (had fistula into bladder)
Nov '05 developed colonic inertia; July '06 told i needed ostomy surgery
began maker's diet in August '06 - now feeling the best ever with no symptoms of colonic inertia and i kept my colon
med free as of 10/31/07


teddybearweiser
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 3042
   Posted 11/16/2007 5:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi I am glad you are feeling much better.
Hi, I am teddybearweiser, I am a male.
I was diagnosed with crohns disease when i was admitted to the hospital
in 1992, in Jan of 1993 I was back in the hospital for surgery for my crohns. I had part of my right colon resectioned with ilecolonstomy.
 My GI doctor has me on Asacol, Dicyclomine,Imuran,Celebrex and Remicade. B-12 injection once a month.
My Internest doctor has me on Lisnopril-HTCZ and Folic Acid. Diagnosed
with Osteoarthritis July 2007
 


ddr030505
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 11/16/2007 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Thats great !!!.. I go get my labs today to see where I'm at.
23 year old married female Diagnosed Sept '03 still fighting for remission longest break was 9 mths
Asacol 6 400mg tabs aday
Entecort 9mg aday
 
Live Laugh Love, Live by this and you can fight anything!!


gachrons
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4527
   Posted 11/16/2007 4:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Aimee so happy to hear you are getting back on track I am sure it will make improvement in you. lol gail

njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 11/16/2007 11:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Prof,

What it means is that you are seriously iron deficient and need iron supplementation right away. Maybe an infusion.  

Ferrritin of only 6 means your iron storage has dwindled to almost nothing. The lowest end of normal is 36.

The lowest end of normal for hematocrit is 37, so your hematocrit is well below normal.

Your hemoglobin is below normal, too.  

The low hemoglobin and hematocrit make sense because the ferritin (iron stores) is so low. 

Post Edited (njmom) : 11/18/2007 10:39:30 PM (GMT-7)


njmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1884
   Posted 11/16/2007 11:35 PM (GMT -7)   

CrazyHarry, thanks so much for your post! My daughter's iron took a nose dive while she was on Pentasa, but the GI ridiculed me when I said there appeared to be a connection.

She went off the Pentasa, and her iron went up.

Post Edited (njmom) : 11/18/2007 10:39:48 PM (GMT-7)


Gloriousm84
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 11/29/2007 8:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh man I know the feeling. When I was first diagnosed my Hemoglobin was 7, Hematocrite was 25%, Iron % was 2, and my platelets were 975,000. It was nuts. They sent me over to the hospital to get IV fluid and a blood transfusion, but put the transfusion off when my hemoglobin went to 8 after the fluid. I am always anemic because I have a blood disorder called Spherocytosis which means my red blood cells are weak, and lack a protein...so no spleen for 17 years. I am glad that you are feeling good and energized!
Diagnosed: 2003, age 18 (had issues with it since I was 12)
Meds for crohns: 20mg Prednisone, 9mg Entocort, 400mg Remicade, 50mg 6-MP, 40mg Prilosec, 1mg Folic Acid, 5/325 Percocet.
Other medical issues: Hereditary Spherocytosis (hemolytic anemia) iron deficient anemia, polyarthralgia, ovarian cysts, Migraines
Surgeries: Spleen and gallbladder out at age 6, Tonsils and Adenoids out at age 21. Looking at resection surgery this year.


malakai
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 277
   Posted 11/29/2007 8:08 PM (GMT -7)   
good for you! congrats!
Newbie - 35 yrs old Diagnosed: 08/03/07
Meds:
Asacol 3x day
Imuran 50MG 3 x day
Lamictal 125 MG/day for bioloar II

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 12:47 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,199 posts in 301,283 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151386 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kier.
201 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mews2much, Girlie


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer