Introduction and questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 8/12/2008 10:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone,
 
I found HW when I was searching for prostate cancer information and that is my real current focus.  Along the way I had high anxienty and depression so I asked my GP to write me a script for Zoloft.  My mother has had great luck with Zoloft and has taken it for years.  My sister cannot tolerate it due to stomach issues but is doing well on Lexipro and Wellbutrin.
 
Anyway, I'm very pleased with my results and close friends say that I'm more "normal" since I've started.  I'm in week 6 of taking the med and I do feel a little more normal but am somehow unsure if the dose is large enough.  How does one know if the med is "doing enough" for you???  Can anyone share what they know about Zoloft and dosing???
 
I am very happy to have found this group and will happily take in all of the information and offered opinions that I can!
 
Jim
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
06/04/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
06/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
07/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
07/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
07/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!
08/01/08 - Urologist calls and says Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia ("PIN") was found in my biopsy 


ShynSassy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 3036
   Posted 8/13/2008 4:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim

Welcome to the forum,wow you have been through so much and have beat each illness...congrats on that!

One thing to remember about meds... they take the depression side effects off,but do not beat the depression. You really should think about some type of counseling too. But,if you are not feeling like you can beat the depression symptons,and are still feeling a little bit of your past self,then yes it is time to contact your doctor.

It is normal to have to change dosages,even change meds during your therapy for depression.
Don't increase your dosage without your doctor's consent as I am sure you know.

Let us know what happens.
Shy


Mod- Depression

Chronic Depression, Panic Attacks,Anxiety Attacks,Anorexia

Please remember,I am not a professional..I am just a person who is also fighting depression.


I know I'm in my own little world, but it's ok. They know me here.


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 8/13/2008 12:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Shy,

I never really thought about actually shedding the depression. I am so happy that I am "tolerating" it now that resolving it never occurred to me. I've been seeing a therapist for several years. Frankly I think it is time to change as we are not progressing much anymore.

I've had a lot of tragedy in my life over the last 5 years: my baby brother and his wife (my sister-in-law) were both killed in a car crash 3 days before Christmas 5 years ago leaving behind 3 children, my father died of complications of 3rd stage Parkinson's disease after he was cured of prostate cancer and my baby sister died a year ago from incredibly aggressive melanoma cancer. If I did not have a therapist I would probably be toast now. I have 1 sibling left and Mom, which is not exactly what I thought would be my life.

Anyway I'm happy I decided to start on medication. I'm thinking of seeing a real psychiatrist and not just a counselor. Any opinion about that?


Jim
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
06/04/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
06/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
07/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
07/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
07/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!
08/01/08 - Urologist calls and says High Grade Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia ("PIN") was found in my biopsy (read pre-cancerous leisions)


getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40567
   Posted 8/13/2008 4:08 PM (GMT -7)   
I see both a psychiatrist and a psychologist. My psychiatrist prescribes my medications and the psycologist is for therapy. It works out really well. They are in the same office.

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


ShynSassy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 3036
   Posted 8/14/2008 8:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Wow Jim, I can see why you have depression and I also see that you know that you need help in beating it. That is the first step as you know.

Seeing a Psychiatrist is a great idea, they go deeper than a counselor I think.

Good Luck and please keep us posted.
Shy


Mod- Depression

Chronic Depression, Panic Attacks,Anxiety Attacks,Anorexia

Please remember,I am not a professional..I am just a person who is also fighting depression.


I know I'm in my own little world, but it's ok. They know me here.


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 8/15/2008 7:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Shy,

My wife seems to feel that I'm much "better" now that the Zoloft is working. To be honest I don't feel that much different.

I mentioned to her that I was thinking about a psychiatrist and she agreed it is a good idea. I have a friend that has a doctor he really likes. I'll start there and see what happens.

Jim
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
06/04/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
06/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
07/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
07/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
07/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!
08/01/08 - Urologist calls and says High Grade Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia ("PIN") was found in my biopsy (read pre-cancerous leisions)


ShynSassy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 3036
   Posted 8/17/2008 7:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim


Good Luck and please keep us posted.
Shy


Mod- Depression

Chronic Depression, Panic Attacks,Anxiety Attacks,Anorexia

Please remember,I am not a professional..I am just a person who is also fighting depression.


I know I'm in my own little world, but it's ok. They know me here.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 02, 2016 9:57 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,731,951 posts in 300,976 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151137 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Country girl2.
250 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, GrammyG, letstryit, GustavoWoltmann, multifacetedme


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer