It has to be a part of the depression, but I don't feel different?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Hoosier mom of four
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/31/2010 11:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I have had mild depression on and off.  I've been on zoloft 100 mg for about 2 years.  I don't really feel depressed as in sad, crying, etc... and recently there has been no increase in any symptoms, however I want to just sleep all the time.  I sleep at night fine, wake up around 8 am and then nap at 10 am and just lay in bed all day long.  I will eat junk some days, or eat nothing.  Just lay here with absolutely no energy and my eyes are so heavy.
 
I am worried something is really wrong.  All blood work recently have been fine.
Me:  33 yr old full time employee, part time Nursing student, full time mom to 4 children.
        Taking 100mg Zoloft since delivering my last child.   Found out hypothyroidism at
        age after tons of testing, from passing out.  3 years ago DX'd Hashimoto's Disease. 
 
DH:  34 yr old landscaper, recently laid off, in school for Biotechnology, dad to 2 bio
        daughters and step father to 2 great boys.
        History of substance abuse
        Depression
        Sexual abuse as young child (never dealt with)
        Severe sensitivity to medications of any kind.
        Recently DX'd with manic depression, Bipolar for starters.  Dr. said many more to come.
        Started Serequel and Tirlopine tonight, dropped Serequel due to high anxiety.

DS1: 14 yr old boy, classic teen, HX of depression and behavior disorder since age 6, was controlled well with Zoloft and Abilify, hospitalized for 12 days.  Now he's been med free x 4 years!!!        

DS2:  Athletic 9 yr old boy, healthy and smart, but shy.  Some anxiety issues with thoughts of death of family. 

DD1: 7 yr old blond beauty, thankfully no issues.

DD2:  Speech delayed, DX'd with Cognitive Social Disorder. No meds required.


getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40603
   Posted 5/31/2010 12:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mom,

Do you think you might have chronic fatigue syndrome? It almosts sounds like that. I would talk to the doctor about that and see what he/she says. It wont show up on bloodwork as fibromyalgia doesn't either. I suffer from fatigue with the fibromyalgia.

I take adderall for the fatigue and it helps a lot, though I still can't do what I use to, atleast I am not completely useless. You could ask about narcolepsy too. That makes you sleep all of the time.

I hope that you find out what is going on. I wonder what your vitamen D count is. Mine was really low and vitamin D3 helps with energy some too.

Take care,

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


Hoosier mom of four
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/31/2010 1:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, my doc had mentioned Fibro to me before and sent me to a rheumatoid arth. doc but he said all looked okay so I figured that means no fibro. Not realizing fibro is not dx'd from bloodwork.
Me:  33 yr old full time employee, part time Nursing student, full time mom to 4 children.
        Taking 100mg Zoloft since delivering my last child.   Found out hypothyroidism at
        age after tons of testing, from passing out.  3 years ago DX'd Hashimoto's Disease. 
 
DH:  34 yr old landscaper, recently laid off, in school for Biotechnology, dad to 2 bio
        daughters and step father to 2 great boys.
        History of substance abuse
        Depression
        Sexual abuse as young child (never dealt with)
        Severe sensitivity to medications of any kind.
        Recently DX'd with manic depression, Bipolar for starters.  Dr. said many more to come.
        Started Serequel and Tirlopine tonight, dropped Serequel due to high anxiety.

DS1: 14 yr old boy, classic teen, HX of depression and behavior disorder since age 6, was controlled well with Zoloft and Abilify, hospitalized for 12 days.  Now he's been med free x 4 years!!!        

DS2:  Athletic 9 yr old boy, healthy and smart, but shy.  Some anxiety issues with thoughts of death of family. 

DD1: 7 yr old blond beauty, thankfully no issues.

DD2:  Speech delayed, DX'd with Cognitive Social Disorder. No meds required.


getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40603
   Posted 5/31/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -7)   
There is a thread on the fibromyalgia forum that is called 'fibro101'. You should check it out. There is one on there called "what else could it be?". It talks a lot about how it mimics other illnesses. And I think there is one called, "but you look okay". People with fibromyalgia don't always look sick. If I were you, I would read a little on that forum and see if anything sounds familiar. Fibro and chronic fatigued are believed by some to be the same thing. I do have pain too in my muscles. I have gotten use to that, but the fatigue really gets to me. You can always choose a second opinion too. Start keeping a journal, and see if that helps you with the doctor.

I hope that you feel better soon. Take care, keep posting.

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


Tirzah
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 2284
   Posted 6/1/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -7)   
I agree with the others that it could be fibro. Other option I would look into is hypothyroidism. When I first was depressed they tested my TSH. It came back at 26-28 on multiple occasions. Healthy is less than 5. But old school doctors learned that anything below 30 was not something to medicate. I suffered for years before finding a doctor to help me. They put me on a/d's & I became almost manic -- compulsive negative thoughts, inability to sleep for days at a time ... all the while feeling exhausted & miserable. Eventually I did start to feel depressed. But I wish I would have gotten checked out some more before agreeing to hospitalization & super heavy anti-depressant meds.

Now I manage my depression with thyroid meds & counseling. Things are so much better. If you really take inventory of your life & feel like you are not really sad about things, then I say listen to your own feelings. Yes, it's possible you could be wrong, but I think most of the time people are right about their own bodies. Sometimes there really is a physical cause for depression or depressive-like symptoms.

Find out your TSH score. If it's 5 or higher & your doctor doesn't want to treat, get a second opinion. If it's less than 5, maybe get checked out by an endocrinologist & also a fibro specialist.

hope you feel better soon,
frances

THE HAPPY TURTLE
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 18775
   Posted 6/2/2010 4:58 AM (GMT -7)   
i too will ask my doc about the bloodwork for fibro/cfs, jamie.
YESTERDAY IS A BUTTERLY WITHOUT WINGS. (ME)
 
DX, MDD, SEVERE BORDERLINE PERSONALITY DISORDER.
 
REMEMBER TO LOVE YOU. BE YOU AND BE TRUE.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:12 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,221 posts in 301,362 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151452 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sarajseri.
215 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bluelyme, Girlie, jrpsf, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer