Have you had your thyroid tested?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sunnivara
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 4/19/2007 11:27 PM (GMT -7)   
A few years ago I started falling apart. I was depressed. I was tired all the time. My muscles burned with exercise. My stamina was low. My motivation was low. I was worrying all the time. I was also developing a host of other symptoms like poor sleep, headaches, digestive problems, muscle aches, and brain fog. I was only 40 but feeling 80! 
 
I went to couple of doctors and they just told me I was depressed and wanted to prescribe me Zoloft or some other antidepressant. But I didn't want to take them, so I kept researching to find out what the heck was going on.
 
It turned out I had low thyroid. However, it was mild, "subclinical" by most doctor's standards, so getting diagnosed and treated was difficult. Although my TSH (the typical thyroid test) was normal by most lab ranges I was at the high end of normal. Many doctors and even the AACE (American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists) do not agree with the range most labs use to define "normal" thyroid function. I found a doctor who agreed most lab ranges are too wide and prescribed me thyroid meds. I'm happy to say that after several months on thyroid meds I'm feeling normal again! My energy has returned, the aches, pains, and headaches are gone as are nearly all the symptoms I had!
 
Please do some online research about the similarities between Fibromyalgia, CFS, depression, and hypothyroidism! Get your thyroid function tested! And when you do get it checked, don't just blindly accept "normal" as an answer from your doctor or lab. Ask them what the actual number was and what their range is. Get a copy of the lab results if you can. The AACE and many doctors consider a TSH of 2.5 or higher as suspect, especially if there are symptoms, but many labs consider a TSH as high as 6 to be normal. Don't settle for that! Mine was "only" 4.5 and I was half dead! Thyroid meds have changed my life and I feel good again! Doctors, unfortunately, often don't care about making you feel good. They just care about keeping you within "normal" lab ranges and, as long as you're not dead yet, that's good enough for them. Don't settle for just staying alive. Find a doctor who wants you to feel GOOD again! They are out there. They're just hard to find so you might have to kiss a lot of frog doctors to find your prince.
 
 

Boo
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2004
Total Posts : 724
   Posted 4/20/2007 12:50 AM (GMT -7)   
yeah  This is exactly what I've been wondering about and doing some research on.  Thanks for your post!
I have been on antidepressants for the last 25 years and nothing seems to get any better...lack of energy, joint problems, I've had carpal tunnel syndrome over and over, etc....
I've been seriously wondering about hypothyroid problem.  Rheumy always does blood work and says my thyroid is within normal limits.  I am currently looking for an endocrinologist in my area.  I need to to get to the bottom of this.  I'm going down hill and fast.  Thanks again, Boo

bluemeanies
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 1372
   Posted 4/20/2007 7:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Having your thyroid checked is a good idea.  I am growing nodules on my thyroid and they are slowly killing it so I am hypothryoid and have been on meds for going on three years.  I would caution people though that thyroid issues may not be the only medical problem they have.  I have had depression for most of my life (I'm 44) and still do.  The thyroid meds did not do anything to help that.  I have crohn's disease and fatigue is a problem sometimes from that and the thyroid med does not help it either. 
 
Always getting a copy of your lab work is also a good idea. 

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 4/20/2007 4:34 PM (GMT -7)   

Great info re thyroid testing.

I am a nurse and I know I can be on the high end or low end of a test only to be blown off as that it is in normal range so don't worry.

You have taught me something, get a copy of my lab tests.

Thank you.


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
 
Depression 25 years, Husband CD 30 years
__________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 


wmnak
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1123
   Posted 4/21/2007 12:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the conformation of my suspicians. i would like to add one other point. If you are taking lithium (used for bi-polar and oher such disorders) you MUST get thyroid tests regularly. Although it is a very good mood stabeliser, this drug distroys the thyroid. One psychiatrist that I went to almost never had it checked. My new doc has it checked about every three months.

so taking certain drugs, like lithium, can cause thyroid problems, too.

Warren
That light at the end of he tunnel?  It's an on-coming train.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 3:52 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,991 posts in 301,165 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151299 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ABBear.
228 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
exqualls


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer