Illness and Diabetes

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 1/31/2008 1:52 PM (GMT -7)   
It's me again.  I'm not usually sick.  I do have fibro but I know how to handle the diabetes with the pain of fibro.  But, I developed a horrible cold a few weeks ago.  My blood sugar skyrocketed!  That's what prompted me to come and lurk here almost a week ago.  I started watching the carbs but my bs still was high.  For example, last night I had three St. Louis style ribs (not much meat on them) and some asparagus for dinner last night.  I didn't have another thing to eat.  This morning my bs was 186!  I couldn't believe it.  I had an appointment to see the nurse practitioner for help with my cold today and mentioned it to her.  She said that, because I was ill, that affects my bs.  I know that but, does it affect it that much?  I really have hardly had any carbs in 5 days.  I'm wondering if my moniter is working correctly, since it is a new one.  Hmmmm......   Thought I'd ask the experts here!  Thanks!
 
Oh, by the way, I've lost 2 pounds in 5 days!  YEA!!!!!
 
Sherrine 
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 1/31/2008 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   
My sugar goes up when I'm sick. Sometimes it goes up before I even feel like I'm coming down with something- it's kind of like an early warning system for me.
 
My sugar levels also run higher if I don't eat enough. My liver kicks into high gear and I have dawn phenomenon all day long. If I don't eat in the morning, my sugar goes up and up until I eat- it could be the same for you too.
sandy
 
 
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 1/31/2008 2:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow, Sherrine, good news on the weight loss and bad news on feeling sick!  Lots of people have said their blood sugar rises when they're sick, so that's not unusual.  What's the marinade or sauce for St. Louis style ribs?  Even though the meat wouldn't cause a spike the sauce might.  Memphis style barbecue sauce is sweetened along with the spices and tomato sauce and that can cause spikes.  (And a lot of tomato sauce can do that, too.)  I hope you're feeling better now.

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 1/31/2008 3:12 PM (GMT -7)   

I use barely a touch of a teriyaki bast and glaze.  There couldn't have been more that a 1/2 teaspoon on all three ribs, if that.  I don't like much sauce...like to taste the meat.  But, I feel better knowing that this isn't that unsusal.  I do eat breakfast and have been enjoying my eggs the last few days!  ;-)  But, that spike seemed a little extreme for me so it probably is a combination of the teriyaki and the cold.  Thanks!

Sherrine


Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 2/1/2008 8:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine,

I know when I'm sick my blood sugar level go up, even if I'm eating as I should. I believe it has something to do with the body's response to the 'invader' and the need to ramp up the antibody response 'troops'. There is better bug fighting at elevated temperatures so the body needs more fuel to raise the temp. The high sugars are probably from the liver sending out extra sugar, as Sandy said. Incidentally, if you take antipyretics (tylenol or aspirin) to bring the fever down you actually make if more difficult for your white blood cells to mobilize and you also make the environment more pleasant for the germs. If you are suffering a low grade fever and can sleep your way thru a cold you will actually get better faster than if you take fever reducers. I know that they make you feel good, but they also make it nice for the bugs, too.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 2/1/2008 11:37 AM (GMT -7)   
I didn't know that!  Boy, Jeannie, you are a wealth of information!  I guess I'll stop the Tylenol for the time being.  I can't seem to shake this lung congestion.  Going on 18 days now.  Maybe the Tylenol was playing into it.  Thanks!
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 2/15/2008 2:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Back again!  I'm still having a lot of problems with high blood sugars.  My doctor has nearly doubled the Glyburide that I take.  Today I went to walk my dog.  I got about four houses down the street and I just felt weak, legs like rubber, and I was even a teeny bit short of breath.  I decided to go back home and check my sugar because I didn't want it to go too low and be far from home with no food.  It checked out at 125, and that was four hours after breakfast!  (I had a cheese and onion omelet, three slices of bacon, and six strawberries for breakfast.)  I went back out to continue the walk knowing that exercise is so good for diabetes.  We walked for about a half an hour and I was tired! 
 
An hour later I ate lunch.  It was two heaping soup spoons of 2% milkfat cottage cheese, a half an avocado, and three radishes.  Nearly three hours later my blood sugar was 124.  I don't know what is going on here.  I'm really not eating carbs but it doesn't help.  Before he upped the Glyburide I was getting readings in the 200's and even one at 350!  I'm very upset about this and really don't know what to do.  I'm starting to think there is something else going on.  I've kept my a1c tests in the 5-6 range for 16 years and now nothing I try works!  I hate even writing those numbers down.  I feel like I'm recording bowling scores!  tongue    Right now I seem a little out of breath but maybe it's a touch of anxiety over these numbers.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
 
Oh, by the way, this all started January 22nd.  I had a dry cough for the week leading up to this date.  My doctor cleared me for out-patient surgery.  They gave me general anesthetic and, by that evening, my lungs were full!  That's when the BS rose.  When I first got home from the hospital, after being on IV and not having my meds that morning, my BS read 95.  It's been in the clouds ever since!  The cold is basically gone.  It just doesn't make any sense to me.
 
Sherrine


Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

Post Edited (Sherrine) : 2/15/2008 2:36:14 PM (GMT-7)


ceebee
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 401
   Posted 2/15/2008 11:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine,

Could you have an infection working on you somewhere and not know? Like an ear infection(just an example) or something? Is the fibro acting up and the pain putting you in distress? I have fibro also so i know what the pain is like. Unbearable at times and unrelenting. Iwas wondering if your body can get too used to one diabetic med and need a change to a different one? SorryI am not much help but I hope you get things under control soon:)

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 2/16/2008 5:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Ceebee!  Yes, you can build a resistance to a diabetic medication but this started with the ilness.  I did start taking Mucinex again and I'm still getting a little lung action so this cold isn't over yet.  I know that's playing into it but my numbers have never been high like this...even in other illnesses.  I'm stumped. 
 
Sherrine 
 
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 2/16/2008 8:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Sherrine, you poor thing!  I hope you get better soon.

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


Marburg
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 2/18/2008 12:12 PM (GMT -7)   

Sherrine,

You stated that you had out-patient surgery around the 22nd?  They normally will give you a saline drip along with the general anesthetic.  This saline drip is usually dextrox and saline which will cause your bs to skyrocket into the upper 200's through mid 300's.  My surgeon told me that this effect can linger as long as 6 weeks.  As each week passes the numbers should go down.

Marburg  

Sherrine said...
Back again!  I'm still having a lot of problems with high blood sugars.  My doctor has nearly doubled the Glyburide that I take.  Today I went to walk my dog.  I got about four houses down the street and I just felt weak, legs like rubber, and I was even a teeny bit short of breath.  I decided to go back home and check my sugar because I didn't want it to go too low and be far from home with no food.  It checked out at 125, and that was four hours after breakfast!  (I had a cheese and onion omelet, three slices of bacon, and six strawberries for breakfast.)  I went back out to continue the walk knowing that exercise is so good for diabetes.  We walked for about a half an hour and I was tired! 
 
An hour later I ate lunch.  It was two heaping soup spoons of 2% milkfat cottage cheese, a half an avocado, and three radishes.  Nearly three hours later my blood sugar was 124.  I don't know what is going on here.  I'm really not eating carbs but it doesn't help.  Before he upped the Glyburide I was getting readings in the 200's and even one at 350!  I'm very upset about this and really don't know what to do.  I'm starting to think there is something else going on.  I've kept my a1c tests in the 5-6 range for 16 years and now nothing I try works!  I hate even writing those numbers down.  I feel like I'm recording bowling scores!  tongue    Right now I seem a little out of breath but maybe it's a touch of anxiety over these numbers.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
 
Oh, by the way, this all started January 22nd.  I had a dry cough for the week leading up to this date.  My doctor cleared me for out-patient surgery.  They gave me general anesthetic and, by that evening, my lungs were full!  That's when the BS rose.  When I first got home from the hospital, after being on IV and not having my meds that morning, my BS read 95.  It's been in the clouds ever since!  The cold is basically gone.  It just doesn't make any sense to me.
 
Sherrine


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 2/18/2008 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Marburg, thank you so much!  I'm still having problems but they are are better since my doctor practically doubled my Glyburide.  I just couldn't figure it out!  When I first came home from the surgery my bs was 95 and it's been uphill since then.  I couldn't figure out why it was so high since I don't eat many carbohydrates.  This is probably the reason.  I still have a little of the cough and that may be playing into this too.  I'll be looking for better numbers in a couple of weeks.  Thanks again!  I really appreciate the help.  I do feel better now. 
 
Sherrine


Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 2/19/2008 10:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine,
You could also be developing LADA (latent autoimmune diabetes in adults). It sometimes happens after an infection when the immune system gets confused and keeps fighting after all the germs are dead. It attacks our own insulin producing cells. Just keep tracking those numbers and keep in touch with your doc. Thank goodness you have a brain in your head and are paying attention!

Also, is the problem heightened since you started your malic acid? Could that be the cause for you? Malic acid and magnesium usually assists in glucose to energy conversion but maybe you are 'special' and something else is going on... Wish I could be more helpful.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 2/20/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Jeannie.  I don't think it's the malic acid at all...thank goodness!  I started the malic acid in December and this didn't start until a few hours after I had general anesthesia.  I'm doing alright but I still have to use the Mucinex and Advair inhaler because whenever I try to stop it, my chest gets very congested again.  I think there may be an infection going on that is causing the blood sugars to rise.  My blood sugars are a little better but nothing to write home about.  I may be heading back to see my doctor because this doesn't make sense.  Perhaps, since I had a dry cough when they gave me the general asnesthsia, that caused whatever this is to spread.  Also, what Malburg mentioned could be a factor too.  I'm not "sick-sick" but I don't have the energy I should and I need to get this all cleared up and also get my blood sugars back to normal. It's been a month already.  Thanks for your suggestion, though.  I'll mention that when I go see the doctor.
 
Sherrine  
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 3:02 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,216 posts in 301,284 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151388 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ebinease.
198 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clo2014, THE HAPPY TURTLE, NiceCupOfTea


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer