Diabetes and Elevated Liver Enzymes...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

stillivin
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/4/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -7)   
confused  hi all, I am new to the forum and have read through some of the posts and it seems as though there is a lot of knowledge here.  So put on your thinking caps please, I need to pick your brain!!
 
Firstly, I am 48yo female, type 2 diabetic, diagnosed in 2005 and was put on metformin to assist my diet and exercise program in lowering my blood glucose levels.  It worked for a while.  However in September of 2007, my blood sugar levels were out of control and I was put on Glucutrol along with the metformin.  I also had blood testing done and my liver enzymes came back high(SGOT and SGPT were 10 times high normal).  Doc sent me to for abdominal u/s, found a gall stone approx 1" in diameter, but gall bladder is functioning normally(had hydascan). More blood work, SGOT and SGPT are now 20 times high normal.  Doc then sent me to gastro who told me to discontinue the metformin.  Stay on glucutrol.  SGOT and SGPT started coming back down, within 2 months were only 2X high normal.  Then 6 weeks later had blood work repeated, SGOT and SGPT are 10X high normal again.  No change in medicine, no over the counter meds at all and absolutely no drinking.
 
Can anyone help me figure this out??  Is this all due to my diabetes??  Had all the hep panels ran as well, they all came back negative, even autoimmune.  My mind is boggled!!
 
Let me know what you think.  Thank you.

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 5/5/2008 11:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Still Livin',
You are in the hands of specialists and they are stumped so I doubt you will get any better answers from us. I did find some info online that may help you understand the levels better but I don't know if it will help you.

Elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

Meds that cause elevated liver enzymes

Less common causes of elevated liver enzymes

Be sure to tell your doctors about any other symptoms, "natural" products, pain relievers, cold and allergy medicine, herbal teas, energy bars and absolutely anything else you are consuming that isn't regular grocery store food. Also, let them know if you are involved in working with solvents, dry cleaning agents, paints or other things that have "Use with adequate ventilation" on the label. Wish I could be more helpful...
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Marburg
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 5/7/2008 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Still Livin'

about 3 years ago I was in a similar situation as you only my liver enzymes were not as high (5x) as yours. Here are a few thoughts about what you are going through and what my doctors did and found. When this problem first appeared for me my primary thought it was the statins and my gastro thought it was the metformin. My primary insisted on staying the course with the met and changing the statins. The first time the enzymes went back down and then as I continued to use the new statin they went back up. Here is what I found out:

1) nearly any medication including vitamins and over the counter meds, herbal supplements, etc can cause elevated liver enzymes. 2) There is also a medical condition called Fatty Liver that will cause it. This is when an over weight person (not saying that you are--I am) develops fat deposits or bands in or around the liver. 3) Are you taking any cholesterol lowering medications? The statins are a big cause of elevated liver enzymes. This was the ultimate cause in my case. Many of the statins while lowering cholesterol also flush fat through your liver resulting in Fatty Liver and higher enzymes. Once I got off the statins and ate a better diet with more vegetables, restricted fried foods, use no grease or cooking oils except extra virgin olive oil--my liver enzymes went down to normal over a period of about 6 months. Curiously, my last 2 ultrasounds and CT scans do not show Fatty Liver either. My gastro and my primary doctor now think it was the statins and eating fried foods that were the culprit.

Keep after your doctors to find the cause. Once you find the cause, you should be able to reverse the problem. Keep us posted.

Marburg

tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 5/14/2008 6:59 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Still Livin,

I went through a similar ordeal about 7 or 8 years ago, but mine was due to taking statins. My (former) cardiologist kept me on them and never mentioned that my readings kept going up up UP, until my primary doc asked for a copy and almost flipped. My primary doc took me off the statins, but my readings wouldn't come down. I had every test imaginable, but no clue. I was really convinced I was in BIG trouble and took control of the situation myself... I went on a strict vegetarian diet for a year and my numbers finally came down. It took a total of 3 years to get back to normal. My numbers are still normal even with all the medicine I take now, but my doc keeps me off the statins. I'm taking Zetia and Tricor now, and my cholesterol is down to (almost) a normal range.

All meds have side effects, but it seems they effect everyone differently. For me it's important to see my own test results every time to make sure the doctors aren't making that decision without consulting me!

(((Hugs))),

bear

 


"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


Marburg
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 5/16/2008 12:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Oops! I said 6 months - I meant to say my liver enzymes returned to normal over a period of 16 months. Like you tangerine bear the elevation was due to statins. In my case zocor. I don't know about zetia but another drug heavily used is Vytorin and it has a statin as one of its components - zocor. Once you get your cholesterol down to normal and it stays that way for six months perhaps you can your doctor to allow you to try getting off the cholesterol lowering drugs? For me, all the cholesterol lowering drugs caused more harm that good: muscle fatigue/weakness, muscle cramping, elevated liver enzymes, fatty liver, etc.

Also--if you take aldactone or one of it's other forms--this could be the cause of elevated cholesterol. It is what started me off on this whole statin and cholesterol lowering drugs ending up with high liver enzymes and fatty liver.

I'm much better off them. My cholesterol is normal, my fatty liver appears to be recovering, my liver enzymes are normal. My muscle aches and pains have disappeared.

Marburg

Post Edited (Marburg) : 5/16/2008 3:21:08 PM (GMT-6)


stillivin
New Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/29/2008 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all...thanks for your responses...I must have been misunderstood however...I have good cholesterol levels (last check it was 187)...SGOT and SGPT are 20 times normal with no other symptoms or pain...blood sugar levels getting a little better controlled, doc added Actos with the glucotrol(glipizide) that I was already taking...I don't take any other medications or supplements or over-the-counter anything, nor do I drink. All that being said I am still stumped.

tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 6/3/2008 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   

hi stillivin,

I just wanted you to know I understand your frustration and fears, as I have been through the same thing. Cholesterol meds are the usual suspect but there can be other causes, as Marburg mentioned fatty liver... they suspected that with me... and that's when I went strictly vegetarian. That brought my readings back to normal and they are still normal after quite a few years. I don't know if your specific meds can cause liver issues, but a lot of meds can. In addition, when you're giving up carbs for the diabetes, it can be tempting to eat a lot of cheese and meats, which is not good for the liver when you are having high readings. It's good that the readings have come down (which mine didn't for about 3 years)... at least that shows some progress has been made. What are your doctors saying?

(((hugs)))),

bear


"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


nickynoos39
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/15/2008 2:32 AM (GMT -7)   
:-)  Hi everyone, i am also in a similar position.  i had routine bloods taken two weeks ago and the doctor range me the very next day to say that I had slightly raised ALT levels x2 the "normal" levels.  I have been worried sick ever since and will be going back this thusday to have it re-done.  I am overweight and eaten crap all my life but have recently changed my lifestyle drastically.  Lots of fresh fish and veggies fruit antidioants.  Have lost 10 pounds and my BMI has gone down from 29.5 to 26.7 so its definately making a difference.  I am hoping its all down to fatty liver r something less serious because i know i can do something about it. My cholestorol was also high 6, I think it sould be around 4.5/5 so thats obviously an indicaton of fats in my body .  he also mentioned hepititis.  I will be gobsmaked if its that because I would definately come under the low risk, i have tattoos but that was twenty years ago and have had children since then so i would of though something would have come to light by now.  I have drunk so mch water somrthing i have never really drank, I have alwys drank fizzy drinks excessively but rarelty drink alcohol. as far as i kow all other results came back ok AST levels etc.  I know how you are all feeling because it is scarey, especially when you go on websites and hear the nastythings it cold be.  Anyway its nice to have found this site.  will keep you posted later in the week. 

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 7/15/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to HealingWell, Nick. If you read back i the posts you'll find lots of ways to eat healthier.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


nickynoos39
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/21/2008 7:23 AM (GMT -7)   
 Hi everyone, had blood test done this week ALT levels gone down from 61 to 55 so feel better about that I assume thats ok in 3 weeks so hopefully it will continue to go down.  Have been pocking and prodding about around the liver area and did feel some tenderness, it actually got worse after and has been like a burning sensation just to the right of the centre of abdomen, It must be something going on but not sure what.  thinking maybe gall bladder but the burning is not low enough i dont think.T This pain is  to the right of the sternum.(Ithink) it comes and goes and has settles down over the last day or two but still there in the background niggling away, its not been that painful but you know its there.  Have not had any other symptoms but have had lots of gurggling in by stomach and belching more that usual felt a little sick on one or two occassions but nothing came of it.  If I am sat upright in the chair I do feel as if there is a big roll of fat under my chest,d feel like i cant breath in as  easily as when i am stood up or led down  but that might have to do with the fact that there is a roll of fat under my chest lol, however it does seem to feel a little uncomfortable felt very slight cramping sensation, not painful but like a braxton hicks type of tightening (the mums out ther will know what i am on about) its a bit like the latter stages of pregnancy when the baby feel high up under your rib (definately not pregnant though) .  Any ideas anyone? 

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 7/21/2008 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi nicky, have you seen a gastroenterologist?  I don't think this is related to diabetes.
Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


Marburg
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 7/21/2008 9:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi nicky, Like Lanie said, this doesn't sound like diabetes. We aren't doctors, but it sounds a lot like stomach issues such as GERD, Crohn's, IBS and a host of others. Please see a doctor.

nickynoos39
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/21/2008 9:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for your response, I am currently being monitored by the doctor at the moment and he is really only interested in monitoring my ALT levels, he had a feel around my liver area and said everything seemed fine. I will be having a scan of my liver in three weeks time anyway. I am also due to go in three weeks for another blood test so I will definately mention to him the possiblility of a stomach related problem. I was diagnoised with Spastic Colon twenty years ago and this is completely different to that. the burning sensation seems to of gone today and I am not feeling that bloated and I have been eating plenty of healthy foods. It might of been some gastric problem that is getting better but it dosen't really explain the raise in ALT levels. My doctor couldnt even tell me how high an ALT level of 55 was because hes not sure of how the laboratory measures it

nickynoos39
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/21/2008 9:53 AM (GMT -7)   
PS asked doctor to do a Hepititis test if only to rule that out and he said tat if I am not a high risk he couldnt see the point of that.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 9:22 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,194 posts in 301,359 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151449 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, iwanttocry.
237 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PDL17, RickyB, tickcheckguy, Mustard Seed, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer