Have you ever heard of this?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
80 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 4/26/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi there, im kinda new on here and I have some questions.  I have been recently diagnosed with diabetes, though they do not know how to classify me yet?  I have very high sugar levels, my 10hr fasting level was 240, the previous day, non fasting was 444, this morning before even having a cup of coffee (no sugar), it was 598.  Now with this I have NO symptoms, I currently have alot of people very stumped on how at a 598 I was happy bright eyed and bushy tailed?  I have no ketones in my urine, not even slight, but yet they said that sugar in my urine was very high.  Im not dizzy light headed, no vision problems, no anything that should happen with numbers that high.  Just took a test, and it came out at 462?? IDK, if anyone has any insite on this please help. Oh yeah im 5'3 and weigh in at about 114.

ceebee
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 401
   Posted 4/26/2009 10:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I was walking around with BG of 847 when most people are in a coma. My advice is cut every carb out of your diet you can until your doctors decide on meds. Just because you feel good doesn't mean you are not doing damage to your body that will show up later. Your BG is much too high not to be taken very seriously. Eyes, kidneys and feet are not replaceable. Take care:)

tjbessey
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 4/27/2009 4:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I believe you have diabetes and with those numbers you need to start cutting out carbs and getting your Blood Glucose under control. Everyone here has heard of what you are going through. Our symptoms are all different, but the results left untreated are always the same. If your doctor puts you on Metformin, insist on he Metformin XR (extended release) for as it almost always works better for treatment because it helps to keep Metfomin levels consistent in your system. Ask your doctor to get you an appointment with a Diabetes educator ASAP. I also suggest that you discuss with your Doctor plans to exercise. I suggest buying a pedometer and striving to walk 3,000 steps in 30 minutes. The key is watching what you eat and getting exercise while taking the right medicines for the disease. No matter how you think you feel, you are in a major danger zone and need to start getting educated about the disease you will live with for the rest of your life.

Post Edited (tjbessey) : 4/27/2009 5:21:05 AM (GMT-6)


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 4/27/2009 5:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I have cut out carbs, I go for fresh foods and lots of lean meats. I have a very demanding job as well, I sling 60-80lb boxes for 8 hours a day. My doctor said that if I so much as get a sniffle to go to the ER ASAP, I just dont understand that it could be that high and I am happy, and a go getter.???? I though everyone was just blowing things out of proportion but after what I read on a web site, THATS SCARY. Thanks for the info. And the chat.

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5396
   Posted 4/27/2009 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Cowgirl.  As everyone has said here, your blood sugar is extremely high and dangerous.  Living with these readings for a long time (and that varies with the person) can cause heart and kidney damage among other problems.  You need to be under some kind of medical care to bring those numbers down.  How is the doctor treating this?  It's amazing that you've got such high readings on a low-carb diet and with the physical work you're doing.  What other medications are you taking?  If you're on other meds, check out the side effects; ask the pharmacist.  Sometimes meds can cause high blood sugar.  You may need more testing.  Could you be type 1?   

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 4/27/2009 7:02 AM (GMT -7)   
They said that type one is an option, and they dont think its type two, Im not dehydrated, useing the restroom more than usual, no vision problems, no ketones, no real symptoms at all. When I went to the ER they tested me and I was at 659, laughing and cutting up with the doc. and just happy and very allert. they dont understand why I hadnt gone into a coma or passed out or anything. Tehy told me that most of your type ones have no muscle tone and are dehydrated, feel very ill most of the time, and have ketones. Type two are most the time over weight and have very little muscle tone. I am 5'3 114lbs, and am very stout with mucle, they said that im not dehydrated, have a very good BMI, and energy through the roof. I am on Pristiq for depression and anxiety. I have read through and not found much on the effects of blood sugars. My current doctor has speaicalized in dieabetes for years and said that her and her coleauges have never seen it present like this. My job is affraid of letting me come back to work for fear that I will pass out and some thing bad will happen. My doc is affriad to let me exsert myself because she doesnt want me over doing it and sending my self into a coma??? I never realized that it was that serious.

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/27/2009 7:47 AM (GMT -7)   
So what exactly is your astounded doctor doing? Did she start any meds at all? While she is diddling around being confounded your elevated sugars are doing untold damage to your blood vessels and organs. You don't need to present any symptoms other than high blood sugar to be treated with medication. If you are not started on meds immediately I'd get a new doctor.

Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class. Yours may be one of them. In fact, someone graduated last in that class and it could be YOUR doctor! Not picking on you here, just want to be sure you get some kind of treatment besides observation!
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 4/27/2009 11:08 AM (GMT -7)   
They have started me on 500mg of metformin twice a day, and will adjust accordingly. I was happy to hear them taking some action, I my self was getting worried

SmurfyShadow
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 2386
   Posted 4/27/2009 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   
We have a family joke in our family (4 of 8 of us are diabetics). Well I'm the 4th diabetic, so I have the "split the family in half" joke. When my dad got diagnosed, we gave him a type 1 and half. We gave a new type to him, as he devoloped diabetes as an adult, which techniqually makes him type 2. But he is insulin dependent like a type 1....so we call him "One and a half diabetic." My 2 brothers are nic named Ditchdriver 2 (He drove into a ditch and went in a coma) and my little brother is First Suicidal Yourself (he jumped out of a cab cuz he was drunk and bloodsugar was too high. Anyhow he went in a coma in the middle of the road.) So you could be like my dad a a double diabetic :/

Post Edited By Moderator (Jeannie143) : 5/7/2009 10:08:00 AM (GMT-6)


ceebee
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 401
   Posted 4/27/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -7)   
I really do not understand why your doctor does not have you in hospital to get your BG regulated. This could very well be a life and death situation. If you are alone and something happens due to these high BG, you may not get another chance. I almost died before I was diagnosed due to a very stupid doctor(in my opinion, now!). I think an emergency room could be sued if they released you with these numbers and no meds. I know of no emergency room here would think of releasing you. When you go there for help, it is there responsibility to take care of you. This forum gave the the information I need to become healthy. You have to help yourself and not just depend on doctors. If one doesn't help, run(do not walk!) to another. Go back to the emergency room and demand to be admitted until your Bg is in a normal range. Take care:)

SmurfyShadow
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 2386
   Posted 4/28/2009 12:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Actually I got to thinking, if I'm not mistaken, you should slowly lower your carb intake. If you do it too fast, you can shock your body. Like if you drank coffee all the time, then all of a sudden stopped, you'd get caffine withdrawls. Wouldnt a person get carb withdrawls and think they are still hungry if they didnt change a few every few days?

Post Edited By Moderator (Jeannie143) : 5/7/2009 10:08:47 AM (GMT-6)


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 4/28/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Well I landed myself in the ER last night, they gave me fluids, and 5units of insulin. Within one hour the readings went from 604-33, they took me out of shock just to put me back in it. they got it to stabilize at 190, then sent me home. I think that ER doc. was a kook, for sending me home, I told him that I wanted to be addmited and he said that there was no reason. I called my doc and she was furrious. So we kmow now that I am super sensitive to insullin, I guess one plus was that we found this out in a controled inviroment

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5396
   Posted 4/28/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh gee!  Well, thank goodness your blood sugar came down but I'm sitting here wondering why it's so difficult to get your blood sugar evened out!?  Now, what does your doctor say?  And what's the plan? 

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:59 AM (GMT -7)   
My doctor was very disappointed that they did not admit me for observation, she said that high bg's are just as bad as low bg's. They still do not understand what is going on, I do not have the symptoms of a diabetic, and they have not seen it present this way before. I dont know, im just tiered of all the test and all the not feeling good, I hate it and its like my body isn't mine anymore. Im at my whits end. I barrel race in the rodeo, and now I dont even want to do that, I wish they would figure this out

cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/1/2009 9:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Ok, got back from the doctors today and they are stumped yet again. My A1C test came back at 4, which is below average. I dont get it either, I walk around with a BG of 400+ and my A1C is a 4, and my c-peptide came back very normal. They have started me on a dose of 3units of Levemir, and 500-1000mg of metformin, I am suposed to up the dose of levemir by one unit a day until my readings get under control. does this sound right to you guys

Phishbowl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 547
   Posted 5/1/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Hmmmmm... very unusual presentation indeed. Doesn't appear that you're Type 1 (else, your A1c would definitely be high, not low). With such high BGLs though, it's obvious that your body is having difficulty metabolizing carbs (aka Diabetes). The Metformin will help your cells use the insulin you produce more effectively. The Levemir (insulin) will "supplement" your existing production so that your pancreas isn't overworked. Sounds like a logical starting regimen (the insulin and Metformin) and hopefully it won't take very long for things to level out. You can probably expect a few adjustments to your meds for a bit but, eventually you find what works to keep your BGLs in range.

Curious - has your doc lined-up any nutrition classes for you yet? Can't tell you how important diet is with Diabetes. Get on that learning bandwagon and I guarantee that knowledge will give you the best tool in managing this condition :-)

Let us know how things work out,
Kris
Cheers,
- Phishbowl (Type 1 since Jan'05 - Levemir, NovoRapid)
"What's Not Measured Is Not Managed"

"It is impossible for a man to learn what he thinks he already knows"-Epictetus


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5396
   Posted 5/1/2009 11:39 AM (GMT -7)   
An A1c of 4?  Gosh, that's low - and how can that be so low with all those extremely high blood sugar episodes?  I hope the doctor can figure it out.  Seems to me you should be seeing an endocrinologist.  Keep us informed as to what's happening.

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
We have been getting the run around from one endo to another on trying to set up app. My doc is at her wits end dealing with people who seem to be writing this off as something comon. She is going to keep trying. I have started vistis with a nutrionist that speacializes in this field. Am I going to notice a difference quickly with the insulin? normally this time of the day i am up in the 500-600 range and today I am 231 to be exact, I dont feel as tierd, but I have to closesly monitor it since I had the reaction I did at the ER, (droping 400 points in less than an hour with a standard 5 units), thanks, all of your input has been really helpful

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5396
   Posted 5/1/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -7)   
I profess ignorance here because I just don't understand what's happening to you.  Nothing seems logical.  I know that it may take a while for oral meds to bring down blood sugar to acceptable levels.  Wide swings are not good for the body and that seems to be what you've experienced which is why an endo would be a better doctor to get you straight. Well, you already know that.  And you're closely monitoring yourself.  Also the best thing to do is eat smaller meals more frequently so there's no overload.  Take care.  Keep us informed! 



Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds

Post Edited (LanieG) : 5/1/2009 8:05:47 PM (GMT-6)


SmurfyShadow
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 2386
   Posted 5/2/2009 2:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I wonder if you are playing the unique card like me and my dad. We run all our tests normal, no symptoms EXCEPT when our bloodsugar is out of whack. Ask your doctor for a bloodtest kit and test yourself when you get up and go to bed every day for a week. That is your Bloodsugar range. It is your job to keep in that range. Like me im 90-120. If I go under 80, I eat. If I go above 120, I drink water. You see, you drink water and you pee something called keytones. Lose the keytones and it helps drop your bloodsugar.

Post Edited By Moderator (Jeannie143) : 5/7/2009 10:10:25 AM (GMT-6)


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/2/2009 6:31 AM (GMT -7)   
They say that im very unique. this morning tested my bg and im up over 300, havent ate anything since about 7:30 last night. to let you know smurfy shadow, I do follow the same directions that you gave in your post, though I rarely ever get to see the numbers in the 100'S I drink alot of fluids mainly water, and when they test my urine I have no ketones, even when it was over 800 and i was at the hosp. still nothing, just large amounts of sugars

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5396
   Posted 5/2/2009 7:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Are they sure you're not type 1?

Lanie
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by low/no carb diet and exercise; no meds


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 5/2/2009 10:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Cowgirl,
In my humble opinion you need to see an endo PRONTO! I'd have your doctor refer you to the nearest university hospital for some thorough testing and get some answers. This whole thing is really weird and you are going to suffer in the long run for the ineptitude of the doctors you are currently seeing. You need some answers.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/2/2009 12:36 PM (GMT -7)   
She has referd me to Duke university. IDK, I just want to be me again

cowgirl1281
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 5/3/2009 8:26 AM (GMT -7)   
To let everyone know last night after dinner, of fish, a very small amount of rice and vegies, my BG's went to 150, I was soo proud of myself. Its the first time in weeks that it has safely been in the 100's and not drastically falling. I know that Im not regulated by no means right now but still very happy to see those numbers down. Unfortunately im back up to 284 this morning, but still at least its not 400 or better, I am feeling better about all this, I just hope that there is no major damage done, Im afraid to see the endo for fear of more bad news, but I know that I have to. Thanks to everyone again
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
80 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 5:33 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,773 posts in 301,054 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151206 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, KrazyKorean5.
314 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Katie95, Wdan, Bololidat, Lymepilot, jennydancingfish, Teamchris, Serenity Now, NiceCupOfTea, HeyNoodles, Broncofan18, julymorning, minnietoty


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer