For Newbies - A Testimonial

New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
[ ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 481
   Posted 5/4/2009 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
In July of 2008, I was a 54 year old male weighing in at 208 pounds with a family history of high blood pressure, heart disease and diabetes. I was taking Norvasc for high blood pressure but other than that, no symptoms of anything malicious except aging ;-) I reported some minor symptoms (fatigue mainly) to my doctor who ordered my first A1c test (a 3 month average of blood glucose levels). The results were not good --10.0

I was sent to our local Diabetes Education Centre where I was given my first pin-prick blood glucose test. Four hours after eating my usual breakfast of 'a big bowl of Cheerios and 12 oz. of orange juice', I had a reading of 16! (280/US scale). I was told that this number probably would have been around 22 two hours after the meal! On the Canadian scale, anything above 7.0 (128/US scale) means damage to the body is occurring so I was very concerned. The dietician proceeded to show me charts & graphs & food groups & medicines, etc. Regimentation never works for me so I decided to take matters into my own hands. It is ME & MY HEALTH that are at stake after all so my decision was to make it PERSONAL. Here's what I did:

I read everything I could find on diabetes & diet. What was immediately evident was that there is much controversy regarding both these subjects. Fortunately, I found HealingWell & other forums early on in my research. I read ALL the messages here, looking for common ideas & common sense. (Editor's note: If I was ever on 'Who Wants To Be A Millionaire', I would save my 'Ask The Audience' for last since I believe that more minds are better than one :)

What filtered out of the HealingWell messages was the idea that STARCHES & SUGARS (CARBOHYDRATES) cause weight gain & elevate blood glucose levels to dangerous degrees. I decided to try the 'Nothing White Except Cauliflower & Cottage Cheese' diet recommended around here. This meant that I would have to avoid potatoes, bread, cereals & pasta as well as the obvious sugar-containing products but still seemed more appealing than taking drugs & gaining weight. Before starting, I searched out information on Glycemic Indexes, Glycemic Loads, the Atkins Diet, 'low-carb' diets and from this made lists of allowable foods. I also decided to not count calories, carbs or anything else; perhaps subconsciously hoping this would make the diet fail & allow me to go back to eating my prescious carbs? Maybe, but I definitely wanted to make sure that this was going to be a natural lifestyle change and that it would be something I could easily maintain.

30 days later: I had lost 10 pounds! Hmmm ... interesting ... motivating.
90 days later: Down 30 pounds! My A1C test came in at 4.7!
APRIL 2009 (9 months later): A1C is 5.2 -- up a bit but still good.
Dec. 2009 My weight has levelled off at 154 (down 54 pounds). My last A1C came in at 5.5, still in the good range.

My doctor told me "Your diabetes is gone!" What he really meant was: "If you continue your current lifestyle (diet, exercise, etc.), you can delay the onset of the symptoms & problems associated with diabetes & other diseases."

Some side-effects of all this:

1) Reduced risk of heart disease, stroke & other ailments.
2) Lower blood pressure.
3) Increased energy
4) Cholesterol (bad) down from 5.5 to 3.8


1) The diet works.
2) It is important to keep track of the effects of all foods on YOUR system. During the first few months, I tested before/after every meal so that I could find out how MY body handles things. I learned to use the software that came with my meter & made graphs/charts of my progress.
3) Read everything but don't believe everything you read. Think about it & apply common sense.
4) Ask questions. Talk with your doctor, especially if you are taking medications.

All this worked great for me.

Chris - Forum Moderator, Diabetes

~ Diagnosed Type 2 in July 2008 ~ Dropped 53 or so pounds after following HealingWell advice ~
~ Diabetes under control / no meds - so far - knock on head

I used to eat 100% wrong -- now I eat 95% right


Diabetes is an individualistic disease and affects all of us differently. Diabetes is also a progressive disease and if not cared for and attended to can rage out of control very quickly. Chris may still need to use medications in the future. He may not. This is not entirely dependent upon his diet and exercise. Sometimes the body just stops working very well, but Chris has done everything in his power to stem the progress of the disease. He has had wonderful results. Your results may vary but you can follow his lead and do everything in your power to stem the disease as well.

We are not entirely helpless in the face of diabetes. We can work to save our hearts, eyesight and kidneys as well as our limbs. Please consider Chris' food and exercise plan to help you fight your diabetes. It can't hurt and may help you tremendously.

~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross

Post Edited (TVEditor) : 12/18/2009 4:53:27 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 21, 2016 10:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,709,909 posts in 298,849 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153371 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gardener Ann.
277 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mews2much, Mack Jones, jennydancingfish, rfdcwsazxmkl, supapfunk, Labradorite

Follow on Facebook  Follow on Twitter  Follow on Pinterest

©1996-2016 LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer