Microalbumin and Diabetes

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 8/18/2009 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband was diagnosed with diabetes about 15 years ago.  He manages it with diet and meds.  Today he had his physical and his Microalbumin was 175.10 (normal range 0-7.9) and his Albumin/Creatinine ratio was 156.2 ( normal range 0-30).  His Urine Creatinine was 112.1 (no ranges given).  I know this means some kidney damage?  Can anyone tell me more and what these results mean as far as severity, etc...
Thank you



Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 8/18/2009 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Table 1 in this article gives some idea of the severity of your husband's condition.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 22, 2016 6:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,710,314 posts in 298,888 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153429 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mattyice.
263 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
klwxo95, countingstarsx, crohnie1985, Kirky98, Bololidat, accredo sux, Brad Harmon, Lymiemomster, jdcd57, Gpzlb7, dbwilco, poohcheez, mkl11, Robertmp

Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer