New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sydnee10
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2003
Total Posts : 561
   Posted 1/9/2010 4:21 PM (GMT -7)   
I don't want my A1C to be less than 6.0 or my BS (FBS or other times) to be less than 90-100..I will be pleased with 95-105..
 


Jim1969
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 2042
   Posted 1/9/2010 6:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Not that long ago the medical community was saying an A1C under 7 was normal and a FBS of 80-100 was also normal...or excellent. Fairly recently though they have tighten things up to where low/mid 5's to low 6's (depending on which book they are using at that moment) is the goal. There have also been changes made in converting the BGR's to a corresponding A1C number which is one of the reasons the new generally accepted guidelines have a lower goal.


Since meter readings are suppose to be guide and the A1C the holy grail for blood sugar control I really wish the USA would adopt the type of meters that many countries use which gives the same scale the A1C's use. IMHO it would make it a lot easier to understand where you stand on your BS control.
2 confirmed herniated lumbar discs. Spinal Arthritis. Spinal Stenosis, diabetic peripheral nueropathy.


jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10399
   Posted 1/9/2010 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   
I agree, Jim. I've had times when my BGL's have been running consistently a little high, yet my A1C was 5.8.

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5537
   Posted 1/9/2010 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim, you can change your meter to read in mmol/L (instead of mg/dL) which is what most other countries use, but that system does not equal the A1c.   For example, an A1c of 6.0 = 7.0 mmol/L.   Look up at the sticky Diabetes Resources.  There is a post there with the blood sugar conversion and also a link to a site that will convert readings for you.
Lanie
 
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by exercise and a low/no carb diet


j_web
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 205
   Posted 1/10/2010 6:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I have type 1, I try to aim a little lower. I like my A1C below 5.5 and my fbs below 90. My ideal range would be 70 - 120, but it's hard to stay within those limits actually consume food. If I stay below 160 after a meal I consider that a win.
CD since July 2007 - prenatal vitamins + extra vit. D, vit. C and iron, fish/flax oil, probiotics

Following excellent Omega-3 diet as per James Scala's 'The New Eating Right for the Bad Gut' - got me out of a flare.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 24, 2017 12:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,764,935 posts in 304,110 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 150796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ahopek.
428 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sheepguy, Robert Bailey, user98, Debbiedowner, Ahopek, Starlight*, amor1218, Old Mike, ChickenArise, Canaveral, Lessa Rayne, Tall Allen, LanieG


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer