I think I might have prediabetes!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tsunami
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/23/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,

I'm a 23 year old female with a BMI of almost 28. For the past year I have eaten terribly and haven't exercised much, due to depression. I put on about 10 kilos (err... 22 pounds), and I was getting transient blurry vision. Being the hypochondriac that I am, I ordered an accu-check blood glucose monitor and started testing. I got one fasting glucose results of 6.4 mmol/l (115.2 mg/dl), this was after the previous day of eating quite a lot of carbs. After eating maybe 100g carbs on another day, the next morning by fasting glucose was 5.6 mmol/l (100.8 mg/dl), which is still in the prediabetes range according to the ADA.

I attempted to do an OGTT by eating a 75g glycemic load of cornflakes (I ate as much as I could in ten minutes, but I didn't finish it). After about 45 mins by blood glucose was up to 8 mmol/l (144 mg/dl). This might be a normal response to such a high GI food, but a random blood glucose test is only meant to give a maximum result of 7.8 mmol/l in healthy people.

I have a doctor's appointment in a week and I'm going to ask for proper tests, but since in Australia we use the WHO guidelines for diagnosis of prediabetes (fasting glucose level of 6.1 mmol/l (109.8 mg/dl) or greater is prediabetes), that would mean that the doctor will probably tell me I'm fine.

Even if I don't have impaired glucose tolerance, my fasting glucose is still worrying and according to research complications can occur from this level, as well as the increased risk for developing T2 diabetes.

Well, I just thought I'd share my story and any advice would be great!

Thanks,
Tsunami

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/24/2010 8:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Tsunami,
Your numbers look fine to me for the short time after eating that you are testing. Two hour post-parangial should be 110 or less for normals. If you are worried about pre-diabetes I'd suggest you

1) Stop eating big bowls of cornflakes tongue
2) Read back in the posts and see how others have changed their lifestyles to lower their glycemic loads.

Let us know how the doctor's appt. turns out.
~ Jeannie
Moderator for Fibromyalgia and Diabetes

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 02, 2016 9:33 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,731,950 posts in 300,977 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151137 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Country girl2.
280 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lynxi, Bololidat, Tagier, Lymepilot, Country girl2, Fairwind, GustavoWoltmann, Mustard Seed, bdavis


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer