Under investigation for hypoglycemia

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/17/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Good day everyone.
 
I was a long time user  (formaly Haljas) before, was on the forum before under CD...ughh,,,what a battle that was, but here I am once again and looking for help and advice.
 
So I have been tested over and over, and now I am seeing an endocrinologist,again, last year she said that I would need to be careful. now I am getting c-peptide testing and insulin level tests...
 
Kinda of scared,,,my glucose levels go down to about 2.9-3.5 2 or 3 hours after a meal..and I feel horrible..So the cpeptide test says 735 pmol/L. What does that mean??
 
Anyone offer any help, I would much appreciate it..
 
turn  Newfiegirl

TVEditor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 481
   Posted 5/18/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hiya newfiegirl,

Welcome to HealingWell :-)

Your BG levels after-eating do seem low (wish I could get those numbers ;-). There aren't any doctors around here as far as I know but there are a couple of nurses who might chime in and help interpret your test results.

Keep checking back.
Chris - Forum Moderator, Diabetes

~ Diagnosed Type 2 in July 2008 ~ Dropped 60 or so pounds after following HealingWell advice ~
~ Diabetes under control / no meds - so far - knock on head

I used to eat 100% wrong -- now I eat 95% right


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 5/18/2010 11:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Newfie, your lab result papers should have the range for the tests on them.  If you don't have a copy of your labs, then tell your doctor's office that you want copies of them.  This is your right as a patient.  (And in the future, make sure you tell the doctor and lab tech on lab day that you want copies of the reports sent to your home.)  Now, you need to call the doctor's office and find out what these results mean.  There's no reason you should be in the dark. 
Lanie
 
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by exercise and a low/no carb diet


newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/18/2010 7:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Lanie and Chris..

I do have the reports here, I know what the fasting glucose numbers mean, but the C-Peptide I have not a clue. Also, I am waiting for my insulin level test to come back.. I am kinda of concerned cause I have always had low glucose numbers, but since I started working, in Oct 2009..well they seem to be getting worse..I also have hypothyroidism, high cholesterol, with high bad and almost non exsistant good, fibromyalgia, endometriosis, severe GERD, gastroparesis, and well , YES, I am overweight....so I am a diabetic waiting to happen...

What I don't understand is that hypoglycemia is not diabetes? Or am I not reading my material right?? That you can be hypo and not diabetic?? So what will the Endo do?? I am trying to watch it carefully, I take Dextrose pills when it hits a low....I shake badly, get slightly confused, feel sick to my stomach and just wiped out...I have constant headaches and cannot seem to sleep very well, (no thanks to the gastroparesis..lol)..

Anyway if anyone could help me understand this whole thing,,,I see Endo on May 28....

Last test results:
A1C 6.0%
eAG 7.0 mmol/L
C-peptide 735 pmol/L
fasting glucose 4.6 mmol/L
Estimated Aveage Glucose 7.4

Thanks again....

TVEditor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 481
   Posted 5/18/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
As far as I know (and that's not very much ;-), being overweight and/or on medications (are you taking any medications?) and/or being subject to stress can affect many things and contribute to a hypoglcemic condition or weird fluctuations in BG levels so yes, it may be possible to be borderline diabetic (hypoglycemic) without being DX'd as a full-blown Type II (your 6.0% A1c is right on the edge).

I found that losing weight affected almost everything positively -- especially things with gastro in front of them so it might be worth it to try our patented Nothing white 'cept cottage cheese & cauliflower diet, lose a few pounds and see what results.

What do you weigh now? How old are you? What kind of work do you do? (sorry for the personal questions but that's the way we are around here :-) )
Chris - Forum Moderator, Diabetes

~ Diagnosed Type 2 in July 2008 ~ Dropped 60 or so pounds after following HealingWell advice ~
~ Diabetes under control / no meds - so far - knock on head

I used to eat 100% wrong -- now I eat 95% right


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 5/18/2010 7:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hypoglycemia can happen when the pancreas doesn't release the hormone glucagon to signal the liver to break down glucogen so it will release glucose to bring the blood sugar up to normal.  This may happen in diabetics if the glucogon response is impaired.  So diabetes is more complicated than our pancreas not releasing enough insulin or when the body's cells cannot 'receive' the glucose needed for energy.  This causes the high blood sugar that we're all worried about as diabetics, yet the other side of the coin is low blood sugar caused by an impaired pancreas response.  I'm not familiar with how the doctors handle that or how to interpret the c-peptide results.  If you have the lab report, there should be the range listed right after your test result for the c-peptide.  I'm sorry I can't help more.  Those feelings of confusion and shakiness is the low blood sugar, as you know, and it's good that you're prepared.  You can also carry orange juice with you or glucose gel.  Let us know how your endo visit goes, ok?  In the meantime, just be careful and always carry those pills or something to bring you back up.  And eat regularly, small meals more frequently; don't skip meals. 
Lanie
 
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by exercise and a low/no carb diet


newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/19/2010 6:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Chris and Lanie,,thanks
Chris no worries on the personal note there....I work as a Medical Office Administrator, and because of a CD scare almost 2 years ago, I was put on Prednisone and had a reaction...and well now I sit at 220lbs. I am 36 yr old...I am on a lot of meds, for my many ailments...:(...

Endometriosis--Cyclomen
GERD--Prevacid
High cholesterol--Crestor
Fibromyalgia--Amitriptyline
Hypothyroidism--Synthroid
Tacchycardia--Bisoprorol

And well the gstroparesis....nothing right now...I had 2 injections of botox into the pyloric sphincter lst year...and had many kinds of meds, and antibiotics, to try and control the bad bacteria that grows in the gut when you cannot digest food...and then they wanted me to do an elemental diet, which is a drink that is already completely broken down for you...and it contains everything you need to survive,,,EXCEPT..my sugars would drop becuase I guess it didn't help that any..so I cannot take that .....so now I really do not tolerate any protein, fat, opr high fiber foods...yep leaves me eating little amounts of all of that to stay somewhat on the plus side of healthy.....(NOT)...lol..

So...I see Endo on May 28th and this time I am kinda scared.....Anyway if anyone can offer any words of wisdom...I am all ears,,,,,I was on this site when they thought I had CD and I loved everyone on here....great people and great advise.....

Hope to chat soon

and thnx for everything so far....

newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/19/2010 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   
HEy Chris...
What do you mean exactly??? The A1C is right on the edge??? 6.0% is the result....what is normal??? for A1C??

Thnnx

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5408
   Posted 5/19/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I'll give you an answer to your question.  It may or may not be the same as Chris would answer.  Some years ago, many doctors would tell us that an A1c under 7 was fine, and there may even be some doctors today who tell their patients that.  But there's a growing number of doctors who feel that an A1c which is closer to 'normal', that is, what a non-diabetic would have, is better for us and that would be under 6.
Lanie
 
forum moderator - diabetes
diabetes controlled so far by exercise and a low/no carb diet


newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/20/2010 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh ok.....kinda freaked me out for a sec...lol.....So right now I guess I just have to wait and see what the Endo says....I just feel so crappy...headaches all the time, zero energy, and well feel like crap...thanks for your input and I'll let ya know how it all turns out...

This is an awesome site, and everyone who is on board....HATS OFF TO YA!!!!! Awesome!!!!

xo

Dagger
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1522
   Posted 5/20/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
If you have hypoglycemia when you are not taking any meds that cause it, it is a bit different than the hypoglycemia that diabetics get. It's usually reactive hypoglycemia. Your body reacts to your meals by releasing too much insulin so your blood sugar drops too much. Then you eat, sugar goes up, insulin is released, then you drop again, bouncing up and down all day. The dextrose tablets may make you "bounce" more. It you feel you need the tablets, make sure you have some protein as well.

Reactive hypoglycemia is treated by diet. The goal is to keep your blood sugar as level as possible. Ideally, once you figure out how to eat, you shouldn't drop as often.

You might want to try eating small meals/snacks every two hours so that your blood sugar stays level. Ideally you should eat protein, complex or low glycemic carbs, and a bit of fat for each snack. With your gastroparesis, this will be a problem. Have you tried digestive enzymes?

You might tolerate a drink called "Isopure", not the powder, the drink that comes in a bottle like a soda. It has about 40 grams of protein but no fiber or carbs. It's marketed for bodybuilders so you probably won't find it in your local supermarket. It's pricey, about $4/bottle around here. I like all the flavors, especially the iced tea. I use it when I need to go on a clear liquid diet before medical procedures and it keeps me from crashing.

Stay away from sugar, white flour, sweet fruits, and starchy vegetables. You can take what you should eat in a day and divide it into between 6-8 small meals/snacks. I used to keep peanut butter crackers on my nightstand in case I woke up hungry.

I've had reactive hypoglycemia for over 20 years and feel much better when I eat the way I should. I always carry almonds or walnuts or other protein snacks so I never have to go without food. I have mild gastroparesis, I do digest my food, just slower than I should.

I wish I had better advice but you can't really eat the foods I would suggest. Maybe if you just try eating a little bit of whatever you can tolerate every 1.5 to 2 hours it would help. Also, eat something shortly after you wake up.

Good luck, I hope you find some help.

newfiegirl
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 5/21/2010 4:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Dagger,

I never talked to anyone before who actually hs gastroparesis, and actually understands that there is SOOO much food out there that I cannot eat. That is why everything goes haywire for me...I cannot eat protein,fiber, or fat...as these foods cause my digestive system to go crazy..and then I have to deal with the drop of sugar levels, plus the gas and yucky burps that are from the gastro....

I have tried to do elemental diets, had many different meds, and even botox injected to the pyloric sphnicter (twice) which should have helped....also the GI said that the last resort would be a gastric pacemaker...and really I don't want that .....

I eat the "white" foods, cause they are the least of my stomach worries...eventhough I would love to gnaw on broccoli and grain breads....Mmmmmm...and corn......:)...but I will have some in small doses, to try and keep me regulated...but back to square one on the belly issues...

I appreciate your input,,,and hope there are more to come...

thnx
xo
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 10:31 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,392 posts in 301,299 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151402 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Len.
326 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
robotguy, Teamchris, Paxton, pmm73, maria2016, exqualls, quincy


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer