I don't undrstand this.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

PALMY
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 268
   Posted 9/16/2016 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
I just had my bloodwork done on Monday and my Glucose was 158 my A1C was 7.4. I have not heard from my Dr. and normally if anything is wrong you get a phone call otherwise a letter telling you maybe a diet or whatever is needed but anyting serious a phone call that day. She did receive my reports on Monday also. This A1C has me really concrned but my Dr. is a Nephologist and specializes in Diabetes and high B/P. All my other blood work was fine except for my GFR, but I am a senior woman 74 years old. I am afraid to eat for fear my Glucose wil go high.I really am expecting a letter to change eating habits etc but quite nervous about these readings. my monitor readings go from 117- 190, the 190 is after 2 hours of eating but in 4 hours comes down in the 140's.

Thanks for any help, Linda

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5922
   Posted 9/16/2016 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Linda, I remember you posted here before and your blood sugar was not as high as this. It might be what you're eating. Are you on metformin or anything else for diabetes?

The A1c 7.4 is about an average of 166 blood sugar and you know that's high. If you can't get it lower by diet and exercise, then your doctor needs to figure out what medication will help you.

Staying away from bread and other food made with flour, potatoes, rice and food made with sugar will certainly help control the blood sugar, so if you're eating any of that food, your blood sugar will continue to be high. Cutting down or cutting out those carbs will bring it down but depending on how you're doing this, you might still need medication. Your blood sugar readings are too high (and you already know this) and it's probably the food.

Please read over this website called "Blood Sugar 101" for more detailed information:

www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/


High blood sugar (diabetes) as well as high blood pressure can cause kidney disease which a nephrologist is well aware of since that's their specialty. I don't know why you haven't heard from your doctor's office about your test results, so it's a good idea to call them now. In the meantime, you can help yourself by eating lots of greens, veggies (not potatoes or corn), some meat, chicken, fish and drinking plenty of water.

You can do this yourself while waiting to see what your doctor will recommend for you.
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

PALMY
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 268
   Posted 9/16/2016 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I am not on meds. i was buying these butterscoth hard candies and i love them I was eating one after another probably 10-20 per day. i have not had any for about a week and am wondering could this have caused a spike and how long will it take my glucose to return to normal. My glucose always ranged from 120-130 for years. Last time I posted my glucose went back to normal reading and so did my A1C.


i remember the Glucose range was no higher than 180, than 160 than 140, 120, 110 and now 90. How can these normal ranges change so often and 1/2 of what it was years ago, same with Cholestrol readings and B/P.
Fibromyalgia. mofascal pain syndrome, dxed in 1982. Costochondritis, Two herniated cervical discs. Cervical and upper spine arthritis with a large bone spur in mid back. IBS.






Look toward the sun and the shadows will alway fall behind you !!!

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5922
   Posted 9/16/2016 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
If the butterscotch candies had sugar then your blood sugar would have been high while you were having them. Even if they were sugar free, there is still an impact on blood sugar although not as great as the candies made with sugar, but also the artificial sweeteners can cause gas and sometimes diarrhea if you have too many. The A1c is an average of your blood sugar over about 90 days so I don't think that the butterscotch candies would have made such an impact on the A1c. They would have affected your blood sugar for a few hours after you at them on the days that you ate them.

It's true that the acceptable ranges for blood sugar have changed and also the different organizations even have different parameters. The American Diabetes Association even has different goals for people without diabetes and those with diabetes. It says the levels for non-diabetics before meals is less than 100 and the goal for diabetics is 70 - 130. (This also applies to type 1.) And their goal for after meals is 180 as a peak for diabetics. However, it's also been found that blood sugar that remains elevated above 140 or 160 for lengths of time causes damage to various organs. This varies with the individual but the damage includes, neuropathy, heart, kidney diseases, and blindness. The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists has slightly lower guidelines for the A1c. They say people with an A1c of 5.5 - 6.4 are high risk for diabetes and an A1c of more than or equal to 6.5 is diabetes.

A non-diabetic's blood sugar taken randomly during the day will be 83 to 85 which is normally what their fasting blood sugar is.

So, it's confusing in that acceptable parameters for blood sugar have changed through the years and also that there are different acceptable ranges for non-diabetics compared to anyone considered diabetic.

Since studies have shown that health complications can be caused with only "elevated" blood sugar over a period of time, it doesn't make sense to me to live with higher than normal blood sugar if I can help it. I am on metformin twice a day and I eat very little carbs (the carbs that I explained in my first post above). I am now 67 and was diagnosed finally 10 years ago but my mother and grandmother had diabetes and it killed them both. In those days, testing was difficult and not exact and there didn't seem to been a lot of knowledge of the damage that flour products did.

Please read through that website that I posted the link for and you will find studies and other information about blood sugar, what's normal, food, etc.

I don't know what's going on with your doctor but I DO know that your blood sugar is too high and you need a plan to bring it down as best you can to more normal levels. If you cannot do it with diet and exercise alone, then you will need some sort of medication to help. Metformin is normally the first drug prescribed. It is not insulin and it does not cause low blood sugar. It works with the food you eat.

If you are on any steroid medication for other conditions, you need to know that they can cause blood sugar to be high, too.

You need to be your own health advocate and learn as much as you can about you and your health. I am really happy you have posted! And please ask all your questions! :-) I'm not a doctor but I've learned a lot in the past ten years and a good place for you to start is by reading the BloodSugar 101 website.
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

Post Edited (LanieG) : 9/16/2016 3:02:33 PM (GMT-6)


PALMY
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 268
   Posted 9/16/2016 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes the candy was not sugar free and I was eating these things for months already, I miss them. If i hear nothing from my Dr. by monday I will call but this is strange because as I said she always notifies you immediatly if there is problem. i know several years ago I heard nothing about a test so called here the hospital never sent her the report. I read my resuts on my patent portal.
Fibromyalgia. mofascal pain syndrome, dxed in 1982. Costochondritis, Two herniated cervical discs. Cervical and upper spine arthritis with a large bone spur in mid back. IBS.






Look toward the sun and the shadows will alway fall behind you !!!

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5922
   Posted 9/16/2016 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Palmy, if you are testing your blood sugar, then this weekend, test right before you start eating a meal and then about two hours later. Write down what those readings were and what you ate. This will tell you the impact of the food on your blood sugar. As I wrote, if you are eating a lot of carbs like bread (and cereal, pasta, rolls, crackers, etc.) and potatoes, try to cut down. This will bring your blood sugar lower. You can do this on the weekend and keep notes to see how the food is affecting your blood sugar.

And call your doctor early Monday morning. You might also consider finding another doctor.
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

PALMY
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 268
   Posted 11/26/2016 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I forgot to reply to you. I went to my Dr. She did a A1C test it came back at 6.2 but she did say it is probably lower because it was not 3 months between the tests and it takes that long for A1C to return to normal, she feels I overdosed on candy and iced tea,. I stopped both and she wants to me to keep checking and call if it goes up again. Thanks for your input snd Time.
Fibromyalgia. mofascal pain syndrome, dxed in 1982. Costochondritis, Two herniated cervical discs. Cervical and upper spine arthritis with a large bone spur in mid back. IBS.






Look toward the sun and the shadows will alway fall behind you !!!

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5922
   Posted 11/26/2016 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update! I hope you've found the answer then. If you need to refresh your memory about blood sugar and all that, re-read my posts above and look at the website whose link I posted. Good luck and good health!
Lanie
"The Happy Bunny"

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 20, 2017 10:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,734 posts in 316,517 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157635 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Anxious Esq..
388 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BnotAfraid, Tagier, Lapis_29, TotesMagotes, Doggiedo, tennisplayer, Jayhawk85, VLou*, TxBart, quincy, AZ Guy, Anxious Esq., Tim Tam, Tall Allen


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer